SEARCH

regional round-up

print   ·   T  T  

Bisht stuns Rawat

Harshvardhan Bisht upstaged top seed Sachin Rawat 21-19, 25-23 to enter the men singles quarterfinals of the DCBA-Delhi State badminton championship at the Siri Fort Indoor Complex here on Wednesday. In other surprises, Utkarsh Arora, seeded 15, took out seventh seed Himanshu Kharbanda 21-15, 16-21, 21-15 while 13th seeded Manish Rawat dismissed Amit Sharma, seeded seven, 21-18, 21-16.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Men singles: Harshvardhan Bisht bt Sachin Rawat 21-19 25-23; Abhishek Ahlawat bt Parikshit 30-28; Gagan Sharma bt Tushar Aggarwal 21-20 21-15; Utkarsh Arora bt Himanshu Kharbanda 21-15 16-21 21-15; Manish Rawat bt Amit Sharma 21-18 21-16; Bhasker by Deepanshu 19-21 21-15 21-17; Ankit Chikara bt Rohan Kapoor 21-12 12-21 21-18; Rohit Ranaut bt Abhinav Prakash 21-15 18-21 21-14.

Women singles: Shraddha Srivastava bt Arzu Mahendra 30-24;Vaidika Kota w/o Sukriti; Gauri Asija w/o Vrinda; Noor Chhatwal bt Rimjhim Sachdeva 30-16; Rajni bt Ishita Buddhiraja 30-10; Yamini Sharma w/o Trisha Hari; Isha Dash w/o Rashi; Sanskriti Chhabra bt Ananya Nagar 30-19.

Param Pun in last four

Param Pun defeated Anmol Gupta 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-4 in the under-18 boys quarterfinals of the AITA Talent Series junior tennis tournament at the CLTA Complex here on Wednesday.

The results: Quarterfinals: Boys: U-18: Jajbir Singh bt Ravinder Singh 6-2, 6-3; Param Pun bt Anmol Gupta 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-4; Udayan Bhakar bt Eklavya Singh 6-3, 6-1; Dalvinder Singh bt Jagmeet Singh 6-1, 6-1.

U-14: Aditya Vashisht bt Ankit Rao 7-6(2), 6-4; Calvin Golmei bt Lakshay Gupta 6-4, 6-3; Gurjot Singh bt Anmol Rattan Kamboj 6-0, 6-2; Sabrang Sandal bt Sahishnu Sharma 6-0, 6-3.

Girls: U-18: Gayatri Kumaraiah bt Shivangi Sharma 6-2, 6-0; Pooja Maurya bt Seerat Sidhu 6-1, 6-2; Bhavya Wadhwan bt Nandini Sharma 7-5, 3-6, 6-2; Aarushi Kakkar bt Charvi Saxena 6-2, 6-3.

U-14: Seerat Pannu bt Tanya Batra 7-5, 6-1; Bani Singh bt Seerat Sidhu 6-1, 6-1; Prakriti Bainwani bt Jannat Khurana 6-1, 6-2; Simran Pritam bt Itika Sharma 6-3, 6-3.

Reyank, Anshul excel

Reyank Sahgal knocked out fifth seed Dennis Kumar 21-6, 21-13 in the boys’ singles (under-17) second round of the Delhi ranking badminton tournament here on Wednesday. In another upset, Anshul Kandhari surprised eighth seed Shubham 21-12, 23-21.

The results (second round):

(Boys under-17): Arjun Gupta bt Pritam Deo 21-17, 21-5; Mayur Sai Saini bt Vivek 21-15, 15-21, 21-12; Anshul Kandhari bt Shubham 21-12, 23-21; Sanchit Pal bt Attkarsh Gupta 19-21, 25-23, 21-14; Saurav Tomar bt Saumil Haldwani 21-10, 21-16; Priyansh bt Pukhraj Kathuria 21-2, 21-5; Vaibhav Bhawani bt Sachin Joshi 21-10, 21-11; Reyank Sahgal bt Dennis Kumar 21-6, 21-13; Anurag Solanki bt Vied Dixit 19-21, 21-18, 21-4; Chirag Chawla bt Harsh Bharadwaj 21-14, 14-21, 21-12.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

Just another game...Kings XI Punjab, which remained unbeaten in the league stage, willhope to go all the way.— PHOTO: K. RAMESH BABU

Teams gear up for semifinals

A confident Kolkata Knight Riders, unbeaten in the league phase, takes on a spirited Hobart Hurricanes while the redoubtable Chennai Supe... »