Centuries by A. Raghu Ram (102) for Lal Bahadur and Sandeep (108) for Amberpet in different matches were the highlights of the HCA Kishen Pershad one-day knock-out cricket tournament here on Thursday.

The scores: Southern Stars 215 for six (Sultan 34, Sohail Khan 32, Murthy 43, Aleemuddin 41, Patel three for 40) bt Gowlipura 187 (Srikanth 69, Rohan 55).

Boys Town 213 for eight (Md. Abrar 52, Md. Salam 45, Abdul Ela Al Qureshi 42, M.D. Ashwin Kumar three for 24) bt SK Blues 127 (Owais Bin Ilyas three for 23).

Lal Bahadur 230 for eight (A. Raghu Ram 102, Sridhar Chapa 32) bt Agarwal Seniors 218 (Anwar 70, Farhan 30, Dinesh Mohan three for 26, B.H. Raj four for 12).

United CC 120 (Abhilash 30, Khusro four for 15) lost to Apex CC 121 for five (Syed Javed Quadri 50 n.o.).

Victory 233 for nine (Bhanu 56, Kaleem 43, Md. Riazuddin 44, Sandeep four for 22) bt Amberpet 218 (Sandeep 108, Kaleem three for 34).

SZ pips NZ

South Zone scored a narrow one-wicket victory over North Zone while Central Zone beat North Zone by 36 runs in the ACA inter-zonal Twenty20 cricket tournament at the ACA-Y.S. Raja Reddy stadium at Kadapa on Thursday.

North made 96 in 19.1 overs and in reply, South overhauled the target losing nine wickets. In the other match, Central scored 184 for three in 20 overs and bundled out North for 148 in the 18th over.

The scores: Central Zone 184 for three in 20 overs (R.L.V. Prasad 71, Manoj Sai 58) bt North Zone 148 in 17.4 overs (K. Sreekanth 42, V. Abraham 21, Y. Gnaneswara Rao 21, G.V.S. Sarath Babu three for 31, Swaroop two for 32, Chandra Sekhar two for 24, T.K. Ganesh two for seven); North Zone 96 in 19.1 overs (D. Naren Reddy four for 14, Praveen two for 26, Sk. Naushad two for 21) lost to South Zone 97 for nine in 20 overs (Naren Reddy 26, A. Rakesh 26, Atchuth Rao two for nine, Suresh two for 22, Sh. Sreenivas two for eight).

Abbas Union triumphs

At Zaheerabad, Abbas Union (Hyderabad) defeated Zaheerabad Police 2-0 in the final of the Eshwari Bai memorial invitation football tournament. Abid Rizvi gave Abbas Union the lead while Shashank made it 2-0.

Earlier, Abbas Union defeated Jalna FC 3-0 in the semifinals and Andhra Pradesh Police 1-0 in the quarterfinals.

Special prizes: Best goalkeeper: Hasan Nawaz (Abbas Union); Best defender: Srinu (Zaheerabad Police); Best striker: Shashank (Abbas Union); Player of the tournament: John.

Flora EMHS in

super league

Flora English Medium High School scored a 147-run victory over Darsgah-e-Islami to qualify for the super league in the KDCA organised Nori Sivaramakrishna memorial inter-school cricket tournament at the Siddhartha Medical College grounds at Vijayawada on Thursday.

Flora made 197 for nine in 30 overs and in reply, Darsgah scored only 50 in 17.3 overs with Rishikesh returning figures of three for five.

In another match, Nalanda defeated Care and Share by eight wickets. Care and Share scored 84 and in reply, Nalanda reached the target after losing two wickets.

The scores: Flora EMHS 197 for nine in 30 overs (Rishikesh 33, Vijay Kumar 32, Zubair three for 42) bt Darsgah 50 in 17.3 overs (Rishikesh three for five); Care and Share 84 in 25.2 overs (M. Vidith five for 17, Sk. Bajji three for 36) lost to Nalanda Vidya Niketan 85 for two in 14 overs (Nikhil Kumar 41 n.o).

Asram triumphs

Host Asram Medical College defeated Siddhartha Medical College 25-23, 25-18 in the final of the volleyball event of the 16th Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences inter-collegiate games and sports meet for women at Eluru on Thursday.

Maharaja Institute of Medical Sciences (Vizianagaram) bounced back to defeat Asram Medical College 26-29, 29-27, 29-20, in the ball badminton final.

In the table tennis final, Army College of Dental Sciences (Secunderabad) defeated Rangarayya Medical College (Kakinada) 2-1 and in shuttle badminton final, Sibar Institute of Dental Sciences emerged winner beating Guntur Medical College 2-1.

Host Asram clinched the chess final defeated Siddhartha Medical College.

Chess tourney

The 112th district open chess tournament will be held at Chennupati Ramakotaiah indoor stadium at Patamata on March 10 at 9 a.m., according to Krishna District Chess Association secretary D. Srihari here on Thursday.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper