SEARCH

Navtejdeep and Dutee emerge the best

Special Correspondent
print   ·   T  T  
GOLDEN THROW:Navjeet Kaur Dhillon who won the discus throw event in the 12th National Federation Cup junior athletics championship on Sunday.— Photo: R. Ragu
GOLDEN THROW:Navjeet Kaur Dhillon who won the discus throw event in the 12th National Federation Cup junior athletics championship on Sunday.— Photo: R. Ragu

Punjab’s Navtejdeep Singh and Dutee Chand (Odisha) bagged the ‘best athlete award’ in the boys’ and girls’ sections as the Junior Federation Cup athletics meet came to a close at the Nehru Stadium here on Sunday.

While Navtejdeep (1045 points) made the qualifying mark for Asian and world championships in boys’ shot put, Dutee (1079) bagged a ‘double’ by winning the girls’ 100m and 200m. She also made the Asian and world marks in both disciplines.

Navjeet bags a double

Like Dutee’s domineering display in the sprint events, Navjeet Kaur Dhillon, too bagged a ‘double’ in girls’ shot put and discus throw. The Punjab lass made the Asian and world qualifying mark in both events. Navjeet heaved the discus to a distance of 53.97m for the gold medal, while Anushi Desai of Maharashtra was a distant second at 43.89m.

The results:

Boys: 10,000m run:  1. Sharwan Kharb (Har) 32:26:43, 2. Virendra Kumar Pal (UP) 32:28:02, 3. Raj Kumar Singh (UP) 32:29:68’

Pole vault:  1. Anuj (Har) 4.40m (Asian Qualifying mark: 4.20m), 2. Madhusudhan Yadav (UP) 4.40m, 3. A. Ranjith (TN) 4.20m. 

Hammer:  Kapil Man (Raj) 65.31m (Asian mark 59.86), 2. Prakash Singh (Chtt) 61.69m, 3. Sudhir (Har) 60.62m. 

400m hurdles:  1. Parmvir Singh (Har) 53.09 (World mark: 53.30), 2. K. Sathish (TN) 53.77, 3. Puneet Kumar (UP) 54.42. 

800m:  Arjun Khokhar (Har) 1:52:71, 2. Mandeep Goyar (Har) 1:52:90, 3. Afsal Mohammad (Ker) 1:53:30.

200m: 1. R. Mohan Kumar (TN) 22.12s, Soumyadeep Saha (WB) 22.26s, 3. Kamberdeep Singh (Pun) 22.45s.

Triple jump: 1. Sumit Chaudhary (Raj) 15.34m (Asian mark: 15.31), 2. Sandeep (Har) 15.13m, 3. Abdulla Aboob (Ker) 14.98m.

Steeplechase: Mohan (Har) 9:33:93, 2. Umesh Kumar (UP) 9:35:97, 3. Vivek (Raj) 9:41:22.

4x400m relay: 1. Haryana 3:16:50, 2. Tamil Nadu (Muthuveerappan, Irudaya Antony, Sathish K.R. Mohan Kumar) 3:18:37, 3. Kerala 3:19:22.

Girls: 3000m: Sanjivini Jadhav (Mah) 9:47:28 (NMR) (OR: Sahanara Khatun 10:02.11), 2. Preeti Lamba (Del) 9:56:35, 3. K.K. Vidhya (Ker) 9:59:23.

400m hurdles: V.V. Jisha (Ker) 1:04:09, 2. Gouri Rani Hans (WB) 1:04:78, 3. Soni Kumari (Bih) 1:05:03.

800m: 1. Jessy Joseph (Ker) 2:06:34 (Asian mark: 2:09.60) & World mark (2:09.10), 2. Archana Adhav (Mah) 2:08:80, 3. P.U. Chitra (Ker) 2:09:63.

200m: 1. Dutee Chand (Odisha) 23.95 (Equalled NR, V. Pandeshwari) (Asian mark 25.09) & World 24.50), 2. S. Archana (TN) 24.70, 3. Himashree Roy (WB) 24.86.

Hammer: Angeeta (Har) 50.17, Deepa Kumari (HP) 46.64, M. Athira (Ker) 43.14.

Discus: 1. Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Pun) 53.97 (Asian mark: 41.32) & World mark: 47.50), 2. Anushi Desai (Mah) 43.89, 3. Mahalakshmi (TN) 41.03.

High jump: Swapna Barman (WB) 1.66m, 2. Jyoti (Har) 1.66m, 3. Angel P. (Ker) 1.63.

Heptathlon: Swapna Barman (WB) 5071 (Asian mark: 4585), Rajeshwari Bhoi (Ori) 4353, 3. K. Keerthana (TN) 3976.

Steeplechase: M.P. Safeeda (Ker) 11:34:62, 2. Parul Chaudhary (UP) 11:43:82, 3. P.D. Vibitha (Ker) 11:59:39. 

4x400m relay: 1. Kerala 4:03:29, 2. Tamil Nadu (Subathra, Akshaya, Rajeswari, Anjugam) 4:13:09, 3. Chhattisgarh 5:27:87.

Overall championships: 1. Ker (182.5 pts), 2. Har (171). Boys: 1. Har (135), 2. TN (65). Girls: 1. Ker (125), 2. TN (64).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper
The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

Jadhav, Samson steer India ‘A’ home

Kedar Jadhav rescued India ‘A’ after a top-order collapse and guided it to a three-wicket win over Australia’s National Performance Squad... »