Manuel Aaron

Harsha holds World under-8 champion

Srinath loses to Talipov

Vung Tau (Vietnam): Reigning World under-8 girls’ champion Ivana Furtado of Goa was defeated by Azerbaijan player Golubeva in the first round of the World youth chess championship which began on Monday.

Former World under-12 champion N. Srinath was also defeated in the under-14 section by Nafis Talipov of Russia. However, Delhi schoolboy Harshal Shahi held the reigning World under-8 champion Konstantin Savenkov in the under-10 section.

The results (first round - Indians only): U-8: Jeet Jain bt D.O. Mirissage (SL); Mitrabha Guha lost to Abhimanyu Puranik; Ng Quang Nhat (Vie) bt Bhaskar Gupta; Nguyen Nuynh Minh Thiem (Vie) lost to M. Sabareesh; Sanda Marian Catalan (Rom) lost to Y. Grahesh; Joy Shah bt He Tommy (U.S.).

U-10: Diptayan Ghosh bt Lee Hsuan-Ting (Tpe); Lenaerts Lennard (Bel) lost to Sidhant Mahapatra; Akshay Bharadwaj bt Miewen Mason Stuart (Aus); M. Satvik bt Ng Chi Tou (Mac); Nguyen Van Toan (Vie) lost to Shaikh Nubair Shah; Arjun Bharat bt Brett Oertel (RSA); Harshal Shahi drew with Konstantin Savenko (Rus); Pavit Singh lost to Denis Shakhman (Rus).

U-12: Dmitry Gordievsky (Rus) bt M. Vigram; Dmitrios Papakonstantinou (Grc) drew with Shiven Khosla; Prince Bajaj bt Tran Tuan Minh (Vie); Girish Koushik bt Pon Malt (RSA); Ruperto Abelgas (Mac) lost to Sayantan Das; Shardul Gagare drew with David Adelberg (U.S.); Rupesh Jaiswal (Nep) lost to Karma Pandya.

U-14: Nafis Talipov (Rus) bt N. Srinath; Pham Hoai Nam (Vie) lost to Vidit Gujrati; Konstantin Litvinov (Rus) lost to Ankit Rajpara; Navalgund Niranjan Nguyen bt Duy Dien (Vie).

U-16: S.P. Sethuraman bt Aleksandr Kocheev (Blr); E. Foreta (Ita) lost to B. Adhiban; James Morris (U.S.) lost to M. Shyam Sundar; Lee Kiyul (Kor) lost to K. Priyadarshan.

U-18: Tran Manh Tien (Vie) lost to Ashwin Jayaram; P. Saravanakrishnan bt D. Mwangi (Ken); Dang The Nam (Vie) lost to P. Karthikeyan.

Girls: U-8: Riya Savant bt N. Davaademberel (Mgl); Pham Hoang Nhat (Vie) lost to Bansi Pratima; Tejaswini Sagar bt Anshemi Seyed Fatema (Iri); Gundagan Cagla (Tur) lost to N.G. Sneha; Hilmi Parveen bt Teodora Injac (Srb).

U-10: M. Goubeva (Lat) lost to Sweety Patel; Hojjatova Ayden (Aze) bt Ivana Furtado; Imanly Qizi (Aze) lost to Shoumi Mukerjee; Noemie Joudelat (Fra) lost to Sunyasaktha Satpathy; Merina Kotanova (Rus) lost to M. Mahalakshmi; G.K. Monissha bt Liza Kisteneva (Rus); Lia Rui (Chn) drew with U. Ashwini.

U-12: B. Pratyusha lost to Do Hoang Minh Tho (Vie); Cheshni Jeena (RSA) lost to Sonakshi Rathore; P.V. Nandhidhaa bt Joy Muthomi Njogu (Ken); Navya Vyshnavi bt Najwa Rujok (Sin); Priadarshani Mohan Roy w.o. Sukhbaatar (Mgl).

U-14: Padmini Rout bt Angelina Fransson (Swe); Shalmali Gagare bt S.D. Ranasinghe (Sri); Melissa Lo (Sin) lost to J. Mohana Priya; Doris Gerhold (Aus) lost to Shristi Shetty; Teenu Thomas bt Van Aarde Lenke (RSA).

U-16: Natasa Bucar (Slo) drew with Pon Krithika; Daniela de la Para (Mex) lost to Bhakti Kulkarni; A. Niji bt Busra Arig (Tur); U-18: Ezat Roos (RSA) lost to R. Preethi.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper