BANGALORE: Ruben Star, who has been well tuned is expected to score in the J.B. Mallaradhya Memorial Cup 1,400m, the main event of the races, to be held here on Saturday (July 21). False rails (width about 5m from 1,600m to 1,000m and 9m from 1,000m to the winning post) will be in position.

• AZHAR PLATE (1,800m), rated 20 to 50, 2-30.p.m: 1. Local Warrior (4) Suraj Narredu 62, 2. Super Power (5) Gnaneshwar 58, 3. Mystified (3) B. Prakash 54.5, 4. Running Man (1) Pereira 53 and 5. Crimson Orchid (2) Appu 51.5.

1. Mystified, 2. Local Warrior

• SQUANDERER TROPHY (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-00: 1. Mangalaya Prarambh (5) V. Colgan 56, 2. Echoes Of Light (1) Shobhan 56, 3. Lord Of Illusion (2) Appu 56, 4. Imperium (7) Suraj Narredu 56, 5. Game Of Life (4) S. Ramesh 56, 6. Summer Rose (8) Neeraj 54.5, 7. Act Smart (3) Sapra 54.5 and 8. Plum Pudding (6) Pereira 54.5.

1. Lord Of Illusion, 2. Mangalya Prarambh, 3. Imperium

• LT.COL.GAUNT MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), rated 40 to 70, 4 & 5-y-o, 3-30: 1. Star Of Excellence (2) Krishnan 61, 2. Forza (7) V. Colgan 60.5, 3. Southerner (3) S. John 59, 4. Auchinlech (8) Suraj Narredu 57, 5. Badge Of Honor (6) Mark Zahra 54.5, 6. Pillar Of Gold (1) Sapra 54.5 , 7. Turf Magic (4) Appu 53 and 8. Nalwa (5) Ranjeet 52.5.

1. Badge Of Honor, 2. Forza,

3. Nalwa

• J.B. MALLARADHYA MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), rated 80 & above, 4-00: 1. Ruben Star (8) B. Prakash 61, 2. Jet Fire (3) Selvaraj 59.5, 3. Aura (9) Appu 58.5, 4. Amorina (5) S. John 57, 5. Armament (10) S.S. Baria 56.5, 6. Game Fighter (7) Christopher 56, 7. Einstein (1) Suraj Narredu 54, 8. Éclair Blanche (6) Shobhan 54, 9. Carra Mia (4) Neeraj 49.5 and 10. Sloane Square (2) Ranjeet 48.5.

1. Ruben Star, 2. Sloane Square,

3. Carra Mia

• SANTORINI STAR PLATE (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 4-30: 1. Sangini (9) Vivek 56, 2. Brave Arjun (10) Ranjeet 56, 3. Track Wonder (5) P.S. Chouhan 56, 4. Smart Collection (3) A. Velu 54.5, 5. Super Woman (6) V. Colgan 54.5, 6. Lightnin Blues (12) Appu 54.5, 7. Southern Instinct (1) L. Marshall 54.5, 8. Ready To Challenge (2) Shakti 54.5, 9. Dock Of Bay (8) Selvaraj 54.5, 10. Precious Angel (7) B. Prakash 54.5, 11. Hurry Home (4) Md. Shafiq 54.5 and 12. Live It Up (11) Pereira 54.5.

1.Super Woman, 2. Precious Angel, 3. Lightnin Blues

• SARDAR KHAN MEMORIAL PLATE (1,400m), rated 40 to 70, 5-05: 1. Our Lancer (1) P.S. Chouhan 60.5, 2. Sweeping Success (5) B. Prakash 60, 3. Logans Run (9) Selvaraj 58.5, 4. Snow Ranger (4) Mark Zahra 56.5, 5. Alinski (7) M. Reuben 55, 6. An Equal Music (3) Christopher 55, 7. Afforce (2) Suraj Narredu 54, 8. Ace Act (-) (-) 54, 9. Living Free (8) Appu 51.5 and 10. Ciboney (6) Neeraj 49.

1. Sweeping Success, 2. Ciboney, 3. Snow Ranger

• CHANTILLE PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 30, 5-40: 1. Master Strategist (4) Ashwin Rao 62, 2. Royal Treasure (6) Mark Zahra 62, 3. Road To Romance (10) Sunil 62, 4. Scintillatingstyle (7) Sapra 61.5, 5. Choya (3) I. Chisty 61, 6. Classic Movements (2) Shobhan 60.5, 7. Fairy Flame (9) B. Prakash 60.5, 8. Touch Me Honey (1) Appu 59.5, 9. Nice Guy (11) T.S. Jodha 59, 10. Latin Twister (8) V. Kadam 58.5, 11. Miss Liberty (12) John 57.5 and 12. Royal Millennium (5) Krishnan 54.

1. Royal Treasure, 2. Fairy Flame, 3. Touch Me Honey

Day’s best: Lord Of Illusion

Double: Super Woman – Sweeping Success

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Mini Jkt: 2, 3, 4 & 5; Tr: 5, 6 & 7; Exacta: 4, 6 & 7.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper