Muffakam Jah College of Engineering (Hyderabad) will take on TKR College of Engineering (Hyderabad) in the final of the SR Champions Trophy State-level inter-engineering colleges cricket tournament in Warangal on Sunday.

In the semifinals on Saturday, TKRCE defeated TKR College of Technology (Hyderabad) by six wickets, while Muffakam Jah College recorded a 11-run win over NIT Warangal.

The scores:

TKR College of Technology, Hyd, 121 for nine (Anirudh 36 n.o., Nandu 35) lost to TKR Engg College, Hyd, 122 for four in 14.4 overs, (Chaitanya Krishna 41, Rohan Anirudh four for 20).

Muffakam Jah College of Engg., Hyd, 147 for seven (Furqan 55) bt NIT Warangal 136 for eight (Ethesham three for 15).

SBH loses

State Bank of Hyderabad suffered a 2-1 loss against Lovers Pusad (Maharashtra) in the semifinal of the 38th Raje and Sudhakar Rao Naik Silver Trophy all India football tournament in Pusad (Maharashtra).

Lovers Pusad took the lead in the third minute when Henry scored of a long-ranger. Soon, Johnson was on target to make it 2-0 for the home team.

In the second session, SBH fought back well, only to reduce the margin through substitute Joshwa in the 57th minute.

OU kabaddi team

The Osmania University kabaddi team to take part in the South Zone inter-university championship to be held in Chennai from January 18 was named here.

The players should report to coach Srinivas at LB Stadium on January 15 by 4 p.m.

The team: R. Mahender (Dr. B.R. Ambedkar College), Sivaiah (Avanthi), Rajalingam Goud (AV College), N. Goverdhan Reddy (Nizams), D. Rajesh (Mother Teresa College), Sk. Jamal Basha (VV-Day), B. Ramesh (AV College), B. Bhupathi Reddy (Bhavan’s New Science), B. Srinivas (AV College), T. Anil Kumar (Bhavan’s New Science), D. Pavan (OU Arts College), B. Vinod Kumar (Nizams).

Aiswarya wins

M. Aiswarya outwitted A. Anirudh in the third round in the juniors’ category of the Brilliant Trophy open chess tournament here.

The results:

Round three: Juniors: A. Anirudh (2) lost to M. Aiswarya (3); S. Vipin Raj (2) lost to A. Prateek (3) K. Sai Amit (2) lost to M. Phani (3); K. Surya Sriharsha (2) lost to Sai Arun (3); P. Shanmukha Teja (2) lost to R. Jayanth (2.5).

Open category: J. Subramanyam (2.5) drew with S. Khan (2.5); Hinduja Reddy (2) lost to J.K. Raju (3); V. Varun (3) bt S. Subbaraju (2); Y. Srikar (2) lost to G.V. Srinivas Rao (3); Chakravarthy Reddy (3) bt Raja Ruthvik (2).

HCA knock-out events

The Hyderabad Cricket Association will organize A-1 and A-2 Division one-day knock-out tournaments from January 16 at different grounds in the twin cities.

The draw copies are available on the HCA website (www.hycricket.org) and also displayed on the notice board at Gymkhana Ground.

Rohan, Sharmada win

Rohan Gide of Maharashtra and Sharmada Balu of Karnataka won the men’s and women’s singles titles in the Secunderabad Club Open National tennis tournament here.

Seventh-seeded Rohan surprised fourth-seeded Chandril Sood (UP) 6-3, 7-6(6) in the men’s final, while Sharmada got the better of Nupur Kaul (Maharashtra) 6-1, 6-2 in the other final.

The results:

Final: Men: Singles: Rohan Gide (Mah) bt Chandril Sood (UP) 6-3, 7-6(6).

Doubles: P. Vignesh (AP) & Vijay Sundar Prashanth (TN) bt Chandril Sood & Lakshit Sood (UP) 6-3, 6-7(5), 10-6.

Women: Singles: Sharmada Balu (Kar) bt Nupur Kaul (Mah) 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Sharmada Balu (Kar) & B. Sowjanya (AP) bt Zainab Ali Sajjad (AP) & Soniya Dayal (Mah) 6-4, 6-3.

Inter-club cricket

The Inter-club (T20) cricket tournament, organized by Secunderabad Club, will be held from January 19 on weekends.

The winner will get Rs. 40,000, runner-up Rs. 25,000 and player of the tournament Rs. 10,500. The final will be played on February 17.

Susai Sr wins trophy

Susai Seniors won the Johnson memorial prize money football tournament, organized by Shastri Soccer Club at Trimulgherry Village Ground here, defeating Johnson Football Club 3-0 in the final.

Striker Shashank scored once in each half and right-out Rahul once in the second session for the winners, who were richer by Rs. 15,000.

The runner-up got Rs. 10,000.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper