MYSORE: Lyra, who is well in at the weights, runs with a good chance in the Halebeedu Plate (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Wednesday.

False rails (width about 3.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1 MANASAGANGOTRI PLATE (1,600m) - rated 15 & below - 2-00 p.m: 1. Alto (3) Qureshi 62, 2. Mount Titlis (4) Rajesh Singh 61, 3. Brave Risk (6) Harish 60.5, 4. Spark Of Fire (2) Gnaneshwar 60.5, 5. Unrestrained (11) Arun Rao 60, 6. Captivated (5) Rajesh 59.5, 7. Blazon (12) Shahbuddin 58.5, 8. Successful Key (9) Appu 55.5, 9. Victory Gallop (1) P. Kumar 54.5, 10. Privy Purse (10) Noorulla 53.5, 11. Go For It (8) Vijay Kumar 53 and 12. Mister Evergreen (7) Afsar Khan 49.5.

1. Spark Of Fire, 2. Brave Risk, 3. Blazon

2 SPLASH PLATE (1,100m) - rated 10 to 25, 7, 8 & 9-y-o - 2-30: 1. River Bed (1) A. Velu 62, 2. Pelf (8) B. Paswan 59.5, 3. Three Coins (7) Chandrashekar 58.5, 4. Anjaam (4) Harish 58, 5. Smokey Joe (12) Noorulla 57.5, 6. Touch Of Frost (9) Jagadeesh 57.5, 7. Blushing Star (6) Vijay Kumar 57, 8. Capital Talk (3) Rajesh Singh 56.5, 9. Feng-Shui (5) Imran Khan 55.5, 10. Bash For Cash (2) J. Paswan 53, 11. Righteous (10) Afsar Khan 50.5 and 12. Sakshi (11) Shahbuddin 50.5.

1. Touch Of Frost, 2. Pelf, 3. Anjaam3 VARUNA PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m) - rated 10 to 25 - 3-00: 1. Pentium Four (2) A. R. Mani 59, 2. Only Just (10) Sunil Singh 55, 3. Fugleman (11) Md. Kareem 54, 4. Don Minstrel (8) Shahbuddin 54, 5. Crystal Hill (-) (-) 53.5, 6. Real Power (5) Shanth Kumar 53, 7. Full Moon (3) J. Paswan 52.5, 8. Fire Alarm (4) Harish 52.5, 9. On Her Toes (7) M. Suresh 52.5, 10. Zhanna (6) Gharat 52.5, 11. Flox (1) Vijay Kumar 48 and 12. Lalplander (9) Vivek 48.

1. Flox, 2. Pentium Four, 3. Don Minstrel

4 TREASURE GIRL PLATE (1,100m) - rated 20 to 35 - 3-30: 1. Whosefatherwatgoes (12) P. Kumar 62, 2. Small Soldier (10) B. Paswan 61, 3. Common Wealth (4) Vivek 58.5, 4. Candica (6) Rajesh Babu 57, 5. Island Pearl (9) Afsar Khan 57, 6. Victory Queen (1) Jagadeesh 57, 7. Cybergenic (5) A. R. Mani 56.5, 8. Indian Gift (8) Vijay Kumar 56, 9. Grisogono (11) Shahbuddin 53.5, 10. Anchor (7) Chandrashekar 53, 11. Streak Of Fire (2) A. Velu 52.5 and 12. Vivid Colours (3) Appu 49.5.

1. Candica, 2. Streak Of Fire, 3. Vivid Colours

5 CONTINUAL TROPHY (1,400m) - maiden 3-y-o only - 4-00: 1. Wolf (8) Sunil Singh 55, 2. Dulahra (7) Vijay Kumar 55, 3. Queen Of Destiny (3) Chunilal 53.5, 4. For Sure (2) Appu 53.5, 5. Gala Performer (9) Koch 53.5, 6. Gearup Baby (1) Rajesh 53.5, 7. Heroines Calibre (4) J. Paswan 53.5, 8. Heroines Fantasy (5) Amarpreet 53.5 and 9. Black Heaven (6) Afsar Khan 53.5.

1. Gearup Baby, 2. For Sure, 3. Queen Of Destiny

6 HALEBEEDU PLATE (1,600m) - rated 30 & above - 4-30: 1. Generic Emperor (7) Shobhan Babu 60, 2. Foolish Pursuit (4) Sunil Singh 59.5, 3. Crow Wood (2) Gnaneshwar 58, 4. Pure Gold (1) A. Velu 58, 5. Zaran (9) Arun Rao 57, 6. Ataraxy (5) A. R. Mani 56.5, 7. Arabian Boy (3) Harish 54.5, 8. Summer Storm (8) Vijay Kumar 50.5 and 9. Lyra (6) Appu 48.

1. Lyra, 2. Arabian Boy, 3. Crow Wood7 VARUNA PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m) - rated 10 to 25 - 5-00: 1. Infinite Glory (12) Appu 61.5, 2. Allegary (11) Shahbuddin 60.5, 3. Differential (4) Chandrashekar 59, 4. Eden (5) Rajesh Singh 57.5, 5. The Tattling (8) Imran Khan 56.5, 6. Mauritius Star (2) Arun Rao 56, 7. Right Status (3) A.R. Mani 54.5, 8. Advertorial (9) J. Paswan 54, 9. Son Of Brenhines (1) Harish 53, 10. Arisia (6) B. Paswan 53, 11. Mischevious Girl (10) Afsar Khan 52.5 and 12. Khushi (7) P. Kumar 52.

1. Infinite Glory, 2. Differential, 3. Allegary

Day's best: Lyra

Double: Candica - Gearup Baby

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Mini Jkt: 2, 3, 4 & 6; Tr: 4, 6 & 7.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper