HYDERABAD: A fine spell by M. Sai Prasad (seven for 48) helped R. Dayanand XI record a 241-run win over Raju Cricket Club in the A-Division (two-day) league cricket championship match here on Thursday.

For the losers, Pradeep (101) slammed a fighting century.

The scores: A-Division (three-day) league: SBH 293 drew with Evergreen 159 (Shiv Prasad 40).

Esconse 159 & 172 (Shashank Nag 47, M.A. Rizwan 45) lost to Deccan Chronicle 333 for eight decl.

AOC 163 (Sandeep Singh 65, Abhishek 52, Ben Johnson five for 51) vs SCRSA 59 for one.

Andhra Bank 201 for nine (N. Arjun Yadav 56, Amol Shinde 40, Minash Gabriel four for 36) lost to MP Colts 202 for two (Danny Derek Prince 55, Neeraj Bist 77).

2nd day: India Cements vs BDL. Play abandoned.

A-Division (two-day) league: Cambridge XI 293 (Shirish 61, Mounish 48, Ajit 46) lost to P & T Colony 294 for six (Ravi Kumar sharma 86, Jagadish 68 not out).

Jai Bhagwathi 211 bt Gemini Friends 186 (Vijay 85, Surender Singh six for nine).

Kings XI 399 bt Budding Stars 96.

Continental 167 (Naveen 45, Ibrahim five for 41, Hari Babu four for 19) tied with SBI 167 (Pankaj 46, Prakash five for 52).

Sporting XI 219 (Jagadish 65, Kasi 57 not out) lost to Vijay Hanuman 220 for five (Sangtram Reddy 101 not out, Shaik Shakir 70).

R. Dayanand XI 421 bt Raju CC 180 (Pradeep 101, M. Sai Prasad seven for 48).

Saleemnagar 362 bt Gujarathi 274 (Bharath 64, Majed Ali four for 75, Md. Shahid four for 110).

VST 129 for six lost to Ours 129 for six (Dhruva 59).

C-Division one-day league: Col. K. Acrylic 201 (Imtiaz Ahmed 65, Suhaas four for 28) bt Chums XI 146 (Abhishik 43, S. Mazharuddin five for 29).

Haridwar wins

Haridwar women clinched the team title defeating Bangalore 2-1 in the final of the all-India BHEL inter-unit table tennis tournament at the Balanagar Indoor Stadium here on Thursday.

The results: Men: Semifinals: Bhopal bt Tiruchi 3-2 (M.P. Deshpande lost to S. Kumaran 11-13, 11-5, 3-11, 7-11; J.P. Masand bt V. Natarajan 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10; S.K. Aloni lost to S. Sarvanan 11-7, 11-5, 10-12, 8-11, 8-11; Masand bt S. Kumaran 3-11, 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9; Deshpande bt Natarajan 14-12, 11-6, 11-8).

Delhi bt Bangalore 3-1 (Chetan Mallik lost to Siddaraman 11-8, 12-14, 6-11, 11-8, 7-11; Brijmohan bt Shivahonaiah 11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9; Suresh Kumar bt Nagaraj 11-3, 11-9, 11-5; Brijmohan bt Siddaraman 13-11, 15-13, 11-8).

Women: final: Haridwar bt Bangalore 2-1 (Komal lost to Rajyalaxmi 6-11, 9-11, 8-11; Komal & Manjula bt Rajyalaxmi & Pradnya 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8; Manjula bt Pradnya 9-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper