MYSORE: Renascent, who is in fine fettle, may score in the H. H. Sri Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Memorial Gold Cup (1,400m), the main event of the opening day’s races to be held here on Thursday (Aug. 23).

False rails (width about 7m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

Jockeys for Solar Storm and Bravo Bedford (8th race) will be declared later.

•MEERUT PLATE (1,100m), rated 00 to 30, 1-45 p.m: 1. Windsor Square (1) Ashwin Rao 62, 2. Pleaser (11) M. Suresh 61.5, 3. Indian Swift (7) S. John 61.5, 4. Touch Me Honey (10) Md. Shoaib 60.5, 5. Mehek (4) Vijay Kumar 60, 6. Princess Taara (6) A. Velu 59.5, 7. Island Pearl (5) Khalander 58.5, 8. Gemsbok (12) A. R. Mani 56, 9. Strong Contender (9) Jagadeesh 56, 10. Courtier (3) Md. Shafiq 54.5, 11. Jacard (2) Mallikarjun 54 and 12. Wacow (8) Melvyn 53.

1. Touch Me Honey, 2. Indian Swift, 3. Strong Contender

•MYSORE JEWELLERY MART GOLD CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 40 to 70, 4 –y-o & over, 2-15: 1. Cruise Control (10) Khalander 60, 2. Forest Knight (7) B. Prakash 60, 3. Hidalgo (2) Shobhan 60, 4. Sunny Connexion (1) Biramne 60, 5. Mazeppa (8) P. Krishna 59.5, 6. Way To Wealth (4) Vivek 59.5, 7. Neyilah (-) (-) 59.5, 8. Mauritius Star (9) Qureshi 58, 9. Viking Victor (5) Melvyn 58, 10. Victory Queen (3) A. Velu 58, 11. Nalwa (6) Appu 57.5 and 12. Gallardo (11) Sapra 56.5.

1. Hidalgo, 2. Forest Knight,

3. Nalwa

•SRIRANGAPATTANA PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 50, 2-45: 1. Vanquish (4) V. Colgan 62, 2. Cartouche (10) N. M. Khan 61.5, 3. Flashy (8) Manikandan 60.5, 4. Alybaby (12) Selvaraj 60, 5. Bold Success (11) Mahendran 59, 6. Alleyesonme (9) Appu 59, 7. World Peace (3) B. Paswan 55, 8. She’s Big (1) Biramne 54.5, 9. Twin Power (5) Melvyn 54, 10. Time Is Precious (7) A. R. Mani 54, 11. Mahseer (2) R. Marshall 53 and 12. Armidale (6) Ranjeet 50.5.

1. Vanquish, 2. Alleyesonme,

3. Alybaby

•DELHI RACE CLUB CUP (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-15: 1. Hard Cash (Ex: Solanki) (4) Vivek 56, 2. Kemrock (12) V. Colgan 56, 3. Powerfuldreams (10) Suraj Narredu 56, 4. Game Of Life (6) Appu 56, 5. Brave Arjun (9) B. V. Krishnan 56, 6. Power Of Glory (2) Biramne 56, 7. Dare You Do (11) R. Marshall 56, 8. Maahi Ve (3) S. John 54.5, 9. Destiny’s Wish (8) Shanth Kumar 54.5, 10. Manthara (7) S. Ramesh 54.5, 11. Altivo (1) Mahendran 54.5 and 12. Movie Queen (5) Krishnan 54.5.

1. Game Of Life, 2. Kemrock,

3. Powerfuldreams

•MYSORE JEWELLERY MART GOLD CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 40 to 70, 4-y-o & over, 3-45: 1. Exclusive Run (9) Ranjeet 62, 2. Rebellious (6) Appu 62, 3. Sensitive Prince (1) Mahendran 62, 4. Arma (4) B. Prakash 61.5, 5. Attain (5) Shobhan 61, 6. Master Yoda (11) A. Velu 61, 7. Arkwright (2) S. Ramesh 59.5, 8. Assaye (7) Khalander 59.5, 9. Cannon Run (10) N. M. Khan 59, 10. Choice Of Sun (12) Vijay Kumar 57, 11. Prince Of Byerly (8) Vivek 56.5 and 12. Bullet Proof (3) R. Marshall 55.5.

1. Arma, 2. Attain, 3. Rebellious

•H. H. SRI JAYACHAMARAJA WADIYAR MEMORIAL GOLD CUP (1,400m), rated 60 to 90, 4-15: 1. Spanish Cruise (11) Melvyn 60, 2. Carra Mia (9) S. John 59.5, 3. Lanark (5) A. R. Mani 58.5, 4. Haimi Waltz (13) Ranjeet 58.5, 5. Overdrive (3) J. Paswan 58, 6. Witch Doctor (2) Afsar Khan 57, 7. Prince Of Hearts (14) B. Prakash 55.5, 8. Salam Namasthe (7) S. S. Baria 55.5, 9. Sportsman (8) Rajesh Babu 54.5, 10. Visonahld (4) B. Paswan 54.5, 11. Ardmore (6) Vivek 54, 12. Penny Tweedy (1) A. Velu 54, 13. Generic Emperor (12) Sapra 53, 14. Maratha Conqueror (10) Jagadeesh 52 and 15. Renascent (15) Suraj Narredu 50.

1. Renascent, 2. Carra Mia,

3. Prince Of Hearts

•PADDOCK PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 50, 5-y-o & over, 4-45: 1. Karumba (2) Mallikarjun 60.5, 2. Pat On The Back (11) Vijay Kumar 60, 3. Star Danzig (3) Rajesh Babu 60, 4. Miracle Fantasy (10) A. R. Mani 58.5, 5. Perfectremembrance (9) Quershi 58, 6. Eden (1) Ranjeet 56.5, 7. Brave Bheem (8) B. V. Krishnan 55, 8. Full Moon (12) R. Marshall 53, 9. Kanteerava (7) Krishnan 53, 10. Great Combination (5) J. Paswan 52.5, 11. Born Purple (6) Vivek 51.5 and 12. Don’tforgetmaumann (4) M. Suresh 51.

1. Kanteerava, 2. Karumba,

3. Born Purple

•MOUNT EVEREST PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 70, 5-15: 1. Take Control (2) J. Paswan 61, 2. Miami Gold (4) Ashok Kumar 60, 3. Ansonia (11) Appu 59, 4. Clueless Puzzle (1) Mahendran 58, 5. Turbanator (12) A. R. Mani 58, 6. Solar Storm (6) (-) 57.5, 7. Bravo Bedford (9) (-) 55, 8. Understanding (8) Afsar Khan 54, 9. Glint Revelation (3) Suraj Narredu 53, 10. Vivid Colours (10) Ranjeet 53, 11. Exceptional (5) A. Velu 51.5 and 12. Ranveer (7) Jagadeesh 48.

1. Ansonia, 2. Ranveer,

3. Turbanator

Day’s best: Renascent

Double: Vanquish — Game Of Life

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 5 & 7; Tr (i): 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 6, 7 & 8; Exacta: 6 & 8.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper