Karnataka retained its Ranji squad led by R. Vinay Kumar, for the coming game against Gujarat at the Chinnaswamy Stadium here from Thursday.

Meanwhile Robin Uthappa, who is recovering from a hamstring injury, will miss this game too.

Kavan, Ashrita win

Kavan Kumar and Ashrita Nagpal emerged champions in the True Bounce-AITA under-12 Talent Series tennis tournament at Bangalore. Kavan defeated P.M. Prasanna 6-2, 6-3 in the boys’ final while Ashrita beat Reshma Maruri 6-4, 6-2 to take the girls’ title.

Pruthvi dazzles

T. Pruthvi’s match-haul of 12 wickets helped Combined City XI defeat President’s XI by eight wickets in a KSCA inter-zonal under-16 cricket tournament match here.

In the final commencing at the Alur ground on Wednesday, Combined City XI (14 points) will clash with Mysore Zone (16).

The scores: Combined City XI 296 in 63.2 overs and eight for two in 2.4 overs bt President’s XI 125 in 51.5 overs (T. Pruthvi five for 15) and 178 in 75.3 overs (Devdutt Padikkal 40, Jayesh Babu 39, S. Deepak 35, Deepesh Poonia 31, Pruthvi seven for 59, Likith Bannur three for 64).

Mysore Zone 246 in 63 overs and 264 in 70.4 overs (Nikin Jose 103, B. Kishen 56, Nandan Narayan 46, Uttam Aiyappa 29, Anurag seven for 50) drew with Raichur Zone 184 in 72.3 overs (Harish Kulkarani 36, B. Kishen three for 52) and 45 for four in 12 overs.

Dharwad Zone 230 in 60 overs and 30 for seven in 11.2 overs (V. Praveera four for 18) bt Tumkur Zone 81 in 47.5 overs (Vasant Shapurkar four for 13) and 178 in 73.5 overs (Shreyas 49, Srinidhi Kashyap 38, Praveera 35, Yalguresh Bagalkot three for 51, Vasant Shapurkar three for 58).

Bangalore City XI 145 in 39.1 overs and 100 in 36.1 overs (Ravi Kumar 30, Aditya Garg six for 20) lost to Bangalore Zone 160 in 40.5 overs and 86 for two in 17.1 overs (Anchith Aiyappa 29 n.o.).

David slams in four

David slammed four goals as Jude Felix Hockey Academy trounced BCYA 10-0 in a Travancore Cup hockey tournament match at the KSHA stadium here.

The results: Jude Felix HA 10 (David 4, Suresh 2, Arvind Raj 2, John Bosco, Tharun) bt BCYA 0; Bangalore United HC 8 (Prashanth 2, Dharma 2, Magi, Uthappa, Anand, Vimal) bt Naveen HC 4 (Shashi Kumar 2, Sujith, Lokesh).

Four golds for Sharath

Sharath Gayakwad finished with four gold medals as the 13th National Paralympic swimming championships concluded at the Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre here on Tuesday.

Gayakwad, who won the 50m backstroke and 50m freestyle on Monday, claimed the 50m butterfly and 50m breaststroke titles on the final day.

“It is always a great pleasure to be swimming in front of my home crowd,” said the 22-year-old.

Ribhav, Nikita triumph

Top seeds R. Ribhav and Nikita Pinto, both of Karnataka, emerged champions as the KTPPA-AITA under-18 Talent Series tennis championship concluded at the Topspin Academy courts here on Tuesday.

Ribhav defeated Chennai’s Devanand Mohan 7-6(2), 7-5 while Nikita overcame second seed Muskaan Ranjan 7-6(5), 6-4.

The results (finals): Boys: R. Ribhav bt Devanand Mohan 7-6(2), 7-5. Girls: Nikita Pinto bt Muskaan Ranjan 7-6(5), 6-4.

District ball badminton

The Bangalore District ball badminton league championship for men and women will be held at the Corporation Ground in Basavanagudi here on December 7 and 8.

For details, call K.J. Giriprasad at 9964743333.

Satyanarayana passes away

M. Satyanarayana, 65, the former joint secretary of the Amateur Throwball Association of Karnataka, passed away here on Tuesday. Satyanarayana is survived by his wife and two sons.

Tennis tournament

A tennis tournament for corporate houses will be held at the Clarks Exotica Hotel, Bangalore, from December 7. The competition includes singles and team events and will be played in the evenings and on weekends.

Limited entries will be accepted before Nov. 20. For more details, contact Denzil Fernandes (ph: 7259548172 or denzsports@gmail.com).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper