Bethany High School's Praneetha Pradeep equalled the under-16 girls' long jump record to earn her second gold medal at the KPMG Cadet Bangalore City inter-school athletics meet here on Friday. The 15-year-old's performance was the only highlight of the day, her leap of 5.66 meeting the mark set by Natasha Sagar seven years ago.

Praneetha, whose effort fell short of her personal best of 5.76 — accomplished at the South Zone junior meet at the same venue last August — fouled twice after an opening attempt of 5.41, but recovered thereafter. She had hoped to break the record, though, she admitted afterwards. Vaishali Somaiah finished a distant second in the event with a leap of 4.75, C.G. Swathi taking the bronze.

Delhi Public School's Narayan Saralaya, meanwhile, successfully defended his under-16 boys' 400m title, finishing in a time of 56.8s.

The results: Boys: U-16: 400m: 1. Narayan Saralaya (DPS South) 56.8s, 2. Arashan Ahmed (St. Joseph's BHS) 57.1, 3. Sri Hari (Sindhi HS) 58.5.

U-14: 400m: 1. S. Jachin (St. Michael's HS) 59.2s, 2. Meirasa Mangung Huidrom (Parikrma) 1:00.4, 3. Alfred Tharkan (St. Joseph's BHS) 1:01.6; High Jump: 1. G. Venu (Outreach) 1.48m, 2. Abhiram Natarajan (Ryan IS) 1.40, 3. A.R. Sai Nithin (Deccan IS) 1.36.

U-12: 400m: 1. Prajwal Pavan (SJIHS) 1:07.2s, 2. B.R. Yashas (Seshadripram English PS) 1:06.3, 3. K. Kushal (Maharishi Agastya Vidyalaya) 1:08.2; Shot put: 1. Avinash (Sindhi HS) 8.00m, 2. Kiran (Outreach) 7.79, 3. Thomas Jol (National Centre for Learning) 7.73.

U-10: 60m: 1. Riddhin (Headstart) 9.1s, 2. Adithya (Headstart) 9.2, 3. Gaurav Sivappa (St. Joseph's BHS) 9.3.

U-8: 4x50m relay: 1. Vidyashilp Academy 34.9s, 2. Ryan IS 35.1, 3. Sindhi HS 36.2; Long Jump: 1. Akshaan Shetty (Vidyashilp Academy) 3.18m, 2. Karthik (Parikrma) 2.88, 3. M. Rishabh (Vidyashilp Academy) 2.82.

Girls: U-16: 400m: 1. Vaishali Somaiah (Clarence HS) 1:07.1s, 2. Payal Kela (Inventure Academy) 1:07.5, 3. Divya Sharma (Baldwin GHS) 1:08.5; Long Jump: 1. Praneetha Pradeep (Bethany HS) 5.66m, EMR (Old: Natasha Sagar, 2004), 2. Vaishali Somaiah (Clarence HS) 4.75, 3. C.G. Swathi (Mary Immaculate School) 4.60; High Jump: 1. Zeen Lasvy Oliveira (Stella Mari's) 1.55, 2. P.K. Tejaswi (Baldwin GHS) 1.32, 3. Bency B. Rahel (Mary Immaculate School) 1.28.

U-14: 400m: 1. Neha Bevinakahi (Mount Carmel) 1:06.1s, 2. Sahana S. Hulmani (Sri Jnanakshi Vidyaniketan) 1:06.4, 3. Thanusha S. Panchal (Vidyaniketan) 1:10.9; Long jump: 1. T. Lopamudra (Bishop Cotton GS) 4.94m, 2. Kavya Jacob (Clarence HS) 4.68, 3. Desna Vinay Shroff (Vidyashilp Academy) 4.49.

U-12: 400m: 1. T. Vyshnavi (Baldwin GHS) 1:08.2s, 2. Tara Rao (Headstart) 1:12.0, 3. Reshma P. Roy (Baldwin GHS) 1:12.3; High jump: 1. Sanskriti (Vidyashilp Academy) 1.15m, 2. Tanisha (Bethany HS) 1.15, 3. J. Aparajita (Vidyaniketan) 1.07; Shot put: 1. Alisha Vikram (Vidyaniketan) 6.46m, 2. Charu Raheja (Vidyaniketan) 6.25, 3. Harini Satish (Vidyaniketan) 6.12.

U-10: 60m: 1. Nikita Prasad (NAFL) 9.5s, 2. Mina Thanveer (Baldwin GHS) 9.7, 3. Vaidehi (Vidyashilp Academy) 9.9.

U-8: 4x50m relay: 1. Vidyashilp Academy 36.6s, 2. Vidyaniketan 37.0, 3. Outreach 37.4; Long jump: 1. K.C. Spoorthy (Vidyaniketan) 3.05m, 2. R. Anushree (Outreach) 2.92, 3. Y. Sanchita (Deccan IS) 2.69 .

Shobha scalps five

A five-wicket haul by Shobha helped Gokul Cricket Academy defeat RK Cricket Academy by two wickets in a closely-contested Dell-KSCA women's Twenty20 league match here on Friday.

Shobha took five for 19 as RK CA, batting first, was dismissed for 122 in 15.1 overs. Gokul CA's response was not entirely convincing, Latha shining with the ball for the opponent (four for 16), but crossed the line with two balls to spare.

The scores: Raichur Zone ‘A' 86 for five in 20 overs lost to Karnataka Institute of Cricket 87 for two in 9.3 overs (Karuna Jain 43).

RK CA 122 in 15.1 overs (Padmashree 37, Shobha five for 19) lost to Gokul CA 123 for eight in 19.4 overs (Latha four for 16).

Falcon SC 100 for three in 20 overs (G. Divya 45 n.o., Roopa 29) bt Victory Girls CA 84 for nine in 20 overs (Hithashi four for 15).

Raheel scores four

Md. Raheel slammed four goals and Kenneth Anthony three as St. Joseph's Indian High School thrashed Evershine High School 10-1 in the JFHA hockey tournament here on Friday.

The results: St. Joseph's BHS 1 (C.N. Shashank 9) drew with Raffles Institution Singapore 1 (Faris 21); SJIHS 10 (Md. Raheel 2, 16, 18, 21, Kenneth Anthony 6, 24, 25, Machaiah 8, John Melwin 28, 29) bt Evershine High School 1 (V. Jojin 20) .

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper