BANGALORE: Lock And Load, who has been well prepared is expected to score in the Chatrapathi Cup (Div.I), (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (Jan. 15).

False rails (width about 4m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

• JANUARY PLATE (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-15.pm: 1. Unleashed (8) Suraj Narredu 55, 2. Recoup (9) P. S. Chouhan 55, 3. Elite Land (1) B. Prakash 55, 4. Sky Glider (3) I. Chisty 53.5, 5. Matias (5) De Sousa 53.5, 6. Dim Sum (7) Sreekanth 53.5, 7. Karnataka Princess (6) Md. Shoaib 53.5, 8. Abnoba (4) Appu 53.5 and 9. Amazing World (2) Merchant 53.5.

1. Sky Glider, 2. Unleashed,

3. Elite Land

• W. J. SIBBRITT MEMORIAL PLATE (2,000m), rated 40 to 65, 3-45: 1. Optimus Prime (4) S. John 60.5, 2. Portobello (3) Suraj Narredu 60.5, 3. Saddle Queen (2) C.D. Hayes 56.5, 4. Shades Of White (1) De Sousa 56, 5. Savvy Concept (5) I. Chisty 53.5 and 6. First Of A Legend (6) Shinde 50.

1. Optimus Prime, 2. Portobello

• CHATRAPATHI CUP (Div.I), (1,400m), rated 60 to 85, 5-y-o & over, 4-15: 1. Hill Of Grace (2) Sreekanth 62, 2. Affirmed Crown (10) B. Prakash 60, 3. Edmondo (3) De Sousa 60, 4. Lock And Load (9) Suraj Narredu 60, 5. Caprioska (11) D. Allan 59.5, 6. So Much More (8) Srinath 59.5, 7. Desert Rule (5) I. Chisty 59, 8. The Contender (7) Chandrashekar 59, 9. Colonel Duff (12) Guruprasad 57, 10. The Spartan (1) Afsar Khan 55.5, 11. Asiaticus (6) R. Marshall 55.5 and 12. Royal Bank (4) Ashok Kumar 52.

1. Lock And Load, 2. Desert Rule, 3. Caprioska

• ALTENBURG PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 4-45: 1. Sunny Spell (4) Suraj Narredu 62, 2. Spark Of Jewel (6) Mahendran 61.5, 3. Alpha Baby (10) De Sousa 61, 4. Mercutio (7) Khurshad 60, 5. Rip Van Winkle (11) P.S. Chouhan 57, 6. Sanfrancisco Girl (3) Gautam 55, 7. Enduring Speed (2) Merchant 54, 8. Allegro (5) Chandrashekar 53.5, 9. Captain’s Lover (9) Afsar Khan 52.5, 10. Jewel Lady (12) I. Chisty 52.5, 11. Tirolean Treasure (8) Shahbuddin 52.5 and 12. Silver Heels (1) Md. Shafiq 50.5.

1. Sunny Spell, 2. Enduring Speed, 3. Mercutio

• CHATRAPATHI CUP (Div.II), (1400m), rated 60 to 85, 5-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Inspiring Trust (8) De Sousa 60, 2. Dante’s Peak (6) D. Allan 59.5, 3. Stone Of Destiny (10) Harish 58.5, 4. Fantabulous Prince (11) Chandrashekar 58, 5. Sun Zone (5) S. Ramesh 57.5, 6. Carabinieri (7) Sreekanth 56, 7. Strong Minded (9) Khurshad 56, 8. Algiers (3) Merchant 55.5, 9. Super Speed (1) Md. Shoaib 55.5, 10. Enduring Star (2) Suraj Narredu 55, 11. Royal Amber (12) Shinde 55 and 12. Lester (4) Khurshad 52.

1. Enduring Star,

2. Inspiring Trust,

3. Lester

• GHATAPRABHA PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 5-45: 1. Game Face (4) Khurshad 62.5, 2. Constance (5) Rajesh Babu 62, 3. Gara Fluid (1) Sreekanth 61.5, 4. Black Beauty (6) Chethana 61, 5. Southern King (2) Mallikarjun 60.5, 6. Feelit Enjoyit (8) R. Marshall 60.5, 7. Ladzone (7) Srinath 59, 8. Secret Girl (3) Shahbuddin 58.5, 9. Cute Angle (11) Chandrashekar 57, 10. Aim To Win (10) Ashok Kumar 55.5, 11. Good Gift (9) Merchant 54.5 and 12. Char Chand (12) Shiva Kumar 54.

Ladzone, 2. Aim To Win,

3. Feelit Enjoyit

Day’s best: Lock And Load

Double: Sky Glider-Enduring Star

Jkt: 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6; Mini Jkt: 3, 4, 5 & 6; Tr: 4, 5 & 6; Exacta: 5 & 6.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper