HYDERABAD: Khaja Makruddin of All Saint's High School and P. Shravanthi (G. Mehbooba High School were adjudged individual champions in the senior boys and girls categories respectively in the St. Andrews inter-school athletic meet which concluded at Bowenpally here on Saturday.

In the junior category, Alfred of Valerian School and Sarah Paully of St. Andrews were named individual champions in boys and girls sections respectively.

The results: Boys: Seniors: 400m: 1. T. Karthik (Valerian) 56.70, 2. S. Raju (All Saint's), 3. G. Laxman (All Saint's).

100 m: 1. Khaja Makruddin (All Saint's) 12, 2. S. Raju (All Saint's), 3. S. Edwin (Valerian).

Juniors: 100m: 1. Alfred (Valerian) 12, 2. John Prakash (All Saint's), 3. Shashi Kiran (Valerian).

4 x 100m relay: 1. All Saint's 57.40, 2. St. Andrews, 3. Valerian.

Girls: Seniors: 100m: 1. P. Shravanthi (G. Mehbooba HS) 15.30, 2. B. Sneha Reddy (Rosary), 3. Sai Srilokya (Holy Family).

4 x 100m relay: 1. Holy Family1.05, 2. St. Andrews, 3. Rosary High School.

Juniors: 100m: 1. Sarah Pauly (St. Andrews) 15.50, 2. Yashaswini (St. Andrews), 3. Diya (St. Peter's HS).

4 x 100m relay: 1. St. Andrews 51.30, 2. Valerian Grammar School, 3. Sherwood School.

Overall championship: 1. St. Andrews School 100 pts, 2. All Saint's 39 pts, 3. Holy Family School 34 pts.

Individual championships: Boys:

seniors: Khaja Makruddin (All Saint's).

Juniors: Alfred (Valerian).

Girls: seniors: P.Shravanthi (G. Mehbooba HS). Juniors: Sarah Pauly (St. Andrews).

Selection trials

Sports Authority of India (STC, Kurnool) will organise selection trials for admission of boys in football and taekwondo on January 30 and 31 from 8.00 a.m.

Eligibility criteria include being members of the winning or runner-up teams or present participation in the Junior and sub-junior Nationals, Subroto Cup, School Nationals (under-19, 17, 14 years), recognised National-level tournament or inter-zonal competitions. For details contact, Ph: 08518-220576.

Nithin, Sugandha clinch honours

Nithin of DRS International School and Sugandha of Kendriya Vidyalaya (Golconda) were adjudged best athletes in Group C in the Glendale Academy inter-school sports meet held at it's premises in Golconda.

The other winners were Faizaan Babukhan of Glendale Academy and Sri Sneha of Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan in Group B.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan emerged overall champion while Glendale Academy took the second spot.

Shubham selected

Shubham Sharma of Hyderabad has been selected to represent India in the second Doha table tennis championship, an International Table Tennis Federation World junior circuit event, to be held in Doha from January 24 to 28. The 15-year-old recently became the only Indian to win an individual medal in the Chinese World junior circuit tournament

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper