Host MOP Vaishnav College won the table tennis event in the VASPO inter-collegiate sports meet, beating St. Joseph’s College of Engineering 3-0 in the final on Saturday.

The results: Table tennis: Final: MOP bt St. Joseph’s 3-0 (Krithika bt Narasimha Priya 11-8, 12-10, 12-10; Reeth Rishya bt Sumana R. Krishnan 11-5, 3-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-4; Krithika & Reeth bt Narasimha Priya & Sumana R. Krishnan 3-1). Basketball (quarterfinals): St. Joseph’s bt SSBN (Anantapur) 34-8; Jain University (Bangalore) bt WCC 47-22; MOP bt Ramachandra Medical College 48-15. Volleyball: Semifinals: St. Joseph’s bt PKR College 16-25, 25-19, 25-18; MOP bt Ethiraj 25-22, 25-20.

Akshay advances

Akshay (SHRAM) defeated Sankeeth Narayan (DAV) 7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 in a sub-junior boys’ quarterfinal of the Independence Day Cup schools table tennis tournament on Saturday.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Junior boys: M. Abilesh bt Tejas Mohan 11-4, 11-6, 11-5; Sasikumar bt M. Sathyanarayanan 12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9; A.K. Aravind bt G. Adithya 12-10, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7; A. Akash bt S. Sohith 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8; S. Sebastian bt Varun 11-8, 11-3, 11-7; S. Vigneshwar bt N. Aravind 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 12-10; V. Malleshwar bt B.S. Charan 11-4, 11-8, 11-9; Santhosh Kumar bt G. Chitresh 11-8, 16-18, 11-7, 11-6.

Sub-junior boys: Livingston (Don Bosco) bt V. Varun (Hindu) 11-5, 13-11, 11-6; K. Harish (Princess) bt Jayanth (RTTA) 11-9, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7; D. Vishwa (JGVV) bt Sankeeth (Chinmaya) 11-13, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6; Mohana Vishwam (JGVV) bt B. Saran 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 13-11; S. Adithya (SBOA) bt S. Karthikeyan 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8; J. Sriram (KTC) bt Abinav Sen (PSBB Nun) 11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9.

Rangarajan shines

A.S. Rangarajan (76 not out) helped T. Nagar Social Club to a six-wicket win over Indira Nagar in a match in the Takata-Myind Trophy tournament.

The scores: Indira Nagar 138 for five in 20 overs (R. Venkatesh 46, K. Venkatesh 36) lost to T. Nagar Social Club 139 for four in 19 overs (A.S. Rangarajan 76 not out)

Presidency 91 for six in 20 overs (Vinod Muthu Krishnan 35) lost to Alumini club 94 for one in 12.3 overs (M.S. Suraj 53 not out)

Madras Race Club 146 for six in 20 overs (Ashok Sigamani 66) lost to Gandhinagar Club 148 for two in 17.1 overs (Chirag 86 not out)

T. Nagar Social Club 171 for seven in 20 overs (V.B.Venkatesh 52, Balaji Ramanathn 65, Yogesh three for 28, Vinod Muthukrishnan three for 18) bt Presidency Club 105 for six in 20 overs (V. Yogesh 42 not out)

Madras Race Club 135 for five in 20 overs (V.V. Sankupani 42, R. Iyyappan 40) lost to Madras Gymkhana 136 for one in 13.2 overs (Sohail Hussain 66, V.P. Raman 40)

Gandhinagar club 106 for eight in 20 overs (Aravind Srinivasan three for 10) lost to Mylapore club 107 for one in 12.5 overs (Aravind Srinivasan 51 not out), Ashwin Ravindran 42 not out)

Alumini club 136 for six in 20 overs (Nikhilish 40) lost to Indira Nagar club 139 for three in 17.2 overs (G. Shyam Sundar 43, R. Venkatesh 40).

Basketball trials

The Tamil Nadu Basketball Association will trials for picking the teams for the South Zone championship to be held at Hyderabad from September 5 to 9. The trials will be held at the JN Indoor Stadium on August 22 at 6:30 a.m. for women and 5 p.m. for men.

HUTU clarifies

The Hockey Unit of Tamil Nadu has neither nominated nor authorised anyone to conduct an umpire examination, says M. Renukalakshmi, secretary, HUTU. “HUTU is the only unit to administer the sport in the State,” she said.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper