Bopanna beats Saurav Panja; Sharan beats Tiwari

Chennai: IOCL ‘A’ defeated IOCL ‘B’ 2-0 in the team championship final of the PSPB inter-unit tennis tournament at the SDAT Nungambakkam Stadium here on Tuesday.

Rohan Bopanna beat Saurav Panja 6-4, 6-3, while Divij Sharan overcame Abhijeet Tiwari 6-4, 6-3.

Other results: Team championship (semifinals): IOCL ‘B’ bt ONGC 2-1 (Tiwari bt Kamala Kannan 6-3, 6-2; Panja lost to Vinod Sridhar 4-6, 5-7; Panja & V. Reddy bt Vijay Kannan & Vinod 3-6, 6-3, 11-4).

IOCL ‘A’ bt OIL 2-0 (Bopanna bt Anshuman Dutta 6-2, 1-0 (conceded); Sunil Kumar bt C.S. Mohanty 6-2, 6-3).

Veterans’ team championship (semifinals): ONGC bt EIL 2-0 (J. Mishra bt Vikas Gupta 6-3, 6-2; P.K. Walia bt N.K. Pawar 6-2, 6-0.)

IOC bt OIL 2-0 (Bhandara bt Hazarika 6-0, 6-0; Venkatesh bt K. Das 6-4, 6-1).

Veterans’ singles (first round): S.M. Singh (GAIL) bt Farag Gupta (EIL) 7-6(7); Rajeev Mathur (GAIL) bt Balasubramanian (BPCL) 7-0; Janakan (IOC) bt M.L. Kute (BPCL) 7-2; Abbas (IOC) bt D.P. Sen (GAIL) 7-3; A. Hazarika (OIL) bt U.K. Singh (GAIL) 7-2; Krishnaiah (ONGC) bt Mukesh Sinha (EIL) 7-4; T.H. Mazumdar bt S. Chandrasekar (BPCL) 7-1; N. Nagarajan (BPCL) bt N.K. Pawar (EIL) 7-2.

Yudvir wins

C.V. Yuvdhir (75 gross) won the October Monthly Medal event at Madras Gymkhana golf annexe here on Sunday. K. Dhananjaya Das with 78 gross finished second.

Other results: Handicap (0-18): 1. J.S. Malhan (71 nett), 2. G. Ekambaram (71 nett); Handicap (19 & above): 1. Raj Narayanan (76 nett).

Soma Sundaram stars

Soma Sundaram’s all-round performance — 87 runs and four wickets — helped Rising Stars defeat Venkateswara by 50 runs, in the TNCA third division ‘B’ cricket league, here.

The scores: III div ‘B’: Bharathi SC 48 in 27.4 overs (Ram Kumar four for 11) lost to CCL 49 for one in 9.1 overs.

Rising Stars CC 264 for eight in 50 overs (Soma Sundaram 87, Sajjad Hussain five for 95) bt Venkateswara CC 214 in 47.4 overs (R. Gajandiran 48, Athreya Mukunthan 40, Soma Sundaram four for 53, Stephen Raj four for 52).

Jupiter SC 219 for eight in 50 overs (R. Iyappan 52, N. Madhav four for 75) bt Sir Theagaraya RC 181 in 47 overs (E. Ganapathy 86, Abay Nahar five for 37).

Falcon 269 in 50 overs (T.K. Durga Prasad 85, M.A. Satheesh 72) bt Madras Port Trust 156 in 43.5 overs (D. Gokula Krishnan 54, M.S. Sharath five for 40).

Book Sellers 148 in 42.5 overs (V. Vijay Anand four for 34) lost to Magnet CC 151 for one in 29.3 overs (D. Agnal David 55 n.o., T. Balaji 52 n.o.).

Nilgiris advances

Nilgiris and Madurai moved into the quarterfinals of the under-19 junior State football championship hosted by the Tiruvallur DFA at Avadi.In the pre-quarterfinals on Tuesday, Madurai trounced Nagapattinam 7-2, while Nilgiris needed the tie-breaker to work out a 3-2 win over Kancheepuram after the two teams were locked goalless at full time.

The results: Pre-quarterfinals: Madurai 7 (Meiyappan 2, Aravind, Mohammed, Sundarraj 2, Kirupal Sabha Singh) bt Nagapattinam 2 (Md Abdul Karim).

Nilgiris 3 (Tenjin Van Jor, Sunil John, Manikandan) bt Kancheepuram 2 (Ranjit, Karthik).

First round: Kanyakumari 6 (Anish 3, Alexander 2, A. Jose ) bt Vellore 0.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper