Mohith Kumar of Basudeva Somani College (Mysore) and Reena George of Teresian College for Women emerged as the fastest athletes in the under-20 boys’ and girls’ sections of the Mysore District Athletic Association’s competitions held at the University Oval grounds here on Sunday.

Mohith Kumar finished with a time of 12.01s followed by Ranjan Ganesh of SBRR Mahajana College (12.16s) and Aditya of Kendriya Vidyalaya (12.97s).

Reena George timed 12.34s followed by Ananya S. Bharadwaj (Vidya Vardhaka School, 15.03s) and S. Varshini (VVHS, 15.59s).

The results:

Boys:

Under-20: 100m: 1. Mohith Kumar (12.01s), 2. Ranjan Ganesh, 3. Aditya, 400m: 1. V. Chethan (57.45s), 2. S.S. Sangam, 3. B.N. Siddanayaka, 800m: 1. Prinson Josephs (2:27.72s), 2. R. Sachin, 3. S. Darshan.

3,000m: 1. Siddanayaka (11:14.30s), 2. M.C. Ganesh, 3. H.A.S. Chandan,

Long jump: 1. Sumit Oliver (5.52m), 2. M.S. Aakash, 3. P. Mahajan, Shot put: 1. Sunil Deepak (9.82m), 2. Rejoyson.

Under-18: 100m: 1. Shubham Poojari (12.09s), 2. N. Chethan, 3. Pavan Hrudhay.

200m: 1. Shubham (25.67s), 2. Pavan, 3. Vishal, 400m: 1. Bibin Thomas (58.47s), 2. Nikhil Mathew, 3. G.K. Shreyas.

800m: 1. Rohit Kumar (2:14.15s), 2. Chinnaswamy, 3. M. Ajay Kumar.

Long jump: 1. Rakesh (5.87m), 2. Amith, 3. Shreyas; Medley relay: 1. MMPVC (2:25.90s), 2. Cauvery PU, 3. Kautalya Vidyalaya.

Under-16: 100m: 1. Amogh G. Kumar (12.35s), 2. Sachin Siddarth, 3. L. Ramu; 400m: 1. B.P. Dattrateya (1:02.78s), 2. Advaith N. Bharadwaj, 3. Daya.

800m: 1. Pourush (2:23.10s), 2. Mahendra Kumar, 3. Chow Rohita Manglang; 1,500m: 1. S. Mahesh (5:18.70s), 2. K. Ravi, 3. B.S. Santhosh.

Long jump: 1. Bindu Kumar (5.14m), 2. Arun Prakash, 3. Noorullah; Shot put: 1. Amruth Mari Gowda (11.29m), 2. Vivek Kashyap, 3. Pany S. Chabbu.

Under-14: 100m: 1. S. Neeraj (12.95s), 2. Vivek, 3. Ruthvik; 600m: 1. N.R. Agnish (1:51.37s), 2. Hemanth, 3. Rigzena.

Long jump: 1. Neeraj (5.30m), 2. Agnish, 3. A. Mallesh; Shot put: 1. Saqlain Ahmed (10.08m), 2. Monush, 3. Akshar.

Girls: Under-20: 100m: 1. Reena George (12.34s), 2. Ananya S. Bharadwaj, 3. S. Varshini; 800m: 1. K.R. Meghana (2:23.43s), 2. V. Priyanka; Shot put: 1. Keerthana Vijay (7.93m).

Under-18: 100m: 1. Priyanka (12.88s), 2. M.R. Anusha, 3. S. Megha; 400m: 1. H.R. Navani (1:01.55s), 2. M. Likitha, 3. Meghana.

200m: 1. N.S. Inchara (28:00s), 2. M.K. Savina; Shot put: 1. P.S. Uma (11.57m), 2. H.R. Harshitha, 3. Nischitha; Long jump: 1. P. Harshitha (4.80m), 2. Meghana, 3. R. Anitha Blissie.

Under-16: 100m: 1. Vasudha (13.65s), 2. Alisha, 3. R. Jahnavi; 400m: 1. Mercy Joyner (1:08.29s), 2. Jahanavi, 3. A.N. Manasa; 1,500m: 1. M. Deepika (5:51.09s), 2. Mamatha, 3. S.S. Sahana.

Long jump: 1. Vasuda (4.56m), 2. Jahanvi, 3. Divya; Shot put: 1. K. Tejaswini (8.09m), 2. M. Neela, 3. C. Madhurya.

Under-14: 100m: 1. Sinchana Ganesh (14.44s), 2. D. Varshini, 3. Bhoomika.

600m: 1. Sinchara (2:07.43s), 2. Vijayalakshmi, 3. Anupa Sushmitha.

Long jump: 1. Sinchara (3.87m), 3. Shraddha Shenoy, 3. Sarika; Shot put: 1. Ambika (8.08m), 2. Kriti, 3. Nanditha.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper