BANGALORE: Top-seeded Nikhil Kannan of Maharashtra shrugged off a shaky start as he rallied to beat S.L. Balaji of Tamil Nadu 0-6, 6-3, 6-4 and enter the semifinals of the boys' under-14 singles in the KSLTA-AITA Champion Series junior tennis tournament here on Wednesday.

Joining Nikhil in the last four round were the third seed, Akhil Kanakaraj of Tamil Nadu, Arjun and B. Nikshep, both of Karnataka.

R. Abinkka continued her good show in the girls' under-12 singles as the unseeded Chennai girl beat the third seed Mansi Reddy of AP 4-3, 2-4, 10-7 (super tie-break) and made the semifinals. But she lost her quarterfinal tie in the under-14 singles to Saranya Nagpal of AP 3-6, 0-6. Saranya also entered the under-12 semifinals.

The results (all from Karnataka unless specified otherwise):

Singles: Quarterfinals: Boys: Under-14: Nikhil Kannan (Mah) bt S.L. Balaji (TN) 0-6, 6-3, 6-4; Akhil Kanagaraj (TN) bt R. Ramakrishnan (TN) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4; M. Arjun bt C. Vashist 7-5, 6-1; B. Nikshep bt Evans Mirjakar 6-2, 6-2.

Under-12: C. Vashist bt S. Mani (TN) 7-5, 6-4.

Girls: Under-12: A. Shameema (TN) bt S. Soha 4-0, 4-0 ; R. Abinkka (TN) bt Mansi Reddy (AP) 4-3, 2-4, 10-7 (super tie-break); Prerna Kalwar bt V. Suryanarayani 4-0, 4-1; Saranya Nagpal (AP) bt Thangam Chandy 4-1, 4-1.

Under-14: Saranya Nagpal bt R. Abinkka 6-3, 6-0; Reshma Ganapathy (TN) bt Tanvi Bhat 6-3, 6-2; Anjali Jaindhan (Ker ) bt Kavya N. Kumar 7-6(6), 6-2; Mansi Reddy (AP) bt A. Shameema 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles: Semifinals: Boys: Under-14: Ramakrishnan & G. Ashwin Ram bt K.S.Chirantan & B.S. Anirudh 6-1, 6-4.

Girls: Under-14: Shivani & Gopika Madhu bt C.S. Praneeta & Kavya N. Kumar 4-6, 6-4, 10-5; A. Shameema & Anjali Jaindhan bt Dhawani Kumar & Saranya Nagpal 6-4,6-0 .

Ulsoor BC advances

Ulsoor BC stormed into the semifinal league of the boys' section in the State youth (under-16) basketball championship at the Sree Kanteerava stadium courts here on Wednesday.

In the quarterfinals, Ulsoor downed Kanaka (Kolar) 43-31. Farhan led the scoring for the winner with 15 points.

The results (quarterfinals):

Boys: Ulsoor BC 43 (Farhan 15, Sudhindra 10) bt Kanaka (Kolar) 31 (Santhosh 12); VBC (Mandya) 31(Samanth 18) bt SAI (Dharwad) 23 (Yeshetty 11); Mangalore BC 49 (Nehal Kumar 21, Arun Malya 11) bt Young Orions SC 44 (Sanjeet 10, Justine 10).

Girls: Sports Hostel (Vidyanagar) 32 (Pranitha 11) bt Ulsoor BC 30 (Priyanka 7); Beagles 41 (Sushma 18) bt Vimanapura SC 33 (Ishwarya 14).

Pre-quarterfinals: Boys: Mangalore 47 (Arun Mallya 21, Neahal 13) bt JSC 24; Ulsoor 35 bt Beagles 33 (Rishikesh 12); Young Orions 40 (Arun 14) bt Southern Blues 28.

Girls: Mounts Club 35 (Karishma 12) bt Bharath SU 20 .

KSBA's tournament

The Karnataka State Billiards and Snooker Ranking tournament will be conducted by the KSBA here from June18.

Entries close on June 9 and further details may be had from Secretary, KSBA, Jasma Bhavan Road, Bangalore

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper