Optimus Prime appeals most in the A. P. Governor’s Cup (1,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (August 19).

REGENCY CUP (1,600m), rated upto 50, 3-y-o & over (Cat. III), 1.15 p.m.: 1. Flying Spur (3) A. Imran Khan 60, 2. Nano Desire (4) N. Rawal 59.5, 3. Laurel Canyon (6) P. S. Chouhan 59, 4. Fashionista (2) Laxmikanth 53, 5. Foudre Rouge (1) Sai Kumar 52.5, 6. Home Town (7) S. Sreekant 52 and 7. Smart Striker (5) B. Shanker 50.

1. Laurel Canyon, 2. Flying Spur, 3. Nano Desire

OWN OPINION PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), (Cat. II), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1.45: 1. Arithmatic (6) A. Imran Khan 56, 2. Big Boss (11) P. S. Chouhan 56, 3. In Reality (13) Ravinder Singh 56, 4. Kohinoor Adhira (10) Laxmikanth 56, 5. Laughing Eyes (3) Khurshad Alam 56, 6. Super Cool (2) K. Anil 56, 7. True Scholar (4) Madhu Babu 56, 8. August Kranti (5) Culhane 54.5, 9. Classic Wish (1) N. Rawal 54.5, 10. Emerald Touch (12) Mark 54.5, 11. La Buena (9) Nitin Singh 54.5, 12. Over Shadow (7) S. Sreekant 54.5 and 13. Star Sensation (8) Laxman 54.5.

1. Super Cool, 2. Laughing Eyes, 3. Big Boss

BASALAT JAH MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), (Cat. I), 3-y-o & over (Terms), 2.15: 1. Malabar Prince (3) Mark 55, 2. Vijay Monarch (2) P. S. Chouhan 55, 3. Don Valentino (7) Ajit Kumar 53, 4. Drayton (5) Deep Shanker 51, 5. Golden Palace (4) Kuldeep Singh 51, 6. Golden Queen (1) Harinder Singh 49.5 and 7. Melody Queen (6) N. Rawal 49.5.

1. Golden Queen, 2. Don Valentino, 3. Vijay Monarch

GRAND PARADE CUP (1,400m), rated upto 75, 3-y-o & over (Cat. II), 2.45: 1. Qinghuangdao (5) Sai Kumar 60, 2. Heros Choice (1) Madhu Babu 58, 3. Crown Crystal (12) Ravinder Singh 57, 4. Star Saloni (9) A. Imran Khan 56.5, 5. Crown Castle (7) S. Nayak 56, 6. Robust (8) K. Anil 55, 7. Odalis (13) Laxmikanth 52.5, 8. Russian Rhytham (6) Khurshad Alam 52.5, 10. Sheer Genius (2) P. S. Chouhan 51.5, 11. Royal Craft (10) A. K. Pawar 50.5, 12. Royal Turn (11) Sai Vamshi 50 and 13. Shatakshi (3) Nitin Singh 50.

1. Sheer Genius, 2. Euphonic, 3. Star Saloni

XISCA PLATE (1,400m), rated upto 50, 4-y-o & over (Cat. III), 3.15: 1. Audacious (6) A. Imran Khan 61, 2. Tripple Eight (4) Laxman 58.5, 3. Lake King (9) Kuldeep Singh 56, 4. Vijaysjyothi (1) Jagdale 55.5, 5. Midnight Beauty (3) N. Rawal 55, 6. The Challenge (7) N. Rajesh 55, 7. Nano Star (5) Nitin Singh 53.5, 8. Citi Supreme (8) P. S. Chouhan 49.5 and 9. Novaya Zemlya (2) Sai Vamshi 49.

1. Audacious, Midnight Beauty, 3. Lake King

VIJAYANAGARAM PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), rated upto 50, 5-y-o & over (Cat. III), 3.45: 1. Caladium (4) Sai Kumar 61, 2. Fopping (1) Deep Shanker 61, 3. One One One (7) Madhu Babu 61, 4. Sorbitrate (3) Laxmikanth 61, 5. Star Experience (9) A. Imran Khan 59.5, 6. Palace Affairs (8) Ajit Kumar 58, 7. Armada (2) A. K. Pawar 57, 8. Part Time Lover (10) B. Dileep 56.5, 9. Imaan (6) Harinder Singh 53 and 10. Valley Crossing (5) Nitin Singh 50.5.

1. Sorbitrate, 2. Star Experience, 3. Valley Crossing

A. P. GOVERNOR’S CUP (1,200m), 3-y-o & over (Terms), 4.15: 1. Optimus Prime (2) P. S. Chouhan 57, 2. Maddox (3) R. Marshall 53.5 and 3. Class Apart (1) Culhane 52.5.

1. Optimus Prime, 2. Maddox

VIJAYANAGARAM PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), rated upto 50, 5-y-o & over (Cat. III), 4.45: 1. Fine Racer (4) Sai Kumar 61, 2. Kohinoor King (9) Ajit Kumar 61, 3. Rose Queen (1) Culhane 61, 4. Buck Knife (5) Nitin Singh 60, 5. Tillcowscomehome (6) Laxmikanth 59, 6. Original Gladiator (8) Kurshad Alam 58.5, 7. Chayanandan (3) K. Anil 56.5, 8. Queen Of Habashe (7) A. K. Pawar 56, 9. Aneres (10) Kuldeep Singh 53 and 10. Eloquence (2) N. Rawal 49.

1. Fine Racer, 2. Kohinoor King, 3. Rose Queen

OWN OPINION PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), (Cat. II), Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 5.15: 1. Art Ace (5) P. S. Chouhan (5) P. S. Chouhan 56, 2. Dastaan (11) Deep Shanker 56, 3. Kianoosh (7) Culhane 56, 4. Kohinoor Revanta (12) Laxmikanth 56, 5. Manipulator (6) K. Anil 56, 6. Nihal (2) Sai Vamshi 56, 7. Desert Bloom (9) Ravinder Singh 54.5, 8. Golden Jewel (8) A. Imran Khan 54.5, 9. Lady Luck (10) S. Sreekant 54.5, 10. Montego Bay (3) Laxman 54.5, 11. Stolen Date (1) Uday Kiran 54.5, 12. Sweety Girl (4) Mark 54.5 and 13. Swift Arrow (13) S. Nayak 54.5.

1. Golden Jewel, 2. Kohinoor Revanta, 3. Art Ace

Day’s best: Optimus Prime

Double: Super Cool – Golden Jewel

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 8 & 9; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 3, 4 & 5; (iii): 6, 8 & 9; Tla: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 & 9.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper