Sports Reporter

CHENNAI: K. Mani (SDAT Angel) and B. Praveena Devi (SDAT CAC) won the Group I boys' and girls' titles respectively at the Delphi TVS State sub-junior and junior age-group aquatic championship, which came to a close at the Velachery Aquatic Complex here on Saturday.

NLC bagged the overall team championship, collecting a total of 663 points. Delphi TVS president J.S. Chopra gave away the prizes.

The results: Individual championship: Boys: Group I: K. Mani (SDAT-Angel, 44 pts), Group II: K. Divakar (SDAT Anna, 85 pts).

Group III: Jayawant Vijayakumar (MSP Corp, 26 pts), Group IV: J.T. Yugeshkumar (SDAT Anna, 36 pts).

Girls: Group I: B. Praveena Devi (SDAT-CAC, 51 pts); Group II: M.M. Venpa (SDAT-Dolphin, 58 pts).

Group III: Hemanthika (YMCA, 33 pts), Group IV: Vilassini (GAC, 35 pts).

Team Championship: Boys: Group I: NLC, 106 pts, Group II: NLC, 147 pts.

Group III: NLC, 81 pts, Group IV: MSP Corp of Chennai, 46 pts. Girls: Group I: CAC, 140 pts; Group II: NLC, 158 pts, Group III: TSPA, 88 pts, Group IV: GAC, 61 pts.

Overall: Boys and Girls: NLC, 663 points.

Day three winners: Boys: Group I: 1500m: R. Rishender (SDAT Anna) 18: 09.17 NMR (OR S. Sureshkumar 18:34.08); 400m individual medley: K. Senthil Kumar (TSPA) 5:25.09; 50m backstroke: M.B. Balakrishnan (SDAT Sakthi) 0:29.37 NMR (OR M.B. Balakrishnan 0:29.82); 4x200m freestyle relay: S. Sureshkumar, M. Vimal, A. Surendar, R. Rishender 9:13.00; 50m butterfly: A. Md. Imran Khan (NLC) 0:28.16; 50m freestyle: K. Mani (SDAT Angel) 0:26.03 NMR (OR A Md. Imran Khan 0:26.15).

Group II: 1500m freestyle: J. Vishnu (Chettinad) 19:49.44; 400m: N. Arvind (CAC) 5:44.14; 50m backstroke: V. Mithun Prasad (NLC) 0:33.69; 4x200m freestyle relay: V. Mithun Prasad, Georgey Jans, Diliban Dass, A. Md. Thabrezkhan (NLC) 10:15.47; 50m butterfly: K. Divakar (SDAT Anna) 0:27.35 NMR (OR K. Divakar 0:27.59); 50m freestyle: K. Divakar (SDAT Anna) 0:26.38.

Group III: 50m butterfly: Sandeep Devasenapathy (CAC) 0:34.42; 100m freestyle: Jayawant Vijayakumar 1:06.26; 50m backstroke: S. Shreyas (YMCA) 0:36.28. Group IV: 50m backstroke: Gautham Selvakumar (GAC) 0:40.28; 4x50m medley relay: Santhosh, Manoj, Aravind, Adarsh (MSP Corp. of Chennai) 2:52.51; 50m butterfly: J.T. Yugeshkumar (SDAT Anna) 0:36.26.

Girls: Group I: 1500m freestyle: P. Rashika (CAC) 20:28.14 NMR (OR Gayatri Pillai 20:41.21; 400m individual medley: N. Arthi (CAC) 5:57.44 NMR (OR S. Nithya 6: 01.15); 50m backstroke: R. Aishwarya (SDAT-Dolphin) 0:33.57; 4x200m freestyle relay: S. Nithya, R. Poorani, K. Anitha, T. Archana (NLC) 10:27.54; 50m butterfly: T. Archana (NLC) 0:33.28; 50m freestyle: R. Aishwarya (SDAT Dolphin) 0:30.79.

Group II: 1500m freestyle: Gulnaz Rawoof (ORCA) 20:49.22; 400m individual medley: G. Saranya (TSPA) 6:09.85; 50m backstroke: U. Aditi Malavika (NLC) 0:35.59; 4x200m freestyle relay: D. Amelia Keran, M. Praneetha, M.G. Preyanka, U. Aditi Malavika (NLC) 10:48.61; 50m butterfly: U. Aditi Malavika (NLC) 0:32.42 NMR (OR U. Aditi Malavika 0:32.69); 50m freestyle: U. Aditi Malavika (NLC) 0:30.55 NMR.

Group III: 50m butterfly: Hemanthika (YMCA) 0:34.40; 100m freestyle: Time trial: Hemanthika 1:09.86; 50m backstroke: Hemanthika 0:38.76. Group IV: 50m backstroke: S. Vilassini (GAC) 0:39.29 NMR (OR Vilassini 0: 39.84); 4x50m medley relay: Ruchitha, Rhea Alex, Bhavana Murali, L. Janavi (SDAT Dolphin) 3:07.66; 50m butterfly: V.K.R. Meenakshi (GAC) 0:37.75 NMR (OR M. Hemanthika 0: 38.21).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper