MYSORE: Star Team, who is in fine fettle, may score in the Fernhill’s Palace Mysore 2000 Guineas (1,600m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Friday (Oct. 5).

There will be no false rails.

Jockey for Chaila Babu (second race) will be declared later.

  1 TRIVENI PLATE (1,100m), rated 00 to 30, 2-00 p.m: 1. Son Of Brenhines (5) N. M. Khan 60, 2. Prettyyashyashvini (6) Vijay Kumar 60, 3. Sooty Falcon (1) Suraj Narredu 60, 4. Urban Legend (7) Chandrashekar 57.5, 5. Much More (10) Tauseef 57.5, 6. Gunmaster (3) Sapra 57, 7. Right Fantasy (2) Waheed 56, 8. Cuba Gooding (9) Ranjeet 55.5, 9. Courtier (8) M. Suresh 51 and 10. Divine Force (4) Vivek 48.5.

1. Prettyyashyashvini, 2. Sooty Falcon, 3. Cuba Gooding

  2 LOKAPAVANI PLATE (1,200m), rated 30 & below, 4-y-o & over, 2-30: 1. Hima’s Pride (14) Sapra 62, 2. Artic Princess (4) G. Vijay 62, 3. Get Gorgeous (8) A. Imran Khan 62, 4. Hey Hero (6) Tauseef 61, 5. Chaila Babu (5) (-) 60.5, 6. Tropical Flyer (13) Mahendran 60.5, 7. Classy Babe (11) Jagadeesh 59, 8. Simiran (1) Vijay Kumar 56.5, 9. Spanish Crown (3) S. John 56.5, 10. Mischevious Girl (7) Maseyk 55.5, 11. Consort King (10) Appu 53, 12. Peakaboo (12) P. Ramesh 52, 13. Kriskav (9) Gharat 47 and 14. Blazon (2) M. Suresh 47.

1. Artic Princess, 2. Consort King, 3. Spanish Crown

  3 K. T. SHAMAIAH GOWDA MEMORIAL TROPHY (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 40 to 70, 4-y-o & over, 3-00: 1. Rule The Fashion (7) Mahendran 62, 2. Evanston (8) Gnaneshwar 61, 3. Custer (2) Ranjeet 56, 4. Satin Wood (4) Khurshad 54.5, 5. Sieze The Night (6) R. Marshall 54, 6. Nalwa (9) Appu 53.5, 7. Mr. Bureaucrat (14) Rajesh 53, 8. Kingdom Of Heaven (1) B. Prakash 52.5, 9. Pret A Porte (10) Sapra 52.5, 10. Mazeppa (11) Maseyk 50.5, 11. Place Her Well (5) M. Ravi 50.5, 12. Rocamora (13) Vivek 48.5, 13. Ecuador (12) G. Vijay 48 and 14. Estrella (3) Vijay Kumar 48.

1. Kingdom Of Heaven, 2. Sieze The Night, 3. Nalwa

  4 NANIE & SONS GOLD CUP (1,600m), rated 20 to 50, 3-30: 1. Storming Brown (5) B. Prakash 62, 2. Mauritius Star (9) Mahendran 59, 3. World Peace (4) B. Paswan 59, 4. Serious Warrior (3) N. M. Khan 56.5, 5. Wazzup Dude (2) Gharat 56.5, 6. Alybaby (12) Madhu Babu 56, 7. Face The Fire (8) Suraj Narredu 53.5, 8. Rain God (7) P. Ramesh 53, 9. Sangini (13) Vivek 52.5, 10. Southern Instinct (6) Shinde 52.5, 11. Track Wonder (10) I. Chisty 51, 12. Fast Colours (14) Ranjeet 49.5, 13. Valid Bid (1) Tauseef 48 and 14. Red Neck Girl (11) M. Suresh 47.5.

1. Southern Instinct, 2. Storming Brown, 3. World Peace

  5 K. T. SHAMAIAH GOWDA MEMORIAL TROPHY (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 40 to 70, 4-y-o & over, 4-00: 1. Generic Emperor (12) Shobhan 62, 2. Falling In Love (2) I. Chisty 61.5, 3. Snob Value (11) S. John 59.5, 4. Sportsman (3) Gnaneshwar 59.5, 5. Easy (8) Appu 58.5, 6. Hakuna Matata (9) Ashok Kumar 58.5, 7. Exclusive Run (5) Ranjeet 58, 8. Hidden Pleasures (6) R. Marshall 57.5, 9. Forever Grande (1) A. Velu 57, 10. Charing Cross (13) P. Mani 56.5, 11. Gun Fire (7) Md. Shoaib 56.5, 12. Fashion Verdict (4) P. Ramesh 54.5 and 13. Neyilah (10) Suraj Narredu 54.5.

1. Neyilah, 2. Hakuna Matata,

3. Falling In Love

  6 FERNHILL’S PALACE MYSORE 2000 GUINEAS (1,600m), 3-y-o (Terms), 4-30: 1. Blink (7) Appu 56, 2. Milford (3) Gnaneshwar 56, 3. Badge Of Gold (1) I. Chisty 56, 4. Confident Victory (5) Srinath 56, 5. Star Team (6) B. Prakash 56, 6. Splendid Surprise (2) Christopher 56 and 7. Flaming Lamborgini (4) Suraj Narredu 56.

1. Star Team, 2. Badge Of Gold

  7 NAGALAND PLATE (1,400m), rated 60 to 90, 5-00: 1. Classical Dancer (5) Vivek 60, 2. Classic Hunter (4) Afsar Khan 59, 3. Forest Knight (-) (-) 58.5, 4. Carabinieri (7) Shinde 57.5, 5. Storm Ahead (6) Mahendran 57.5, 6. Dream Fantasy (3) B. Prakash 57.5, 7. Noname (2) S. Ramesh 57 and 8. Maratha Conqueror (1) Jagadeesh 53.5.

1. Dream Fantasy, 2. Noname

  8 BELGAUM PLATE (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 5-30: 1. Roulette King (14) A. Velu 56, 2. Spirit Of China (4) Gnaneshwar 56, 3. Don Cherry (10) R. Marshall 56, 4. Enforcer (1) Vivek 56, 5. Sign Of Luck (13) Jagadeesh 56, 6. Quantico (15) Suraj Narredu 56, 7. Maahi Ve (2) S. John 54.5, 8. Destiny’s Wish (5) Maseyk 54.5, 9. On The Dot (9) B. Mahesh 54.5, 10. Sprint Queen (12) Khurshad 54.5, 11. Miss Marvelous (6) Chandrashekar 54.5, 12. Shisham (7) Shinde 54.5, 13. Scintillatingstyle (8) Shobhan 54.5, 14. Arabian Angel (11) Mahendran 54.5 and 15. Callidora (3) J. Paswan 54.5.

1. Quantico, 2. Enforcer, 3. Spirit Of China

Day’s best: Star Team

Double: Dream Fantasy — Quantico

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jackpot: 2, 4, 5 & 7; Treble: (i): 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 6, 7 & 8; Exacta: 5 & 8.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper