MYSORE: Mazeppa, who has been well prepared, runs with a good chance in the first division of the Sun Temple Trophy (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (Feb. 7).

False rails (width about 2.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1 MANITOU PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m) rated 30 & below, 7, 8 & 9-y-o, 5 & 6-y-o rated below 00 eligible 2-00 p.m: 1. Fantasy Girl (5) M. Krishna 60, 2. Real Power (8) Christopher 59.5, 3. Miraflores (4) Chandrashekar 57, 4. Thrill Of Success (7) Gnaneshwar 55.5, 5. Purple Shadow (6) A. R. Mani 53, 6. Blazon (1) A. Velu 52.5, 7. Best Beauty (2) Vivek 52 and 8. Jism (3) I. Chisty 49.

1. Real Power, 2. Fantasy Girl, 3. Thrill Of Success

2 SILENT VALLEY PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m) rated 30 & below 2-30: 1. Lace And Whiskey (3) Shobhan 60, 2. Celebrity Eclipse (8) Gnaneshwar 59.5, 3. Always Mint (5) P. Mani 59, 4. Garuda (1) A. R. Mani 57.5, 5. Time And Again (4) M. Reuben 57.5, 6. Boonlay (9) Jagadeesh 57.5, 7. Daksinam (2) Noorulla 55.5, 8. Right Fantasy (7) Vivek 55.5 and 9. Apricot (6) M. Suresh 48.5.

1. Garuda, 2. Celebrity Eclipse, 3. Time And Again

3 MANITOU PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m) rated 30 & below, 7, 8 & 9-y-o, 5 & 6-y-o rated below 00 eligible 3-00: 1. Karumba (6) Shobhan 62, 2. Accordance (2) Gharat 60, 3. Beauty Mission (3) M. Suresh 59.5, 4. Mischevious Girl (4) Melvyn 58.5, 5. Storm Eagle (7) Chandrashekar 57, 6. Beyond The Law (1) Jagadeesh 54.5, 7. Red Flame (8) Gnaneshwar 54.5 and 8. Kriskav (5) I. Chisty 50.5.

1. Karumba, 2. Beyond The Law, 3. Kriskav

4 SILENT VALLEY PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m) rated 30 & below 3-30: 1. Reims (5) M. Suresh 62, 2. Mehek (6) Shobhan 62, 3. Asian (4) Jagadeesh 60, 4. Driven (8) P. Kumar 60, 5. Gunmaster (1) Christopher 59.5, 6. Stride For Pride (7) Gnaneshwar 59, 7. Rhododendron (2) Arun Rao 58.5 and 8. Feng-Shui (3) B. Shinde 57.

1. Stride For Pride, 2. Gunmaster, 3. Feng-Shui

5 SUN TEMPLE TROPHY (Div. I), (1,600m) rated 20 to 50 4-00: 1. Arisia (7) M. Krishna 60.5, 2. High Commissioner (3) A. Velu 59, 3. Super Chieftan (2) Tauseef 59, 4. Sunny Sharp (5) Ritesh 58, 5. A Walk To Remember (4) Melvyn 58, 6. Cold War (9) M. Reuben 57.5, 7. Mazeppa (8) I. Chisty 57.5, 8. For Sure (1) Christopher 54.5 and 9. Real Quick (6) P. Mani 51.5.

1. Mazeppa, 2. High Commissioner, 3. Arisia

6 BASQUE PLATE (1,100m) rated 20 to 50, 7, 8 & 9-y-o 4-30: 1. Classy Babe (8) Tauseef 60, 2. Political Power (1) I. Chisty 59, 3. Ek Ek Ek (3) A. R. Mani 58, 4. Misty Charms (7) Christopher 58, 5. Silver Ring (11) B. Paswan 58, 6. Chanks (9) Chandrashekar 57.5, 7. Don Minstrel (6) Ritesh 56.5, 8. Hey Hero (2) Gharat 55, 9. One First (4) Shobhan 55, 10. Island Pearl (10) A. Velu 54, 11. Don'tforgetmaumann (12) Arun Rao 53.5 and 12. Son Of Fortune (5) P. Mani 52.5.

1. Political Power, 2. Misty Charms, 3. Don'tforgetmaumann

7 SUN TEMPLE TROPHY (Div. II), (1,600m) rated 20 to 50 5-00: 1. Triple Treasure (8) A. Velu 60, 2. Dust On The Bottle (9) Christopher 59.5, 3. Magical Ecstasy (2) Tauseef 59.5, 4. Silver Cat (5) A. R. Mani 58, 5. Star Danzig (4) Gnaneshwar 56.5, 6. Full Moon (6) I. Chisty 56, 7. Twin Power (1) Melvyn 54, 8. Captivated (10) Rajesh 53.5, 9. Fast Colours (3) Shobhan 52.5 and 10. Saturday Club (7) P. Mani 52.5.

1. Star Danzig, 2. Triple Treasure, 3. Fast Colours

8 EVERYNSKY PLATE (1,100m) rated 40 to 70 5-30: 1. Thunder On (6) I. Chisty 61, 2. Black Cat (7) Shobhan 60.5, 3. Avacado (1) P. Kumar 58, 4. Witch Doctor (10) Tauseef 57.5, 5. Outsmart (12) M. Suresh 57, 6. Haimi Waltz (11) Christopher 57, 7. Dashing Affair (2) Arun Rao 54.5, 8. Princeway (3) P. Mani 54.5, 9. Great Society (9) A. R. Mani 54.5, 10. Star Of Heaven (5) A. Velu 54, 11. Faster Than Light (4) M. Reuben 53 and 12. Theodora (8) Jagadeesh 51.5.

1. Great Society, 2. Haimi Waltz, 3. Black Cat

Day's best: Star Danzig

Double: Stride For Pride

Political Power

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 5 & 7; Tr: (i): 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 6, 7 & 8; Exacta: 6 & 8.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper