MYSORE: Real Excellence, who is in rousing form, will be hard to toss in the Poonawalla Mysore Derby (2,000m), the star attraction of the races to be held here on Sunday (Oct. 22).

1 R.M. PUTTANNA MEMORIAL GOLD TROPHY (Div. II), (1,400m) rated 20 to 50, 3-y-o only 1-00 p.m.: 1. Stark Contrast (3) C. Alford 60, 2. Swiss Chocolate (12) Tauseef 59.5, 3. Babbu The Sly (2) M. Suresh 59, 4. Mister Trooper (10) Vijay Kumar 58, 5. Ravininski (4) Harish 58, 6. Special Event (6) Rajesh 58, 7. Artic Princess (5) Amarpreet 57.5, 8. Caribbean Pirate (11) Chandrashekar 57, 9. Toms River (-) (-) 57, 10. Destiny Dame (7) Biramne 55.5, 11. Majority (9) Vivek 55 and 12. A Run To Remember (1) A.R. Mani 54.5.

1. Special Event, 2. Stark Contrast, 3. Destiny Dame

2 R.M. PUTTANNA MEMORIAL GOLD TROPHY (Div. I), (1,400m) rated 20 to 50, 3-y-o only 1-30: 1. Outclas (10) Chandrashekar 61, 2. Tropical Flyer (2) Guruprasad 58.5, 3. Auchinlech (5) Gallagher 58, 4. Master Strategist (12) Appu 57.5, 5. Stoli Orange (4) Suraj Narredu 57.5, Tenct Bling (1) Harish 57.5, 7. Greek Ship (3) A.R. Mani 57, 8. Wolf (11) Noorulla 56.5, 9. Dakota Fanning (7) B. Prakash 55.5, 10. Dulahra (8) Mahendran 55, 11. Chaila Babu (9) Shahbuddin 54.5 and 12. Spread A Smile (6) J. Shukla 54.

1. Dakota Fanning, 2. Master Strategist, 3. Auchinlech

3 GOOL & SOLI POONAWALLA MEMORIAL GOLD TROPHY (2,000m) rated 60 to 90 2-00: 1. Spark Of Glory (5) Christopher 62, 2. Bountiful Beauty (1) Melvyn 57.5, 3. Alcindor (2) Harish 56.5, 4. Pricewise (7) Manikandan 54.5, 5. Amazing One (3) Appu 54, 6. Hold That Tiger (6) Suraj Narredu 51.5 and 7. Nebraska Tornado (4) I. Chisty 51.

1. Hold That Tiger, 2. Nebraska Tornado, 3. Spark Of Glory

4 DAISY APPOO CUP (1,400m) 3-y-o (Terms) 2-30: 1. Secret Fury (1) Shobhan 57, 2. Game Fighter (5) Suraj Narredu 57, 3. Oksana (2) B. Prakash 55.5, 4. Einstein (4) Christopher 54 and 5. Rebellious (3) Harish 54.

1. Secret Fury, 2. Oksana

5 D.H. DASAPPA MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m) rated 00 to 30 3-00: 1. Khushi (8) Biramne 62, 2. Indigenous (3) Mahendran 61, 3. Decifer (9) M. Reuben 60, 4. Dream Of Sun (1) Guruprasad 59, 5. Megistos (5) B. Paswan 58.5, 6. Real Power (6) Chandrashekar 57, 7. Graceful Lady (4) P. Mani 56.5, 8. Captivated (12) Rajesh 56, 9. Third World (7) A. Velu 54.5, 10. Red Flame (10) Gnaneshwar 52, 11. Smile Again (11) Melvyn 50 and 12. Silent Witness (2) Jagadeesh 47.

1. Captivated, 2. Decifer, 3. Smile Again

6 D. SIVAPPA MEMORIAL GOLD CUP (1,600m) rated 20 to 50, 5-y-o & over 3-30: 1. Choice Of Sun (10) Appu 60.5, 2. Activisto (6) Biramne 59.6, 3. All Natural (3) Mahendran 58, 4. Baira (9) Vivek 57.5, 5. Born Purple (1) Amit 56.5, 6. Arabian Tiger (11) B. Paswan 56, 7. No Opposition (8) A.R. Mani 55, 8. Pick Me Up (4) Amarpreet 55, 9. Anchor (2) Shobhan 54, 10. Sunlight King (12) Harish 54, 11. Wonder Splendour (7) Vijay Kumar 53.5 and 12. Cold War (5) Melvyn 51.

1. Sunlight King, 2. No Opposition, 3. Arabian Tiger

7 POONAWALLA MYSORE DERBY (2,000m) 3-y-o (Terms) 4-00: 1. Super Speed (3) Suraj Narredu 56, 2. Brahmos (4) Rajesh 56, 3. Stone Of Destiny (7) Harish 56, 4. Fabulous Emperor (2) I. Chisty 56, 5. Alandra (8) C. Alford 54.5, 6. Real Excellence (5) B. Prakash 54.5, 7. Symbol Of Speed (6) Christopher 54.5 and 8. Chilly Wind (1) Gallagher 54.5.

1. Real Excellence, 2. Symbol Of Speed, 3. Super Speed

8 BANGALORE TURF CLUB TROPHY (1,400m) rated 80 & above 4-30: 1. Romantic Getaway (7) C. Alford 60, 2. Talk Of The Devil (3) Appu 59, 3. Saratoga Sizzle (2) Gallagher 57.5, 4. Assessed (5) J. Shukla 55.5, 5. Double Eve (1) Shareef 55.5, 6. Absolute Dominance (4) Deep Shanker 53, 7. Our Own Star (8) B. Prakash 53, 8. Turbo Shot (6) Christopher 52.5 and 9. Knight Vision (9) Jagadeesh 50.

1. Our Own Star, 2. Saratoga Sizzle, 3. Romantic Getaway

9 SEETHARAM MUDALIAR MEMORIAL TROPHY (Div. I), (1,400m) rated 40 to 70, 5-y-o & over 5-00: 1. Dr Evil (8) Christopher 61, 2. Cadre Noir (7) Shobhan 60, 3. Viking Victor (2) Gharat 60, 4. Space Girl (11) B. Prakash 59.5, 5. Summer Storm (6) Mahendran 59, 6. Great Society (10) A.R. Mani 57.5, 7. Flicker (5) Gnaneshwar 57, 8. Lionheart (1) Chandrashekar 56.5, 9. Sneak Preview (3) Harish 56.5, 10. Wizzy Noise (9) Suraj Narredu 54.5, 11. Super Chieftan (-) (-) 53 and 12. Amazing Warrior (4) Shahbuddin 52.5.

1. Cadre Noir, 2. Space Girl, 3. Dr Evil

10 SEETHARAM MUDALIAR MEMORIAL TROPHY (Div. II), (1,400m) rated 40 to 70, 5-y-o & over 5-30: 1. Starmaniac (5) B. Prakash 60, 2. Portal Of Grace (6) Christopher 57.5, 3. Keytothevaults (8) Arun Rao 57, 4. Dasanandini (7) Vijay Kumar 57, 5. Purple Blaze (11) Harish 56.5, 6. Time Is Life (4) Jagadeesh 55.5, 7. Mid Summer Star (12) Biramne 55, 8. Royal Brackla (1) Melvyn 54.5, 9. Common Wealth (9) Tauseef 54, 10. Janasheen (10) Koch 54, 11. Silver Victress (2) B.B. Ahmed 54 and 12. Rain God (3) Appu 53.

1. Starmaniac, 2. Mid Summer Star, 3. Purple Blaze

Day's best: Real Excellence

Double: Dakota Fanning

Secret Fury

Jkt: 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10

Mini Jkt: (i): 3, 5, 7 & 9; (ii): 4, 6, 8 & 10.

Tr: (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7; (iii): 8, 9 & 10.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper