CHENNAI: Resplendent Glory, who is in fine form, is poised to complete a hat-trick in the Madras Gold Vase (1,400m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (Feb. 28).

There will be no false rails.

1 WIND MILL PLATE (1,200m) maiden 3-y-o only (Terms) 2-00 p.m.: 1. Sahara Prince (1) Milan 55, 2. Gold Meridian (2) Ross 53.5, 3. Lady Stardust (5) Kabthar 53.5, 4. Magical Ballad (3) S. Manohar 53.5 and 5. Riverside Dancer (4) C. Murugan 53.5.

1. Sahara Prince 2. Gold Meridian

2 ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB CUP (1,000m) Cl. I, 2-30: 1. Moon Emperor (4) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Dance With Dreams (1) K.S. Rathore 62.5, 3. Future Fame (3) Senthil Kumar 57 and 4. Frantic (2) Ross 55.

1. Future Fame, 2. Frantic

3 METTUPALAYAM PLATE (1,000m) Cl. IV, 3-00: 1. Great Occasion (6) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Formidable Force (1) Milan 59, 3. Royal Celebrity (11) Senthil Kumar 59, 4. Indian Gold (4) Ross 53, 5. Star Hopeful (9) C. Velu 50, 6. Star Admiral (7) Kabthar 49, 7. Browning (8) S. Manohar 48.5, 8. Happy Times (5) Miss Roopa 48, 9. Adoring Star (3) C. Murugan 47.5, 10. Desiring (2) Huzaif 47, 11. Festive Season (10) D. Prakash 47 and 12. Hazy Light (12) K.S. Rathore 47.

1. Formidable Force, 2. Great Occasion, 3. Indian Gold

4 MADRAS GOLD VASE (1,400m) 3-y-o only (Terms) 3-30: 1. Highland Wonder (4) Ross 56, 2. Numeric (1) Milan 56, 3. Resplendent Glory (3) C. Velu 56, 4. Wizard Prince (2) Rajendra Singh 56 and 5. Distant Sunset (5) Senthil Kumar 54.5.

1. Resplendent Glory, 2. Highland Wonder

5 NICOLETTE PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m) Cl. V-B, 7-y-o & over 4-00: 1. Young Warrior (2) Ross 60, 2. Sky Bullet (7) Senthil Kumar 59, 3. Ascot Knight (8) Casey 55.5, 4. Chief Emperor (5) Saddam Iqbal 53.5, 5. Aerobic's (4) Kabthar 51, 6. Godolphin Star (3) C. Velu 50.5, 7. Music Prospector (1) S. Manohar 50 and 8. Jade Hunter (6) C. Murugan 48.5.

1. Jade Hunter, 2. Godolphin Star, 3. Chief Emperor

6 NICOLETTE PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m) Cl. V-B, 7-y-o & over 4-30: 1. Secret Valour (2) Senthil Kumar 60, 2. Far Storm (3) Saddam Iqbal 58.5, 3. Far Hope (8) Casey 56, 4. Amazing Career (1) Milan 55.5, 5. Primaticcio (6) C. Velu 54, 6. Combative (5) Kabthar 50.5, 7. Mighty Flash (4) S. Manohar 50 and 8. Alphonso (7) C. Murugan 49.5.

1. Amazing Career, 2. Secret Valour, 3. Alphonso

7 VEDANTHANGAL PLATE (1,000m) Cl. V-A 5-00: 1. Dashing Brave (12) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Smart Charmer (1) I. A. Khan 60, 3. Star Councillor (10) K. S. Rathore 64.5, 4. Mohican Chief (6) Miss Roopa 59, 5. Great Crusader (5) Karthik 58.5, 6. Supreme Chancellor (15) C. Velu 58, 7. Diamond King (4) Senthil Kumar 57, 8. Royale Girl (9) Sham Kumar 57, 9. Powers Court (13) Ross 56, 10. Tiger Royal (3) Kabthar 53.5, 11. Royal Amaretto (11) S. Manohar 53, 12. Lightning Flash (14) C. Murugan 52.5, 13. Quest (2) D. Prakash 52.5, 14. Sharavathi (8) Lakshmanan 51.5, 15. Timeline (16) H. A. Sachin 51.5 and 16. Princess Gabriella (7) Huzaif 51.

1. Powers Court, 2. Supreme Chancellor, 3. Royal Amaretto

8 NICOLETTE PLATE (Div. III), (1,200m) Cl. V-B, 7-y-o & over 5-30: 1. Native Son (5) Milan 60, 2. On The Run (2) Akbar 60, 3. Precious King (1) Venkatesan 59.5, 4. My King (4) Ross 58.5, 5. Rainbow Prospect (8) Sham Kumar 56, 6. On The Ridge (3) C. Murugan 55, 7. Direct Access (7) Lakshmanan 50.5 and 8. High Chief (6) C. Umesh 50.5.

1. On The Ridge, 2. My King, 3. Native Son

Day's best: Resplendent Glory

Double: Future Fame Formidable Force

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6 ,7 & 8.

Treble: 6, 7 & 8.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper