SEARCH

Priyanka Priyadarshini makes a splash

Sports Reporter
print   ·   T  T  
RECORD-BREAKER: Maharashtra's Kanchi Desai on her way to a new record in the 400m freestyle (Group II) on Thursday. — PHOTO: G.P. Sampath Kumar
RECORD-BREAKER: Maharashtra's Kanchi Desai on her way to a new record in the 400m freestyle (Group II) on Thursday. — PHOTO: G.P. Sampath Kumar

Priyanka Priyadarshini of Delhi continued her sensational run at the 37th junior National aquatic championships at the BAC pool here on Thursday, breaking the (Group II) girls' 50m breaststroke record twice, first in the heats and then in the final, on a day that saw three new records set in the girls' events.

Surabhi Tipre and Kanchi Desai new meet records in the 400m freestyle (Group I and II respectively) to add to the ones set on Wednesday in the 200m freestyle. Tipre led from start to finish in her event, breaking her own record set in 2008, finishing as many as 12 seconds ahead of the second-placed swimmer.

Desai's dominance was also absolute as she humbled her competition for the second straight day.

The results:

Boys: Group I: 1500m freestyle: 1. Akshay Krishna (Kar) 16:51.45s; 2. Saurabh Sangvekar (Mah) 16:59.09, 3. Ajay A (Kar) 17:14.52.

200m butterfly: 1. Rahul Choksi (UP) 2:14.44; 2. Sajan Prakash (TN) 2:14.60; 3. Sanu Debnath (WB) 2:15.60.

50m breaststroke: 1. Anjani Kumar Mishra (UP) 31.41; 2. Akash Rohit (Kar) 33.10; 3. Jagat Singh (Har) 33.37.

50m freestyle: 1. Sajan Prakash (TN) 25.36; 2. Jayant Vijay Kumar (TN) 25.66; 3. Aman Ghai (Pun) 25.77.

Group II: 800m freestyle: 1. Sudhanshu Sharma (Mah) 9:34.28; 2. Gautham Selvakumar (TN) 9:40.46; 3. B.K. Chirag (Kar) 9:41.14.

200m butterfly: 1. Supriya Mondal (WB) 2:18.23; 2. SV Sumukh (Kar) 2:19.75; 3. Robby Rana (Del) 2:23.20.

50m breaststroke: 1. Ritesh R Suryavanshi (Kar), 34.16; 2. Neil Contractor (Guj) 34.90; 3. Sangram Parab (Mah) 34.97.

50m freestyle: 1. M. Balaji (TN) 27.12; 2. Himanshu Dhakad (MP) 27.37; 3. Rakshit U Shetty (Kar) 27.42.

Girls: Group I: 50m freestyle: 1. Talasha Prabhu (Goa) 27.49, NMR (bettered national record in heats: 27.56; Old: 27.76, Talasha Prabhu, Goa, 2009); 2. T. Sneha (Kar) 27.87; 3. Divya Vimmidi (TN) 29.59.

400m freestyle: 1. Surabhi Tipre (Mah) 4:34.04, NMR (Old: 4:41.37, self, 2008); 2. Anusha Mehta (TN) 4:46.44; 3. Sri Lakshmi Gorur (Kar) 4:49.34.

50m breaststroke: 1. Man Kiran Kaur (Pun) 38.58; 2. Poorva Shetye (Mah) 36.68; 3. M. Raghavi (TN) 37.54.

200m butterfly: 1. S. Dharshini (TN) 2:40.12; 2. Tanya Agnihotri (Kar) 2:40.90; 3. S. Ashwathy Nair (TN) 2:41.02.

Group II: 400m freestyle: 1. Kanchi Desai (Mah) 4:39.68, NMR (Old: 4:41.83, Surabhi Tipre, Mah, 2007); 2. Tulasi R Haritsa (Kar) 4:52.29; 3. Vani Sahni (Dli) 4:55.45.

50m breaststroke: 1. Priyanka Priyadarshini (Dli) 35.71; (bettered national record in heats: 36.54) NMR, Old: (Gauri Desai, 37.06, Mah, 2009); 2. Divya Guruswamy (Kar) 39.19; 3. Chahat Arora (Chg) 40.41.

200m butterfly: 1. Rujuta Bhatt (Mah) 2:28.24; 2. Srishti Nag (Chh) 2:36.73; 3. Simran Deepak M (Kar) 2:38.78.

Water polo: Boys: Bengal bt M.P. 11-2; Maharashtra bt Manipur 14-1; Kerala bt Delhi 7-0.

Girls: Maharashtra bt Delhi 13-0 .

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

Mumbai in control

Mumbai steadily tightened the screws on Karnataka on the third day of their Col. C.K. Nayudu Trophy tie in Hubballi.

... »