KUNSHAN (China): Om Prakash Singh stretched his record abroad to 19.48m from the previous leg’s 19.36m while winning the shot put gold in the second leg of the Asian Grand Prix here on Wednesday.

The first leg winner, Chinese Taipei’s Chang Ming-Huang could manage only 19.28m this time and settled for the silver. Indian Saurabh Vij took the bronze at 18.67. Om Prakash has a personal best of 19.74 metres recorded at home.

Surendra Singh picked up his second gold of the circuit, winning the men’s 5000 metres in an all-India sweep. The other Indian medallists in this event were Kashinath Aswale and Sandeep Kumar.

Bibin Mathew improved upon his first-leg performance in the men’s 400 metres but still had to be satisfied with the silver behind Chinese Liu Xiaosheng (46.42). India’s V.B. Bineesh (47.12) claimed the bronze.

Indian sprint relay teams had the dubious distinction of not finishing the race in both sections.

The results:

Men: 100m: Race ‘A’: 1. Sun Bingtian (Chn) 10.35, 2. Abipitiyage Shehan Sadaruwan (Sri) 10.46, 3. Tsui Chiho (Hkg) 10.51; 5. Abdul Najeeb Qureshi (Ind) 10.55.

Race ‘B’: 1. Apinan Sukaphai (Tha) 10.64, 2. Lau Yu Leong (Hkg) 10.64, 3. Attapol Prahammoon (Tha) 10.72; 4. S. Arunjith (Ind) 10.76.

400m: Liu Xiaosheng (Chn) 46.42, 2. Bibin Mathew (Ind) 46.48, 3. V.B. Bineesh (Ind) 47.12; 4. Shake Mortaja (Ind) 47.32.

5000m: 1. Surendra Singh (Ind) 13:40.45, 2. Kashinath Aswale (Ind) 13:44.32, 3. Sandeep Kumar (Ind) 13:47.45; 5. Elam Singh (Ind) 14:04.18.

110m hurdles: 1. Shi Dongpeng (Chn) 13.46, 2. Xie Wenjun (Chn) 13.72, 3. Park Tae-Kyoung (Kor) 13.97.

High jump: 1. Lee Hup Wei (Mas) 2.24, 2. Sergey Zassimovich (Kaz) 2.22, 3. Hari Sankar Roy (Ind) 2.15; 6. Jithin Thomas (Ind) 2.10, 8. Benedict Starli (Ind) 2.05.

Triple jump: 1. Kim Deok-Hyung (Kor) 17.06, 2. Sergey Ektov (Kaz) 16.86, 3. Roman Valiyev (Kaz) 16.80.

Shot put: 1. Om Prakash Singh (Ind) 19.48, 2. Chang Ming-Huang (Tpe) 19.28, 3. Saurabh Vij (Ind) 18.67; 6. Satyendra Kumar Singh (Ind) 17.61.

4x100m relay: 1. China 39.55, 2. Hong Kong 39.93, 3. Indonesia 41.27; India-DNF.

Women: 400m: 1. Marina Maslenko (Kaz) 52.68, 2. C.S.R.R. Mudiyanselage (Sri) 53.55, 3. Huang Xiaoxiao (Chn) 53.55; 5. K. Sowjanya (Ind) 55.92, 6. K. Mridula (Ind) 55.98.

100m hurdles: 1. Natlya Ivoninskaya (Kaz) 13.11, 2. Sun Yawei (Chn) 13.15, 3. Erawati Dedeh (Ina) 13.23; 9. Susmita Singha Roy (Ind) 14.74.

High jump: 1. Svetlana Radzivil (Uzb) 1.88, 2. Tatiana Effimenko (Kgrz) 1.88, 3. Nadiya Dussanova (Uzb) 1.84; 8. Sahana Kumari (Ind) 1.80. Discus: 1. Song Aimin (Chn) 64.40, 2. Krishna Poonia (Ind) 57.89, 3. Seema Antil (Ind) 56.85; 5. Harwant Kaur (Ind) 53.78.

4x100m relay: 1. China 44.53, 2. Thailand 44.75, 3. Indonesia 46.61; India-DNF.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper