R. Rakesh’s unbeaten 127 helped SA (Amberpet) score 369 for nine against New Blues on the first day of the A-Division (two-day) league cricket championship here on Tuesday.

The scores: A-Div. (two-day) league: First day: SA (Amberpet) 369 for nine (Paramveer Singh 49, Praveeth 54, R. Rakesh 127 n.o., Datta Prakash three for 138, Ramesh five for 113) vs. New Blues 21 for two.

Second day: HBCC 330 bt Osmania 272 (Santosh Kumar Reddy 58, Siddhanth 133, V. Pushkar three for 19); National CC 256 lost to Pasha Beedies 257 for six (Sai Sandeep 58, Syed Farhan 51 n.o., Mohammed Faraaz Ahmed 48); Telangana 209 lost to Continental 214 for four (P. Rohith 56, D. G. J. Chaitanya 62); CCOB 282 bt Galaxy XI 200 (Shashidar Rao 68, B. Ritesh 36, Praveez Khan three for 53, Hyder Ali Khan three for 49); Zinda CC 200 (Mohit Soni five for 37) lost to MCC 203 for five (Rana Thakur 76, Anurag Haridas 46, Raj Kumar 31 n.o.).

A-Div. (one-day) league: Hyderabad Wanderers 202 for nine (Khusro 48, Neelesh four for 45) bt International 162 (Neelesh 75, Trishank five for 40); Hyderabad Panthers 161 (M. Khan 37, Zeeshan Ali Khan 37, Shazeb 30, Ammaar Ayub six for 40) bt Green Turf 142 for nine (Akshay 44, Asif Mehmoodi three for 37, Villayath Ali Khan three for 37); Vijay Bharath 202 for nine (Vamshi 42, Raj 61, Narasimha 50, Ibrahim three for 48) bt Young Master 125 (Narsimha three for 30, Navneeth three for 40).

HCA Bro. John of God Trophy (u-14) knock-out tournament: St. Mark’s Progressive HS 132 (E. Roshan Yadav 39) bt New Royal HS 84 (Neel Vyas five for 15, B. Mannaus three for 35); High Mount HS 68 (Akshay 37, Syed Asad five for 24) lost to Medak dist. 69 for two (M. Praneeth 38).

MVB 339 for nine (Rishab Golla 42, Kamal Kumar Choudhary 60, Neeraj Sarda 59, Harish 44) bt The Indian HS 125 (Srikar 57, Kamal Kumar Choudhary three for 62, Ashish Srivastav six for 33); St. Joseph’s HS 257 for two (Mohammed Adnan 67, M. Pratyush 120) bt Don Bosco HS 170 (Jayachandra 31, Kalyan Satwick three for 25).

Hyderabad Ranji team

The Hyderabad team to take on Maharashtra in the Ranja Trophy match to be played here from November 14 was named.

The Hyderabad ‘A’ team to take on Madhya Pradesh in the Col. C.K. Nayudu Trophy match to be played here from Nov. 15 to 18 was also named.

The teams: Ranji Trophy: P. Akshath Reddy (capt.), T. Suman, G.H. Vihari, B. Sandeep, Amol Shinde, Ashish Reddy, Habeeb Ahmed, Ravi Kiran, Anwar Ahmed, Akash Bhandari, V.E. Sundeep Rajan, Ahmed Quadri, M.A. Khader, D.B. Ravi Teja, Mehdi Hasan. Coach: Sunil B. Joshi.

U-25: K. Sumanth (capt.), Rohit Rayudu, K. Nimeesh Reddy, Benjamin Thomas, Rahul Singh, Parth Jhala, Saket Sai Ram, P. Kaneshkk Naidu, Kamran Khan, A.M. Rajendra, Rajat Ramesh, Sharat Mudiraj, Surya Teja, K. Sabarish, B. Anirudh. Coach: Abdul Azeem.

RR, Karimnagar triumph

Ranga Reddy boys and Karimnagar girls emerged champions in the 40th junior inter-district kabaddi championship at the Government Arts College (Karimnagar).

The results: Boys: Final: Ranga Reddy bt Karimnagar 22-13. Semifinals: Karimnagar bt Hyderabad 18-8; RR bt Warangal 28-22.

Girls: Final: Karimnagar bt Warangal 10-5.

Easy for SCR

South Central Railway scored a 39-17 win over Lions in the Hyderabad District annual basketball league championship here.

The scores: SBI 47 (Harikrishna Prasad 25) bt ECIL (DAE Colony) 36 (Nikhil 24); SCR 39 (Satish 11) bt Lions 17.

Double for Preetam

V. Preetam bagged a double, winning both the boys under-14 and 12 singles titles in the Aster Minds State-ranking tennis tournament.

The results (finals): Boys: U-14: V. Preetam bt Hari Chandan 8-3. U-12: V. Preetam bt K. Brihat 8-0. U-10: V. Karthik Neal bt K. Sashidhar 8-5. Girls: U-14: P. Lasya bt Charitha Vasi Reddy 8-6. U-12: D. Sunskrithi bt Charitha 8-0. U-10: P. Nidhi bt V. Aadhithi 8-1.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper