Special Correspondent

BANGALORE:Faisal Khan of Railways and Delhi's Sandeep Gulati continued their winning ways in group G and L respectively while fancied Rafath Habib roared back from being 1-3 down to get the better of Tamil Nadu's Dilip Kumar in the inaugural 6 Red snooker National championships at the Karnataka State Billiards Association hall here on Thursday.

Faisal, who has had things his own way thus far, proved too good for Sameer Shroff winning 4-2 with a fluent 62 break coming in the fifth frame.

Meanwhile, Sandeep Gulati blanked veteran Arvind Savur 4-0 in a group L clash.

In the women's section, Chitra Magimairaj (Karnataka) and Anuja Chandra (PSPB) maintained their winning streak posting victories over Neeta Kothari (West Bengal) and Neena Praveen (Tamil Nadu), respectively.

The results:

Men: Group A:Divya Sharma (Har) bt Aseem (Har) 42-11, 33-34, 47-10, 40-20, 45-07; Vinay Katrela (Kar) bt Manoj (TN) 41-25, 56-45, 48-17, 25-27, 31-35, 47-0.

Group B:Neeraj Kumar (Rlys) bt Laxman Rawat (Del) 56-55, 8-63, 9-43, 43-5, 45-5, 23-31, 53-8; D. Raj Kumar (Kar) w/o Md. Asim (Rlys).

Group C:Vaibhav Sharma (Del) bt Vijay Nichani (TN) 44-6, 41-35, 35 (35)-62, 1-58 (35), 56 (51)-6; Akshay Kumar (Del) bt Vijay Kumar (TN) 4-45, 71-26, 26-1, 37-22, 41-3, 8-40, 29-20.

Group D:Mundir Sherazi (Kar) bt Abhishek Soparkar (Mah) 60-13, 39-0, 33-25, 35-22; Sohail Jairaj (Kar) bt Amit Bhushan (Kar) 35-26, 43-19, 30-22, 26-35, 45-1.

Group E:Brijesh Damani (WB) bt L. Nagaraj (Kar) 65-0, 43-7, 37-25, 47-15; Shivam Arora (Bih) bt Hariharan (Kar) 1-0, 59-8, 42-34, 51-30.

Group F:Harish Gandhi (MP) bt Prashanth Shinde (MP) 51-14, 12-45, 84-10, 36-8, 57-16; K.S. Naveen Kumar (Kar) bt Pranit (TN) 33-1, 31-23, 24-48, 25-40, 32-18, 46-19.

Group G:Manish Jain (WB) bt Michael Rebello (Kar) 39-1, 39-27, 11-47, 59-14, 33-29; Faisal Khan (Rlys) bt Sameer Shroff (TN) 56-0, 10-60, 50-1, 30-43, 70 (62)-60, 27-2.

Group I:I.H. Manudev (Kar) bt M.S. Arun (Kar) 48-10, 34-25, 29-18, 26-30, 38-35; J. Varun Kumar (TN) bt Ajay Bhushan (Kar) 39-3, 33-2, 20-32, 41-35, 31-42, 20-36, 36-3.

Group J:Dhruv Sitwala (PSPB) bt Vasanth D. (Kar) 25-38, 49-39, 47 (41)-14, 51-11, 42-15; Rafath Habib (Rlys) bt Dilip Kumar (TN 17-46, 30-20, 18-33, 12-34, 30-16, 28-23, 44-10.

Group K:Nadeem Azeez (Kar) bt Yogesh M. (Kar) 12-47, 19-33, 27-26, 32-25, 36-22, 33-18.

Balaji Reddy (Kar) bt Ravi Shankar (AP) 38-22, 28-16, 30-16, 43-28.

Group L:Sandeep Gulati (Del) bt Arvind Savur (Kar) 26-15, 48-19, 49-1, 34-5.

Group M:Prem Prakash (TN) bt Shahbaaz Adil Khan (PSPB) 10-33, 35-31, 44-26, 39-24, 43-19; Anuj Uppal (Del) bt Kamal Rohmetra (JK) 22-37, 36-15, 8-39, 42-35, 26-14, 41-17.

Group N:Shashank Gupta (MP) bt D. Mukhopadhyay (WB) 36-23, 24-46, 33-38, 53-22, 47-0, 64-39; R. Girish (Rlys) bt Vinay Kothari (TN) 39-52, 42-34, 29-34, 49-8, 52-8, 24-16.

Group O:A.R. Arjun (Kar) w/o Balamurugan (TN); Devendra Joshi (PSPB) bt Shravan Mohta (Mah) 38 (36)-0, 40-26, 44-22, 2-31, 39-2.

Group P:Madhu Chandra (Kar) bt B.V.S. Murthy (Kar) 25-16, 35-30, 38-39, 2-41, 42-28, 0-47, 31-25;.

Anand Raghuvanshi (Mah) bt Prathamesh Sawant (Mah) 64 (38)-1, 47-17, 21-31, 45-16, 46-38.

Women:

Group A:Chitra Magimairaj (Kar) bt Neeta Kothari (WB) 46-13, 35-7, 40-7; Sangeetha Hemchand (Mah) bt Indira Hegde (Kar) 29-19, 40-13, 34-10.

Group B:Neeta Sanghvi (Mah) bt Keerat Bhandal (Del) 34-18, 42-23, 43-29; Indira Gowda (Kar) bt Shilpa Shanthappa (Kar) 49-15, 53-1, 30-8.

Group C:Anuja Chandra (PSPB) bt Neena Praveen (TN) 54-23, 58-22, 27-16; Suniti Damani (WB) w/o Poorna (TN); Varsha Sanjeev (Kar) w/o Poorna (TN).

Group D:Ashwini Puranik (MP) bt Arantxa Sanchis (Mah) 28-17, 38-17, 50-16; Uma Nagaraj (Kar) bt Asha (TN) 47-10, 40-26, 24-29, 42-3.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper