UDHAGAMANDALAM: Sky's The Limit appeals most among the seven runners in the fray for the Nilgiris Derby Stakes (1,600m), the star attraction of the races to be held here on Sunday (May 9).

KOTHAGIRI CUP (Div. I), (1,300m), Cl. V-B, 11-00 a.m: 1. Sahara Prince (1) Sham Kumar 62, 2. Island Ruler (5) C. Umesh 61.5, 3. Beau Gallant (9) Bopanna 61, 4. Galaxy King (7) Huzaif (Incl. 5 kg extra) 66, 5. Golden Galaxy (3) S. Manohar 60, 6. Galloping Blues (2) Huffton 58.5, 7. Highland Legacy (8) Zulquar Nain 53.5, 8. Full House (6) Md. S. Alam 50 and 9. Surfers Paradise (4) C. Murugan 50.

1. Island Ruler, 2. Galloping Blues, 3. Highland Legacy

HYDERABAD RACE CLUB CUP (1,200m), Cl. I, 11-25: 1. Flashing Star (3) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Queen's Guest (2) Babul 57.5, 3. Grand Madame (1) Miss Roopa 56.5, 4. Flaming Ace (5) Ross 53.5 and 5. Noble View (4) Manikandan 53.

1. Flashing Star, 2. Flaming Ace

BANGALORE TURF CLUB TROPHY (1,300m), Cl. II, 11-50: 1. Bourbon Bay (5) Ross 60, 2. Fantastic Quest (1) M. Venkatesh 58, 3. Empirical (2) Prem 56.5, 4. Best Of The Blues (4) Miss Roopa 55.5, 5. National Trust (3) Manikandan 55.5 and 6. Right Again (6) C. Velu 54.

1. Bourbon Bay, 2. National Trust

KUMARARAJAH M. A. M. MUTHIAH GOLD CUP (1,400m), Cl. III, 12-15 p.m: 1. Valiant Bay (4) Miss Roopa 60, 2. Star Flight (6) Ross 58, 3. Liberty Speaks (3) Prem 52, 4. Imperial Gate (5) Kabthar 51.5, 5. King Crimson (2) Babul 50.5 and 6. Mill Fontaine (1) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Imperial Gate, 2. Liberty Speaks

SIMS PARK CUP (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 12-45: 1. Classical Legend (7) Rajendra Singh 55, 2. Frost Prince (6) Ross 55, 3. Majestic Majesty (9) Manikandan 55, 4. Millstream (3) C. Velu 55, 5. Victory Blues (2) M. Venkatesh 55, 6. Bare Necessities (5) Kabthar 53.5, 7. Midnight Glory (1) Prem 53.5, 8. Rainbow Fire (8) Miss Roopa 53.5 and 9. Sweet Dreams (4) Babul 53.5.

1. Rainbow Fire, 2. Frost Prince, 3. Bare Necessities

NILGIRIS DERBY STAKES (1,600m), 3-y-o (Terms), 1-15: 1. Salsa King (1) Manikandan 56, 2. Sky's The Limit (6) Rajendra Singh 56, 3. The Honorable (4) Ross 56, 4. Tribulation (3) Miss Roopa 56, 5. Ambitious (2) Prem 54.5, 6. Be My Valentine (7) Kabthar 54.5 and 7. Colour Me Pretty (5) C. Velu 54.5.

1. Sky's The Limit, 2. The Honorable, 3. Tribulation

MYSORE RACE CLUB CUP (1,200m), Cl. IV, 1-45: 1. Golden Symbol (5) Ross 60, 2. All My Colours (1) Manikandan 59.5, 3. Kingdom Of Heaven (8) Kabthar 58, 4. Star Image (6) Miss Roopa 58, 5. Top Romance (2) C. Velu 58, 6. Divine Gleam (4) Prem 53, 7. Mejestical (7) M. Venkatesh 52.5 and 8. High Regard (3) Babul (Incl. 5kg extra) 57.

1. Divine Gleam, 2. Top Romance, 3. All My Colours

TURF AUTHORITY CUP (1,400m), Cl. V-A, 2-15: 1. Grand Party (10) Srinivasan 61, 2. Forest Dream (1) Mukesh Kumar 60, 3. Platinum Girl (3) C. Brisson 60, 4. Rising Fame (2) Rajendra Singh 60, 5. New Edge (12) C. Umesh 59.5, 6. Snow Prince (8) Manikandan 59, 7. Polar Wolf (6) Kabthar 58, 8. Fearless Spirit (9) C. Velu 57.5, 9. Supreme Harmony (5) Babul 57.5, 10. Competent Soldier (14) Prem 57, 11. Divine Dew (15) Miss Ropa 57, 12. Blue Dew (18) Ross 54, 13. Xian (7) M. Venkatesh 54, 14. Regal Secret (17) A. Hussain 53.5, 15. Rudimentary (4) S. Manohar 52.5, 16. Star Academy (11) Bopanna 52, 17. King's Heir (16) Chowgule 51 and 18. Trojan River (13) Zulquar Nain 51.

1. Blue Dew, 2. Divine Dew, 3. Polar Wolf

KOTHAGIRI PLATE (Div. II), (1,300m), Cl. V-B, 2-45: 1. Star Flag (4) Anand Kumar 62, 2. Glory Of Gold (2) Bopanna 61.5, 3. Salut D'Amour (7) Srinivasan 61.5, 4. Flash Dance (9) Brisson 61, 5. Scent Of Victory (5) Mukesh Kumar 60.5, 6. Jubilee Prince (8) Venkatesan 60, 7. Royal Answer (1) C. Murugan 55.5, 8. Star Magnitude (3) Zulquar Nain 53.5 and 9. Solar Rhythm (6) A. Husain 53.

1. Star Flag, 2. Flash Dance, 3. Glory Of Gold

Day's best: Sky's The Limit

Double: Flashing Star – Bourbon Bay

Treble: 7, 8 & 9.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper