Ave Maria and El Paso should fight out the finish of the Air Command Cup (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Aug. 1).

False rails will be in place.

SHIVKUMAR LAL MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over (Terms), 1-45 p.m: 1. Fly By Wire (1) Aadesh 60, 2. Rapture Of Victory (6) P.S.Chouhan 60, 3. Zambo Anga (5) Umesh 60, 4. Royal Embassy (2) Shoban Babu 57.5, 5. Silver Rose (7) Harinder 56, 6. Copertina (3) Sequeira 53 and 7. Don Valentino (4) Asbar 53.

1. Rapture Of Victory, 2. Don Valentino, 3. Copertina

SET ALIGHT PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-15: 1. Chayanandan (2) Laxmikanth 56, 2. Hail The Star (7) Asbar 56, 3. Santro (5) Aadesh 56, 4. Star Experience (3) Ali Khan 56, 5. Vijay Trishul (9) P.S.Chouhan 56, 6. Esperanza (4) Sequeira 54.5, 7. First Spot (-) (-) 54.5, 8. Gold Leaf (6) Ramana 54.5, 9. Kohinoor Princess (8) Rupesh 54.5 and 10. Striking Gold (1) N.Rawal 54.5.

1. Vijay Trishul, 2. Star Experience, 3. Kohinoor Princess

SET ALIGHT PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-45: 1. Dream Deal (9) Shoban Babu 56, 2. Retaliate (5) Umesh 56, 3. Rich And Famous (6) Sreekant 56, 4. Rio Grande (10) Chary 56, 5. Dixie Bell (3) P.S.Chouhan 54.5, 6. Ga Ga Honey (1) Nitin 54.5, 7. Genius Queen (7) Laxman 54.5, 8. Kathakali (2) Parmod 54.5, 9. Kolar Princess (4) Sk.Farookh 54.5 and 10. The Aravallis (8) Laxmikanth 54.5.

1. Dixie Bell, 2. Rio Grande, 3. Retaliate

NAWAB MEHDI JUNG BAHADUR MEMORIAL CUP (1,800m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 3-15: 1. Style Ikon (1) Asbar 61.5, 2. Shes Got The Look (3) Ajit 57.5, 3. Southern Rose (4) Rupesh 56, 4. Cheque De India (2) P.S.Chouhan 54.5 and 5. Cannon Hunt (5) Nitin 53.5.

1. Style Ikon, 2. Cheque De India, 3. Southern Rose

SUNNY BLOSSOM PLATE (1,400m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 3-45: 1. Vijays Famme (1) Rupesh 62, 2. The Himalayas (5) Ajit 61.5, 3. Pathfinder (6) P.Venkat 59.5, 4. Petradura (3) Chary 59, 5. Chemeli (2) P.S.Chouhan 56, 6. One One One (4) Deepshanker 50 and 7. Turning Point (7) Sai Kumar 49.5.

1. Petradura, 2. Vijays Famme, 3. Chemeli

AIR COMMAND CUP (1,600m), Cat. I, 3-y-o & over, 4-15: 1. Mission Chief (11) Ajit 66, 2. Bold Blast (3) R.B.Shinde 63.5, 3. Vijayrath (10) P.S.Chouhan 60.5, 4. El Paso (8) Chary 60, 5. Ave Maria (7) Rupesh 56, 6. Adamant Approach (2) Umesh 55, 7. Davenport (6) Deepshanker 55, 8. Bella Coola (1) G.B.Khade 54.5, 9. Bernardo (5) Uday Kiran 52.5, 10. La Lapitus (4) Ali Khan 52, 11. Vijay Dhanush (-) (-) 51.5 and 12. Reality Show (9) Kiran 49.

1. Ave Maria, 2. El Paso, 3.Vijayrath

THUNGABHADRA PLATE (Div. II) (1,000m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 4-45: 1. Prohibition (8) Nitin 61, 2. India Gate (2) R.B.Shinde 56, 3. Ruffiano (4) Ali Khan 54, 4. Palace Affairs (6) Ajit 53, 5. Orient Glory (5) P.Venkat 52.5, 6. Smrithiman (9) M.Krishna 52, 7. Chamatkar (3) Uday Kiran 51, 8. Accordion (1) Chary 50, 9. Pure Magic (7) Dileep 49.5 and 10. Royal Scotsman (10) N.Rawal 49.

1. Orient Glory, 2. Palace Affairs, 3. Smrithiman

THUNGABHADRA PLATE (Div. I) (1,000m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 5-15: 1. Fabulous Crown (3) Laxman 61, 2. Party Doll (5) N.Rawal 59, 3. Green Mist (6) Asbar 54.5, 4. Superfluous (8) AliKhan 53.5, 5. Mr. Don (7) Kiran 52.5, 6. King Of Court (4) Nitin 52, 7. Standing Ovation (1) Sk.Farookh 51.5, 8. Queen Of Habashe (10) P.Venkat 51, 9. Armada (2) Laxmikanth 50 and 10. Anemometer (9) Pawar 49.

1. Fabulous Crown, 2 . Green Mist, 3. Superfluous

Day's best: Orient Glory

Double: Vijay Trishul – Dixie Bell

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8. Tr: (i): 1, 2 & 3, (ii): 2, 4 & 5, (iii): 6, 7 & 8. Tanala: On races where there are five or more starters.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper