SEARCH

regional round-up

Principal Correspondent
print   ·   T  T  

Top four seeds advance

The progression of the top four seeds were orderly on the opening day of the TKV memorial senior State-ranking badminton tournament at the Techno Park Club court here on Saturday.

In the second round matches, top seed Alwin Francis made short work of Yasir 21-6, 21-9, while second seeded S. Pranav scored an imperious win over M.R. Athul 21-8, 21-14. Third seed S. Sunjit had it easy against Sarath Mohan 21-8, 21-7, while fourth seeded Aswin Paul scored a 21-13, 21-12 win over Sharon Sushil.

The results:

Singles (second round): Alwin Francis bt Yasir 21-6, 21-9; S. Bichu bt Vijayasarathy 22-20, 21-17; K. Dilshad bt Adarsh Binoy 21-12, 21-19; Neeraj Rehman bt Aditya Bhasker 21-13, 21-8; Aswin Paul bt Sharon Sushil 21-12, 21-17; M.R. Arjun bt Amal Britto 21-17, 25-23; Joy T. Antony bt V. Arun 15-21, 6-3 rtd.; Manjush Mohan bt S. Aswin 21-13, 21-16; Arun George bt R. Sreejith 21-16, 21-13; Ravishanker bt Joshin John 21-10, 21-18; Syam Prasad bt Saikrishnan 21-12, 21-11; S. Sunjit bt Sarath Mohan 21-8, 21-7; Ram C. Vijay bt Santosh 21-19, 21-10; Mohammed Munaver bt Febin Dilip 21-15, 21-23, 21-12; R. Vishnu bt Aravind Suresh 21-13, 21-13; S. Pranav bt M.R. Athul 21-8, 21-14.

Doubles (first round): Avinash & Santhosh bt Praveen Babu & Praveen Sanker 21-8, 21-9; Bennet Antony & Sunjith bt Unaiz & Yazir 21-6, 21-6; Shyam Prasad & R. Sharon bt Avinash Harindran & Anandan S. Nair 21-5, 21-7; V. Arun & Ayappan Krishnan bt Sai Krishnan & Aravind Suresh 21-9, 21-9.

Don Bosco teams post win

Host Don Bosco (Irinjalakuda) and Vaduthala’s Don Bosco, along with Kochi’s Sacred Heart and Thiruvananthapuram’s St. Joseph’s, entered the boys quarterfinals after the league games of the 30th Don Bosco all-Kerala schools basketball tournament at the Don Bosco indoor stadium here on Saturday

The results (league): Boys: Don Bosco HSS, Vaduthala 61(Augustine Franson 17, Nobin Jose Baby 10) bt Kristu Jyoti HSS, Chgy 57 (Abhikash Tharsius 24, Solomon Francis 14).

Don Bosco, Vadu. 61 bt Don Bosco ‘B’, Irinjalakuda 23. Cherupushpa HSS, Kannur 35 (P. Abhijith Joy 12, P.J. Jishnu 10) bt Don Bosco ‘B’, Ijk. 14; Silver Hill HSS, Koz. 34 (N.M. Mohzin 10) bt Leo XIII, Alp. 10.

Sacred Heart HSS, Thevara 59 (Joshua K. George 18, Jibin Mammen 14, Jacob John 15) bt LFGHSS, Koratty 43 (Arun Shaji 13, Indian Nelson 10).

Girideepam Bethany, Ktm 55 (James Jose 14, Alan T. Joshy 10) bt Leo XIII, Alp 28; Cherupushpa, Knr 47 (Abhijith P. Joy19, P.J. Jishnu 11) bt Kristu Jyothi HSS, Chgy. 12; St. Joseph’s, Tvm. 53 (R. Anand 10, Lijin P. Mathew 10) bt MAMHSS, Koratty 22 (V.T. Roychan 10).

St. Joseph’s, Tvm. 52 (S.V. Sidharth 12, S.S. Shyam 10) bt Shanthal Jyothi PS, Tdpa. 35 (Jeswin Saji 10, Joseph Nedmpara 10); Don Bosco ‘A’, Ijk. 42 (Jeffin James 10, Shamil Shamsudeen 10) bt LFGHSS, Koratty 18.

Girls: Providence GHS, Koz. 22 bt Jyothinikethan, Alp. 12; Mount Carmel GHS, Ktm. 62 (K.S. Poojamol 19, Aiswarya A. Nair 14) bt LFGHSS, Koratty 38 (Ann Rose Thomas 13, Ann Treesa Sebi 11); St. Michael’s GHS, Koz. 45 (T.P. Jancy 14, P.P. Nivyaraj 11) bt Presentation GHS, Koz. 25 (C. Anjanna 10).

St. Ephrem’s downs

St. Joseph’s

Mannanam’s St. Ephrem’s School defeated Pulincunnu’s St. Joseph’s 56-46 and won the boys’ title in the 10th Lordean all-Kerala schools basketball tournament at the Lourdes School stadium here.

Anu Mathew (St. Ephrem, boys) and Aswathy S. Thampy (SAI, Thalassery, girls) were adjudged as the tournament’s best players.

The results: Boys final: St. Ephrem’s, Mannanam 56 (Anu Mathew 15, Ajith Kumar 11) bt St. Joseph’s, Pulincunnu 46 (R.S. Thahir 13, P.V. Prabhash 10).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper
The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

Ram Aravind in sole lead

Top seed L.N. Ram Aravind moved into sole lead in the National under-11 chess championship despite being held to a draw by seventh-seeded... »