SEARCH

Plenipotent may score an encore

print   ·   T  T  

Plenipotent may score an encore in the Dundoo Ekambar Memorial Cup (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Tuesday (Oct. 22).

1 BHAGAT SINGH PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 25 (Cat. III), 12-55 p.m.: 1. Amrapal (6) Kiran Naidu 62, 2. Cannon One (11) N. Rawal 62, 3. Dazzling Princess (2) J. Vikas 62, 4. Icelandic (8) A. K. Pawar 62, 5. Over Look (4) K. Anil 62, 6. Royal Opportunity (3) N. Rajesh 62, 7. Break Away (1) Deep Shanker 61, 8. Flower Of Temba (9) A M Tograllu 60.5, 9. Amber Flame (13) S. Shiva Kumar 59.5, 10. Sprint Saloni (5) Harinder Singh 59, 11. Chetak (12) Chary 58.5, 12. Royal Glory (7) Sai Kumar 58.5, 13. Anangalekha (14) Nitin Singh 50 and 14. Blue Diamond (10) Sai Vamshi 50.

1. Icelandic, 2. Dazzling Princess, 3. Amrapal

2 DUNDOO EKAMBAR MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), 3-y-o & over (Cat. I), 1-25: 1. Plenipotent (5) P. S. Chouhan 60, 2. Lumiere Blanche (3) S. S. Tanwar 52.5, 3. Elenor (1) N. Rajesh 52.5, 4. Ocean Side (4) Sai Vamshi 52.5, 5. Young Soldier (2) C. Henrique 52.5 and 6. Dream Deal (6) Akshay Kumar 52.5.

1. Plenipotent, 2. Lumiere Blanche

3 ELITE ZONE PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 1-55: 1. Asta La Vista Babe (6) Akshay Kumar 62, 2. Star Prospect (1) Sai Kumar 62, 3. Rohini Star (2) C. Henrique 60.5, 4. Cascading Glory (-) (-) 56, 5. Golden Jewel (4) N. Rajesh 55, 6. Sugar Deal (7) Mark 54, 7. Merry Maid (5) Sai Vamshi 52.5, 8. Fashionista (8) G. Naresh 51, 9. Aoura Aoura Aoura (3) A. K. Pawar 50.5 and 10. Kathakali (9) Deepak Singh 50.

1. Star Prospect, 2. Rohini Star, 3. Sugar Deal

4 ONNU ONNU ONNU PLATE (1,600m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 2-25: 1. Field Smasher (6) Harinder Singh 60, 2. Ice Barrier (9) B. Dileep 60, 3. Golden Art (3) N. Rajesh 56, 4. Balajah (2) K. Mukesh Kumar 54, 5. Energetic Lass (7) Nitin Singh 54, 6. Zorro The Legend (5) P. S. Chouhan 53.5, 7. Tripple Eight (1) Sai Vamshi 52.5, 8. True Haven (8) A. K. Pawar 52.5, 9. Princess Cruise (4) N. Rawal 50 and 10. Ranjah (10) Sai Kumar 50.

1. Ice Barrier, 2. Field Smasher, 3. Golden Art

5 CAPE KNIGHT PLATE (1,200m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 2-55: 1. Goldie (4) J. Vikas 61, 2. Sweety Girl (10) Ajit Singh 61, 3. Ein Ein Ein (3) S. Sreekant 59.5, 4. Just Once (1) Deep Shanker 59.5, 5. Starr King (8) Nitin Singh 54.5, 6. Golden Missile (5) N. Rawal 54, 7. Nano Dame (9) C. Henrique 53.5, 8. Sterling Finish (2) N. Rajesh 53, 9. Flames Of Forest (12) A M Tograllu 52, 10. Lavish Gift (11) K. Anil 50.5, 11. Pirouz (6) Harinder Singh 50.5 and 12. Concours (7) Sai Kumar 50.

1. Flames Of Forest, 2. Nano Dame, 3. Golden Missile

6 IVANJICA CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 3-30: 1. Santa Monica (6) Suraj Narredu 62, 2. Jebel Queen (5) C. Henrique 60, 3. Emerald Reef (4) S. Shiva Kumar 56, 4. The Himalayas (8) K. Mukesh Kumar 56, 5. Handsome Hunk (7) B. Dileep 55, 6. Hometown Hero (9) N. Rawal 53, 7. Aware (2) P. S. Chouhan 51.5, 8. Cannon Ten (1) Harinder Singh 50 and 9. Inner Strength (3) A. K. Pawar 50.

1. Santa Monica, 2. Handsome Hunk, 3. Aware

7 NAWAB ARSHAD ALI KHAN MEMORIAL CUP (2,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 4-00: 1. Golden Rule (1) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Drayton (4) Kiran Naidu 58.5, 3. Laguna Beach (3) P. S. Chouhan 54.5, 4. Kohinoor Thunder (6) K. Anil 53.5, 5. Symbol Of Victory (2) C. Henrique 52.5, 6. Kohinoor Punch (5) N. Rawal 51.5 and 7. Play The Music (7) P. Venkat 50.5.

1. Laguna Beach, 2. Golden Rule, 3. Symbol Of Victory

8 IVANJICA CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 4-30: 1. Key Note (6) Kiran Naidu 62, 2. Strides Of Glory (9) N. Rawal 61.5, 3. Queen Of The Stars (7) Suraj Narredu 58, 4. Elzaam (1) G. Naresh 56.5, 5. Street Magic (2) S. Shiva Kumar 56, 6. Moment Of Roses (3) C. Henrique 53, 7. Citi Supreme (5) Harinder Singh 50.5, 8. Royal Craft (4) Chary 50.5 and 9. All The Fun (8) K. Anil 50.

1. Queen Of The Stars, 2. Citi Supreme, 3. Strides Of Glory

9 FOREST TREASURE PLATE (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 5-05: 1. Greek Star (1) Harinder Singh 62.5, 2. Chocolate Soldier (3) Deepak Singh 59, 3. Bang On Target (10) K. Anil 56.5, 4. Queen Of Court (8) N. Rawal 56, 5. Skander (12) S. Sreekant 56, 6. Symbol Of Beauty (11) Nitin Singh 55.5, 7. Musk Melon (9) Mark 55, 8. Field Commander (2) Kiran Naidu 54, 9. Policy Maker (13) A M Tograllu 54, 10. Graceland (7) Sai Kumar 53, 11. The Best Man (5) Deep Shanker 53, 12. Tamanna (6) P. Venkat 50.5 and 13. Magical Punch (4) Sai Vamshi 50.

1. Greek Star, 2. Graceland, 3. The Best Man

Day’s best: Plenipotent

Double: Ice Barrier – Laguna Beach

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 4, 5 & 6; (iii): 7, 8 & 9; Tla: all races.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

EXCELLENT REARGUARD ACTION:Coming in as late as No. 7, Mitchell Marsh, along with Brad Hogg, ensured that there were no further hiccups for Perth Scorchers.— Photo: G.P. Sampath Kumar

Scorchers weather a Lions attack

Lahore team bows out; CSK qualifies for the semifinals »