SEARCH

Rajas Jawalkar bags a double

print   ·   T  T  
The winners of the 5-Star State-ranking badminton tournament.
The winners of the 5-Star State-ranking badminton tournament.

Special Correspondent

BANGALORE: Top seeded Rajas Jawalkar of Belgaum won his third title of the season with an emphatic 21-15, 21-18 victory over second seed S. Siddarth in the boys’ under-16 final of the 5-Star State-ranking badminton tournament that concluded here at the KBA courts on Sunday.

Jawalkar later teamed up with Abhishek Yeligar to win the doubles title as well with a 21-13, 21-14 win over Shivnayak and Siddarth.

Monisha A. Gowda too played true to her seeding in the girls under-13 singles however the same could not be said about Poorvisha S. Ram in the girls under-16 singles and Sudeep Suresh in the boys under-13.

Second seed Reshma Karthik employed the toss and drop to good effect to outplay top seed Poorvisha 21-14, 21-16in the girls’ under-16 final.

In the boys’ under-13 final, Mithun Manjunath did look tired in the second game after winning the first against Sudeep Suresh. But his better court craft saw him close the match out 21-18, 24-22.

The results: Boys: Under-10: Final: B.M. Rahul bt Amogh R. Gupta 21-15, 21-8. Semifinals: B.M. Rahul bt B.S. Shantanu 21-13, 21-11; Amogh bt Nakul 17-21, 23-21, 21-18. Doubles: Final: B.M. Rahul & Rohit bt Amogh R. Gupta & Nakul 21-11, 21-17.

Under-13: Final: Mithun Manjunath bt Sudeep Suresh 21-18, 24-22. Semifinals: Sudeep bt Daniel S. Farid 21-12, 21-18; Mithun bt Sahil Sipani 21-13, 21-17. Doubles: Final: B.R. Sankeerth & Sahil Sipani bt Vaista Suresh & Mithun Manjunath 21-9, 21-18.

Under-16: Final: Rajas Jawalkar bt S. Siddarth 21-15, 21-18. Semifinals: Rajas bt Shivnayak 21-9, 21-14; S. Siddarth bt Abhishek Yeligar 21-19, 16-21, 21-13. Doubles: Final: Abhishek Yeligar & Rajas Jawalkar bt Shivnayak & S. Siddarth 21-13, 21-14.

Girls: Under-10: Final: K. Ashwini Bhat bt Mithula 21-14, 21-18.

Under-13: Final: Monisha A. Gowda bt M.S. Chinmayi 21-11, 21-15. Semifinals: Monsiha bt Chinmaya Venkatesh 21-17, 25-23; M.S. Chinmayi bt Mahima Agarwal 19-21, 21-17, 21-16. Doubles: Final: A. Mahima & Manisha A. Gowda bt M.S. Chinmayi & Naganetra Reddy 21-10, 21-16.

Under-16: Final: Reshma Karthik bt Poorvisha S. Ram 21-14, 21-16. Semifinals: Poorvisha bt Vaishnavi Iyer 21-17, 14-21, 27-25; Reshma bt Annagha Unni 19-21, 23-21, 21-16. Doubles: Final: Reshma Karthik & Vaishnavi Iyer bt Poorvisha S. Ram & Sangeetha Udupa 30-28, 21-6.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

Just another game...Kings XI Punjab, which remained unbeaten in the league stage, willhope to go all the way.— PHOTO: K. RAMESH BABU

Teams gear up for semifinals

A confident Kolkata Knight Riders, unbeaten in the league phase, takes on a spirited Hobart Hurricanes while the redoubtable Chennai Supe... »