KOLKATA: Serrafina, who is in good shape, runs with a good chance in the Calcutta Champions' Sprint Trophy (1,200m), the main event of Saturday's races.

1 EXCLUSIVE VIRTUE PLATE (1,100m), Maiden, 3 y-o only, (Terms)- 12-35 p.m : 1. Valintine Dancer (5) A. Merchant 55, 2. Aerona (4) C. Alford 53.5, 3. Cupid's Glory (3) Amandeep Singh 53.5, 4. Favourable Returns (2) G. Ross 53.5 and 5. Star Cluster (1) I. Chisty 53.5.

1.Aerona, 2. Star Cluster

2 TAMBOURINE MAN HANDICAP (2,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 70- 1-05 : 1. Rheinheart (3) M. Mark 60, 2. Strength Of Faith (4) M. Reuben 60, 3. Annabee (1) S. Shanker 58, 4. Clockwork (6) C. Alford 57, 5. King Is Born (2) I. Chisty 55, 6. Imperialistic (5) G. Ross 53 and 7. Presidium (7) Salim Khan 53.

1.King Is Born, 2. Clockwork, 3. Annabee

3 AREONATAIVE HANDICAP (1,100m), Cl. V, 5 y-o & over, rated 00 to 30- 1-35 : 1. Sweet Charity (6) S. Domingo 61.5, 2. Assagi (8) P. Kujur 61, 3. Predecessor (3) P. Alford 61, 4. Moira (9) A. Merchant 60.5, 5. Regal Venture (5) I. Chisty 60, 6. Destiny's Trick (7) Surjeet Singh 59, 7. Astra Fields (2) G. Ross 58, 8. Satluj (10) Afzal Khan 57.5, 9. Tropical Flower (1) S. Paswan 54 and 10. Castle Moon (4) Md. Islam 49.

1.Regal Venture, 2. Sweet Charity, 3. Predecessor

4 AAZISH HANDICAP (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 70- 2-15 : 1. Russian Valour (7) R. Yadav 62, 2. Thanks To All (3) M. Reuben 59, 3. Majestic Hills (8) V. Jaiswal 57.5, 4. Wild Flowers (4) G. Ross 55.5, 5. Trainership (9) S. Tamang 54.5, 6. Arrayal (6) B.Shaw 53, 7. Amelie (5) S. Paswan 52, 8. Universal Prince (2) I. Chisty 51 and 9. All For Love (1) Md. Islam 49.5.

1.Wild Flowers, 2. Russian Valour, 3. Majestic Hills

5 NIKITA HANDICAP (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 50- 2-45 : 1. Common Spirit (10) Salim Khan 62, 2. Mighty Flash (8) Amandeep Singh 59, 3. Star Stature (3) Akhtar 58.5, 4. Regal Notes (11) C. Alford 57, 5. Wishbone (6) Som Singh 57, 6. Over The Rainbow (9) S. Domingo 56.5, 7. Aiischa (5) V. Jaiswal 54.5, 8. Supersede (1) S. Shanker 54.5, 9. Awesum Attitude (2) M. Reuben 52.5, 10. O Go Sooncho 52.5 (-), 11. Eglevsky (4) Surjeet Singh 50.5 and 12. Serengetti (7) B. Shaw 50.

1.Supersede, 2. Regal Notes, 3. Aiischa6 CALCUTTA CHAMPIONS' SPRINT TROPHY (1,200m), 4 y-o & over,(Terms) - 3-15 : 1. Star Magic (3) A. Merchant 60, 2. Sea Legend (1) Md. Islam 59, 3. Daring Don (5) Harish 57, 4. Exploding Wonder (2) M. Reuben 57, 5. Saratoga Sizzle (4) Ruzaan 57, 6. Senor Pele (6) I. Chisty 57 and 7. Serrafina (7) C. Alford 55.5.

1.Serrafina, 2. Sea Legend, 3. Daring Don7 REPUBLIC CUP (1,400m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 90- 3-45 : 1. Way To The Stars (3) M. Reuben 60, 2. Remarquable (8) G. Ross 59.5, 3. Corvino (4) S. Shanker 59, 4. Alarico (10) M. Mark 58.5, 5. The Polynesian (2) E. Smith 58.5, 6. Mythical Star (6) Md. Islam 57.5, 7. Wizard Of Oz (9) Salim Khan 56.5, 8. El Cid (1) V. Jaiswal 56, 9. Talent Unlimited (5) I. Chisty 53.5, 10. Ardella (11) A. Merchant 53 and 11. Cameo Role (7) Ruzaan 52.5.

1.Talent Unlimited, 2. Corvino, 3. Remarquable

8 POLICE COMMISSIONER'S CUP (1,200m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 90, 4-15 : 1. Capannelle (2) B. Gurang 61, 2. Autocop (3) Ruzaan 57, 3. Regal Empress (5) I. Chisty 56.5, 4. Ciraja (6) Surjeet Singh 56, 5. Knowledgeable (1) C. Alford 54.5, 6. Simply Sensational (4) G. Ross 54.5 and 7. Karan's Choice (7) A. Merchant 54.

1.Knowledgeable, 2. Regal Empress, 3. AutocopTreble (i): 1, 2 & 3. (ii): 3, 4 & 5. (iii): 6, 7 & 8

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8

Tanala: Races where there are four or more starters.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper