BANGALORE: Icebreaker and Onassis may fight out the finish of the Karnataka Cup (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (May 30).

False rails (width about 3m from 1,600m to 1,000m and 5m from 1,000m to the winning post) will be in position.

OWN OPINION TROPHY (Div. II), (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-30 p.m: 1. A Shooting Star (5) I. Chisty 56, 2. Day Trader (9) Srinath 56, 3. Count Royal (4) Sampson 56, 4. Indian Royalty (8) Appu 56, 5. A Move To Remember (11) V. Jodha 56, 6. Heart N Soul (6) Ali Khan 54.5, 7. Princess Coup (7) Shiva Kumar 54.5, 8. Divine Touch (1) Asbar 54.5, 9. Secret Vision (10) A. Imran Khan 54.5, 10. Spring Beauty (2) Md. Shafiq 54.5 and 11. Season Of Love (3) Rathod 54.5.

1. Secret Vision, 2. Day Trader, 3. A Shooting Star

DONCASTER PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 4-y-o & over, 2-00: 1. Amazing Queen (-) (-) 62.5, 2. Foresight (8) Selvaraj 62.5, 3. Star League (4) Zervan 62.5, 4. Cute Angel (5) Rathod 59.5, 5. Crowning Glory (1) Adarsh 58.5, 6. Ladzone (6) Srinath 58, 7. Saddler (ex: Tecnocat) (3) P. Mani 58, 8. Gara Fluid (2) Shadab 57.5 and 9. Blue Origin (7) L. Stephane 57.

1. Blue Origin, 2. Star League, 3. Gara Fluid

OWN OPINION TROPHY (Div. I), (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-30: 1. Retaliate (7) R. Umesh 56, 2. War Artist (3) Khurshad 56, 3. Scarlet Knight (11) Vivek 56, 4. Star Of Desire (10) Shobhan 56, 5. Sky Light (5) I. Chisty 54.5, 6. Bugatti (1) C. Alford 54.5, 7. Golden Quest (12) Md. Shoaib 54.5, 8. Lad Diva (6) Suraj Narredu 54.5, 9. Splendid Dancer (9) Appu 54.5, 10. Sirono (2) P.S. Chouhan 54.5, 11. Sweet Performer (8) Mallikarjun 54.5 and 12. Brianna (4) Ramandeep 54.5.

1. Sky Light, 2. Lad Diva, 3. Bugatti

BARALOY PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 3-00: 1. Manthara (11) S. Ramesh 61, 2. Rosemead (8) I. Chisty 60, 3. Snow Peaks (2) P.S. Chouhan 58.5, 4. Southern King (6) Rathod 57.5, 5. Dance N Celebrate (9) L. Stephane 57, 6. Act Of Duty (3) J. Chinoy 56, 7. Sunny Connexion (10) Tauseef 55.5, 8. Beautiful Life (5) Mark 54, 9. Deep Blue Sky (7) Suraj Narredu 54, 10. Iwana Dance (1) Praveen 54, 11. Little Biscuit (12) Shahbuddin 54 and 12. Kings Admiral (4) A. Imran Khan 53.

1. Kings Admiral, 2. Dance N Celebrate, 3. Rosemead

ABDUL WAJID MEMORIAL PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. Leon Cavallo (10) Selvaraj 62, 2. Spark Of Isis (9) S. Sunil 62, 3. Preset (7) Rajesh Babu 58.5, 4. Born Beauty (4) Suraj Narredu 58, 5. Lester (5) Ashok Kumar 57.5, 6. Milagro (1) Adarsh 57.5, 7. Express It (6) L. Stephane 56, 8. Western Palace (2) P. Mani 56, 9. Perfect Analysis (8) I. Chisty 55.5 and 10. South Paradise (3) J. Pradeep 53.

1. Spark Of Isis, 2. Leon Cavallo, 3. Express It

KARNATAKA CUP (1,600m), 4-y-o & over (Terms), 4-00: 1. Echoes Of Light (12) B. Mahesh 60, 2. Arabian Prince (1) J. Chinoy 58.5, 3. Sprint Star (2) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 4. Icebreaker (9) Srinath 58.5, 5. Tomsk (7) I. Chisty 57, 6. Aristos (6) Sampson 57, 7. Cotswold Arms (8) Harish 57, 8. Onassis (3) B. Prakash 56.5, 9. Our Little Savage (5) Chary 56, 10. Gershwin (11) Appu 54.5, 11. Bid For Gold (10) C. Alford 54 and 12. Sans Pareil (4) R. Marshall 54.

1. Icebreaker, 2. Onassis, 3. Sprint Star

MAMMA'S MINK PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 4-30: 1. A Run To Remember (5) Qureshi 62.5, 2. Let The River Run (4) Chary 62.5, 3. Spark Of Joy (7) Rupesh 61.5, 4. Party Tonite (3) B. Prakash 60.5, 5. Redshift (8) Vivek 60, 6. Duke Of Edinburgh (6) Suraj Narredu 58, 7. Mexikan Wave (10) Mark 54.5, 8. Alianz (1) Ashok Kumar 53.5, 9. Star News (2) Harsha 53.5 and 10. Golden Dixie (9) Jagadeesh 51.

1. Duke Of Edinburgh, 2. Party Tonite, 3. A Run To Remember

SIR M. VISVESVARAYA MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Rashida (1) Chary 62.5, 2. Royal Player (7) L. Stephane 61.5, 3. Rugged Beauty (2) P.S. Chouhan 61, 4. Camelot (3) Sampson 60.5, 5. Desdemona (5) I. Chisty 60, 6. First Of A Legend (9) A. Imran Khan 58.5, 7. Kingdomofdreams (6) B. Prakash 58.5, 8. Hidalgo (8) Afsar Khan 57, 9. Hurricane Bolt (10) T.S. Jodha 56.5, 10. Savvy Concept (11) C. Alford 55, 11. Captain's Lover (4) Md. Shafiq 53.5 and 12. Gurujosh (12) Zervan 53.

1. Rugged Beauty, 2. Gurujosh, 3. Kingdomofdreams

ABDUL WAJID MEMORIAL PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Zanzara (1) Adarsh 60, 2. Sunnyland (8) Qureshi 58.5, 3. On A Roll (7) Rathod 58, 4. Pinaakini (6) I. Chisty 58, 5. Your Destiny (2) Gautam 57, 6. Imperial Applause (11) Mark 56.5, 7. She's For Cash (ex: Dash To Cash) (9) Praveen 56.5, 8. Vayuputra (10) Chary 55, 9. Thumping Victory (3) Jagadeesh 54, 10. Good Companion (4) Vivek 53.5 and 11. Shot Of Gold (5) J. Chinoy 53.

1. Good Companion, 3. Pinaakini, 3. Vayuputra

Day's best: Duke Of Edinburgh

Double: Sky Light – Spark Of Isis

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9, Mini Jkt: 3, 5, 7 & 9; Tr (i): 2, 4 & 6; (ii): 7, 8 & 9; Exacta: 4, 6, 8 & 9.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper