HYDERABAD: A. Mrinalini defeated Sakanya Reddy 6-7, 6-2, 6-1 in a girls' under-14 second round match in the AITA Talent Series tennis tournament for boys and girls organised by Sun-Jay Tennis Academy at ASCI Courts here on Wednesday.

The results: Girls: Under-14: Second round: B. Sravya Reddy bt V.M. Leena 6-0, 6-1; Shambhan Dixit bt Nainika Reddy 7-5, 6-3; K. Bhuvana bt S. Arthi 6-1, 6-2; Tanvinath bt Amala 7-5, 6-4; I. Akshara bt M.K. Meghana 6-2, 6-2; A. Mrinalini bt Sakanya Reddy 6-7, 6-2, 6-1; P. Soumya bt Vignatha Reddy 6-7, 6-3, 6-1; Zainab Ali Sajjad bt G. Urmila 6-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Boys: P. Prabhav bt Adithya Upadhyaya 6-1, 6-0; Tarun Nath bt S.K. Mukund 1-6, 7-5, 6-1; K. Eshwar Sravan bt R.B. Prashanth 6-2, 6-4; Sai Harsha bt Dhiren Gala 6-4, 6-3; S.M. Abdullah bt Dhruv Balakrishnan 6-3, 6-1; Ronak Jawar bt Akhil Reddy 6-2, 6-1; T. Nihal bt V.Nitin 6-3, 6-2; B. Supreet bt Rohit Sarwate 6-4, 6-4.

Varun takes lead

Varun outwitted Suryanarayana in the fifth round to emerge sole leader with 4.5 points in the 16th annual Open chess tournament for boys and girls (under-12) at Hyderabad YMCA here.

The results: Fifth round: Varun (4.5) bt Suryanarayana (4); Amruth Kiran bt Manoj Sainath (3.5); Vishnupriya (4) bt P.Saikrishna (3);Amogh Varsha (4) bt Shivprasad (3); M.Ruthvik (3.5) bt Mahendra (3); Keerthana Sravani (3.5) bt Prithvi (2); Laxminarayana (3) bt Swetha (2): M.Sairam (3) bt Y.S.Vaishnavi (2); B.Sachit Anand (3) bt Ananth Krishna (2): V.S.S.Priya (3) bt P.Ajay (2); Sriharsha (2.5) bt B.S.R.Manjurekar (1.5): Prashanth (2.5) bt N.Dhanush Reddy (1.5); Radhakrishna (2) bt Sudarshan (1); Md.Bilal (2) bt Saikumar (1); David (2) bt P.Nishanth Sagar (1).

Easy win for NMDC

NMDC recorded a seven-wicket win against Infosys in the Sports Un-Limited corporate cricket tournament here.

The scores: Convergys 85 (Manoj four for 11) lost to Airtel 108 for three (Ravi 47).

Intelli Group 108 for three bt Tech Point 103 for nine.

Infosys 116 for six lost to NMDC 117 for three (Patwal 61).

Progress Software 65 lost to Wipro 66 for three.

Vertex 115 for six lost to Tech Point 116 for three.

Virtusa 107 (Manish four for 18) lost to Franklin Templeton 110 for seven.

Krishna district in final

Ranga Reddy district will take on Krishna district in the volleyball final in the AP State-level women's sports meet (Group IV) at Sanghinagar near Hyderabad on Thursday.

The results: Volleyball: Semifinals: Ranga Reddy bt Visakhapatnam 25-10, 25-17; Krishna bt Vizianagaram 25-22, 25-23. Kho-kho: Quarterfinals: Kurnool bt Chittoor 4-3; West Godavari bt Nellore 11-2. Kabaddi: Quarterfinals: Prakasham bt Nellore 34-13; Visakhapatnam bt Guntur 43-35; Krishna bt Ranga Reddy 41-24; West Godavari bt Vizianagaram 55-29.

Nine-wkt win for

The Hindu

The Hindu recorded a nine-wicket win against Gati in the final of the Idea Cup cricket tournament organised by Concern India Foundation here. Special prizes were given to Fiaz Ahmed of The Hindu (best batsman) and Ashwin of Gati (best bowler).

The scores: Gati 112 for nine in 20 overs (Ashwin 32, Jairaj 31, Srinath five for 20) lost to The Hindu 116 for one in 15.3 overs (Fiaz Ahmed 57 not out, Krishna Rao 54 not out).

Noria triumphs

Asher Noria clinched honours in the South Zone shotgun championship held at SAAP shooting ranges at Central University here.

The final placings: 1. Asher Noria (AP) 158 (114+44), 2. B. Ashok (TN) 144 (113+31), 3. Prithvi Raj (TN) 132 (94+38).

Two wins for SCR

South Central Railway recorded two wins in the league phase of the 42nd all-India railway ball badminton championship at RRC Grounds here.

The results: SCR bt Western Railway 29-23, 28-29, 29-25; SR bt Central Railway 29-18, 29-19; ICF bt E.Co.R 29-24, 29-19; SER bt Eastern Railway 29-2, 29-0; SCR bt SER 29-24, 29-12; SR bt ICF 29-26, 29-18.

Bhavan's chalks up win

Bhavan's High School defeated St. Andrews by 6.5 points to 5.5 points in the boys' second round in the inter-school chess tournament for Rev. Fr. Devasia Trophy here.

The results: Second round: Boys: Bhavan's HS `A' bt St. Andrews 6.5-5.5; DAV Public School drew with St.Andrews `A' 6-6; Narayana Concept bt Sister Nivedita 8-3; Johnson Grammar School `B' lost to St. Andrews `A' 4.5-5.5; Bhavan's HS `C' lost to St. Ann's 2.5-6.5; St. Peter's Nacharam bt St.Peter's `A' 5-3; CMR Model School w\o Little Flower High School 6-2.

Girls: St. Andrews HS bt St. Ann's Sec'bad 8-4; Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan bt St. Ann's Malkajgiri 6.5-5.5; DAV Public School, Kukatpally, bt St. Ann's `A' 6.5-4.5; St. Mark's Progressive School bt Sec'bad Public School 4.5-4.5; CMR Model School lost to Hindu Public School 0-4.5; Narayana Concept School bt St. Peter's Nacharam 4-0.

Sundeep Rajan to lead

V.E. Sundeep Rajan will lead Hyderabad in the South Zone inter-state under-17 cricket tournament to be played here from December 5.

The probables for coaching camp at Gymkhana Grounds: Praneeth Kumar, Ashish Reddy, Shiv Harish, Akshath Reddy, Vamshi Ram, Neeraj Bisht, Akbar Khan, Vamshi, Md.Shakeel, Parth Jhala, Revanth Sai, Minash Gabriel, Chandrakanth, Govind Singh, Navjot Singh, Atif Hyder, Lalith Mohan, Dhruv Parikh, Dhanaji, Khaja Qutubuddin, Badri Srinivas, Vanka Anirudh, Sivaramakrishna, Anurag Reddy, Shiv Kumar, Harsha Vardhan, M. Pradeep, Bhargava Anand Goud, Vivek, Asif, Sai Venkatesh, Neel Kamal, Rohit and Nishant Yadav. Coach: P.Jyothi Prakash Shetty.

Easy for Rajeev

State No. 2 I.V. Rajeev blanked K. Girish 3-0 in a first round match of the Ukkunagaram Club Andhra Pradesh open snooker tournament at Visakhapatnam on Wednesday.

Other results: Prabhu Kishore bt Jaya 3-1, A. Sen bt Shabbir 2-0, D.V.S. Giridhar bt A. Kiran Kumar 2-0, Kamal Hassan bt Kuldeep 2-0, Bharani bt P.P. Mohrikar 2-0, Murali bt Krishnaiah 2-1, G. Sreedhar bt Deepak Rupani 3-1, Alok Surana bt A. Srihari 2-0, Bhavani bt Y.Hanuma Kumar 2-0.

Corporate basketball

The second TCS Corporate basketball championship will be organised from December 15 during week-ends at Deccan Park (Madhapur). The event will be conducted on league-cum-knock-out format and further details can be had on Phone No. 9949490070.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper