Quarter-milers Arokia Rajiv and M.R. Poovamma struck gold as India collected nine medals in all, including four gold, in the second leg of the Asian Grand Prix athletics series in Chonburi, Thailand, on Wednesday.

The 21-year-old Arokia Rajiv clocked a career-best 46.54 seconds to improve on his silver won in the first leg in Bangkok, when he had a time of 46.91.

It was the second gold for Poovamma as she clocked 53.57 seconds. She had company on the podium in bronze medallist Anu Mariam Jose. Poovamma had come four tenth of a second close to the World championship qualification time of 52.35 during the recent Federation Cup.

Jitin Thomas scaled 2.21 metres in high jump and won the gold on the count-back, ahead of three others who also cleared the same height. The 22-year-old has a personal best of 2.22 metres.

Nikhil Chittarasu, however, cleared 2.18 metres and finished sixth.

The same height had fetched him the silver the last time.

Nitendra Singh won the fourth gold for India in the 3000 metres, about half a second ahead of compatriot Kheta Ram.

Krishna Poonia threw the discus 59.43 metres to take the silver, two centimetres ahead of Jiang Fengjing of China, while another Chinese Su Xinyue won the gold more than two metres ahead.

The results:

Men: 100m: 1. Reza Ghasemi (Iri) 10.32; 2. Barakat Al Harthi (Oma) 10.35; 3. Yahya Al Noufli (Oma) 10.58; 400m: 1. Arokia Rajiv 46.54; 2. Kasun Seneviratne (Sri) 47.14; 3. Heru Astriyanto (Ina) 47.38.

3000m: 1. Nitendra Singh 8:18.25; 2. Kheta Ram 8:18.74; 3. Hossein Keyhani (Iri) 8:19.33.

110m hurdles: 1. Abdulaziz Almandeel (Kuw) 13.69; 2. Jamras Rittidet (Tha) 13.88; 3. Siddhant Thingalaya 13.90.

4x100m relay: 1. Hong Kong 39.17; 2. Singapore 39.45; 3. China 39.79; 8. India 40.15.

High jump: 1. Jitin Thomas 2.21; 2. Jin Qi Chao (Chn) 2.21; 3. Hiromi Takahari (Jpn) 2.21; 6. Nikhil Chittarasu 2.18.

Triple jump: 1. Roman Valiyev (Kaz) 16.69; 2. Renjith Maheswary 16.68; 3. Arpinder Singh 16.53; Shot put: 1. Wang Li Ke (Chn) 18.86; 2. Guo Yan Xiang (Chn) 18.83; 3. Grigoriy Kamulya (Uzb) 18.51; 6. Om Prakash Singh 17.64; 7. Jasdeep Singh 16.89.

Javelin: 1. Bobur Shokurjonov (Uzb) 77.50; 2. Huang Shih Feng (Tpe) 76.45; 3. Jiag Xing Yu (Chn) 75.86; 7. Davinder Singh 68.02.

Women: 100m: 1. Viktoria Zyabkina (Kaz) 11.69; 2. Guzel Khubbeiva (Uzb) 11.75; 3. Danah Hussein (Irq) 11.95; 400m: 1. M.R. Poovamma 53.57; 2. Rakhmanova (Kaz) 54.30; 3. Anu Mariam Jose 54.86.

800m: 1. W.K.L.A. Nimali (Sri) 2:07.08; 2. Do Thi Thao (Vie) 2:07.10; 3. Shanika Samanmali (Sri) 2:07.53.

100m hurdles: 1. Anastasiya Pilipenko (Kaz) 13.67; 2. Dedeh Erawati (Ina) 13.68; 3. Natalia Ivoniskaya (Kaz) 13.72.

4x100m relay: 1. Australia 44.06; 2. Thailand 44.70; 3. China 45.33.

High jump: 1. Nadiya Dusanova (Uzb) 1.86; 2. Wanida Boonwan (Tha) 1.83; 3. Qiao Yanrui (Chn) 1.79; 5. Sahana Kumari 1.79.

Long jump: 1. Darya Rezmehenko (Uzb) 6.42; 2. Yuliya Tarasova (Uzb) 6.15; 3. Lu Minjia (Chn) 6.08.

Discus: 1. Su Xinyue (Chn) 61.67; 2. Krishna Poonia 59.43; 3. Jiang Fengjing (Chn) 59.41; 6. Navjeet Kaur Dhillon 47.95.

Javelin: 1. Lakmali Nadeeka (Sri) 55.99; 2. Chang Chunfeng (Chn) 53.16; 3. Nattan Nahcan (Tha) 51.89; 6. Mukesh Kumari 48.18.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper