Lipika Anusha toppled top seed K.N.V.G.L. Aishwarya 9-6 to enter the quarterfinals of the girls’ singles of the AITA Talent Series (under-14) tennis tournament at Guntur on Tuesday.

The results:

Girls (pre quarterfinals): Lipika Anusha bt Aishwarya 9-6, Avanti Reddy bt T. Nidhi 9-8 (7-5).

P. Santhi bt Bhakti Shah 9-2, R. Bhavya bt K. Maheswari 9-1, K. Sri Sai Sivani bt Akshitha 9-1, N. Keerthna Chowdary bt Delisha 9-4.

Alekhya bt Sarvani 9-7, S. Sravya bt B.L.S. Rithika 9-2.

Boys: (second round): K. Siva Deep bt Y. Nakhare 9-0, K. Ajay bt M. Prateek 9-6.

M.L. Shoshone bt Alan Roddick 9-4, V. Sai Krishna bt V. Preetham 9-5.

K. Aditya bt R. Vijay 9-6, A.K. Rohit bt Sri Harsha 9-3.

Doubles (first round): A.K. Rohit and Abdul Kareem bt Sai Prateek and M. Prateek 4-2, 4-2.

Tauhoolah and Numair bt Nakhare and Satyadeep 5-3, 4-0, Joel and Noel bt Tushar and Alan Roddick 5-4.

4-0, K. Sivadeep and Abdul Naseer bt Ch. Havish and Vamsi Krishna 4-0, 4-1.

Maharashtra posts wins

Maharashtra defeated West Bengal 34-19 and later beat Chhattisgarh 33-9 in the 26th all India inter-postal circles kabaddi tournament for men at Rail Stadium here on Tuesday.

The results (league):

Maharashtra bt West Bengal 34-19, Kerala bt Chhattisgarh 35-2.

Gujarat bt J&K 62-16, Tamil Nadu bt Delhi 27-3.

Kerala bt West Bengal 23-2, Karnataka bt J&K 71-15.

Maharashtra bt Chhattisgarh 33-9, Gujarat bt Delhi 39-8.

SZ 145 for five

South Zone made 145 for five in 52 overs in reply to North Zone’s 101 in the two-day ACA inter-zonal under-14 match that ended in draw at Mangalagiri on Tuesday.

The scores:

North Zone 101 in 45.1 overs (Satyanarayana Raju 21, Bharadwaj five for 24, Hemadrinaidu three for 28) drew with South Zone 145 for four in 52 overs (Vamsi Krishna 54, Hemadrinaidu 33, B. Satwik two for 40).

Nirmala HS wins

Nirmala High School emerged as the overall champions by hauling 70 points in the 76th Central Zone Grigg memorial sports and games meet for boys that concluded here on Tuesday.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper