SEARCH

Plenipotent well tuned

print   ·   T  T  

Plenipotent, who has been well tuned, is expected to score in the Madras Race Club Cup (1,200m), the main event of the opening day’s races to be held here on Thursday (July 25).

1 WELCOME PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Cat. II), (Terms), 12-45 p.m.: 1. Fair And Square (8) Deep Shanker 56, 2. Meri Merzi (4) Nitin Singh 56, 3. Supreme Secret (1) Sai Vamshi 56, 4. Catherine (6) P. S. Chouhan 54.5, 5. Golden Art (7) Ajit Kumar 54.5, 6. Princess Cruise (2) Uday Kiran 54.5, 7. Royal Glory (3) Sai Kumar 54.5 and 8. Tejaswini (5) A M Tograllu 54.5.

1. Golden Art, 2. Catherine, 3. Fair And Square

2 C. R. BHOOPAL MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), (Cat. II), 3-y-o & over (Terms), 1-15: 1. Ashwa Shakti (3) K. Anil 62, 2. Sheer Genius (4) P. S. Chouhan 60, 3. Oasis Vision (2) A. Joshi 58.5 and 4. Strides Of Glory (1) Md. Sameeruddin 58.5 and 5. Sanjaa (5) Sai Vamshi 50.

1. Sheer Genius, 2. Ashwa Shakti

3 WELCOME PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Cat. II), (Terms), 1-45: 1. Deal Maker (8) Deep Shanker 56, 2. Kohinoor Desire (9) Harinder Singh 56, 3. Midnight In Paris (1) Shiva Kumar 56, 4. Amazing Power (7) Mark 54.5, 5. Goldie (4) M. F. Alikhan 54.5, 6. Macintosh (3) Ravinder Singh 54.5, 7. Rock Heights (6) N. Rawal 54.5, 8. Royal Opportunity (2) Ajit Kumar 54.5 and 9. The Da Vinci Code (5) Sai Vamshi 54.5.

1. Kohinoor Desire, 2. Goldie, 3. Rock Heights

4 NELSTON CUP (1,100m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 2-15: 1. Fairy Boy (7) N. Rawal 61.5, 2. Aware (10) M. F. Alikhan 60, 3. Symbol Of Victory (8) Sai Vamshi 60, 4. Musical Note (4) P. S. Chouhan 59.5, 5. Princely Right (5) Ajit Kumar 59, 6. Bang On Target (2) Mark 56, 7. Symbol Of Honour (11) Ravinder Singh 54.5, 8. Advisor (3) K. Anil 54, 9. Ziv (6) Nitin Singh 53, 10. Khabza (1) Kiran Naidu 51 and 11. Prayer Call (9) Harinder Singh 51.

1. Musical Note, 2. Aware, 3. Fairy Boy

5 ACT IN TIME PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 2-45: 1. Big Boss (10) S. Nayak 61.5, 2. Montego Bay (1) J. Vikas 61.5, 3. Golden Jewel (3) Ajit Kumar 60.5, 4. Camacho Speed (2) Sai Kumar 59, 5. Sarvagnya (11) Sai Vamshi 59, 6. Spanish Conquest (12) A. Joshi 57.5, 7. Midnight Beauty (7) N. Rawal 57, 8. Enigma (8) P. S. Chouhan 56.5, 9. Ground Crew (4) B. Dileep 53, 10. Sprint Saloni (5) Uday Kiran 52, 11. Bernabeu (9) Ravinder Singh 51.5 and 12. Sabreen Princess (6) Nitin Singh 50.5.

1. Camacho Speed, 2. Ground Crew, 3. Enigma

6 WANDERING STAR PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 3-15: 1. Kohinoor Supreme (12) N. Rawal 62, 2. Garibaldi (10) S. Nayak 60, 3. Wedding Gift (7) Sai Vamshi 60, 4. Stylish Chieftan (3) Harinder Singh 57.5, 5. Inner Strength (14) Chary 57, 6. Power Planet (4) Kiran Naidu 56.5, 7. Aarohan (8) Sai Kumar 55.5, 8. Attenborough (13) A. K. Pawar 53, 9. Prince Prashant (2) Kuldeep Singh 53, 10. Drum Beat (1) P. S. Chouhan 52.5, 11. Racing Queen (6) P. Venkat 51.5, 2. Rose Queen (9) Nitin Singh 51.5, 13. True Friend (5) J. Vikas 51 and 14. Gold Medal (11) Ajit Kumar 50.

1. Inner Strength, 2. Drum Beat, 3. Power Planet

7 WANDERING STAR PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 3-45: 1. Secret Angel (9) A M Tograllu 62, 2. Ocean Side (3) Kuldeep Singh 60, 3. Vijays Best (14) P. S. Chouhan 60, 4. Best Pal (13) Deep Shanker 58, 5. Elegant Approach (8) Sai Kumar 56.5, 6. Tico Tico (12) M. F. Alikhan 55, 7. Glorious View (7) Shiva Kumar 53.5, 8. Kohinoor Pride (5) Ajit Kumar 52.5, 9. Lioness Heart (6) Uday Kiran 52.5, 10. Commanche Gold (4) N. Rawal 52, 11. Fighting Fit (2) A. K. Pawar 51.5, 12. The Himalayas (1) Sai Vamshi 51.5, 13. Any Given Time (10) Kiran Naidu 51 and 14. The Scholar (11) J. Vikas 50.5.

1. Vijays Best, 2. Secret Angel, 3. Elegant Approach

8 MADRAS RACE CLUB CUP (1,200m), 3-y-o & over (Cat. I), 4-15: 1. Plenipotent (3) Sai Kumar 64.5, 2. Napoleon (1) N. Rajesh 57, 3. Indian Epic (8) N. Rawal 54.5, 4. Elenor (9) Uday Kiran 54, 5. Garcia Marquez (10) S. Nayak 53.5, 6. Young Soldier (5) Sai Vamshi 53.5, 7. Anacostia (14) Kuldeep Singh 53, 8. Elzaam (13) Nitin Singh 53, 9. Castle Town (6) Ravinder Singh 52.5, 10. Hidden Destiny (12) A M Tograllu 51, 11. Vijays Jet (4) Harinder Singh 51, 12. Da Xia (15) Ajit Kumar 50.5, 13. Ice Lolly (2) J. Vikas 50.5, 14. Hard Kingdom (7) Kiran Naidu 50 and 15. Odalis (11) P. Venkat 50.

1. Plenipotent, 2. Indian Epic, 3. Garcia Marquez

9 ACT IN TIME PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 4-45: 1. Desert Bloom (1) P. S. Chouhan 61.5, 2. Shades Of Victory (9) Nitin Singh 61.5, 3. Crimson Look (8) Shiva Kumar 59.5, 4. Rocking Racer (4) Harinder Singh 59, 5. Confidential (6) Mark 58, 6. Fortunate (2) Sai Vamshi 57.5, 7. Symbol Of Beauty (5) N. Rajesh 56.5, 8. Grenada (10) Kuldeep Singh 54.5, 9. Kohinoor Revanta (7) Ajit Kumar 52.5, 10. Deccan Queen (3) Sai Kumar 50.5 and 11. Break Away (11) P. Venkat 50.

1. Desert Bloom, 2. Rocking Racer, 3. Crimson Look

Day’s best: Sheer Genius

Double: Musical Look – Plenipotent

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 4, 5 & 6; (iii): 7, 8 & 9; Tla: all races.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper
The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

Ram Aravind in sole lead

Top seed L.N. Ram Aravind moved into sole lead in the National under-11 chess championship despite being held to a draw by seventh-seeded... »