BANGALORE: Born To Fly and Scorching Ace may fight out the finish of the Ardent Knight Trophy (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (March 12).

There will be no false rails.

TUNGABHADRA PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 2-00 p.m: 1. Milagro (6) Rajesh Babu 60, 2. Paint Me Red (8) Shinde 59, 3. Mac (3) P.S. Chouhan 57.5, 4. South Paradise (4) Shobhan 57.5, 5. Express It (2) Shahbuddin 57, 6. Buck Passer Junior (7) I. Chisty 56, 7. Man United (5) S. John 55, 8. Yamaguchi (9) Christopher 55, 9. A Run To Remember (10) M. Ravi 55 and 10. Hidalgo (1) Merchant 53.5.

1. Mac, 2. South Paradise,

3. Yamaguchi

GADAG PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 2-30: 1. Firm Amber (2) C. Rajendra 62, 2. Son Of The Soil (7) Rajesh Babu 59, 3. Camelot (9) Sreekanth 57, 4. Southern King (8) Afsar Khan 55, 5. Classic Concept (3) S. John 54, 6. Persian Princess (5) P.S. Chouhan 53.5, 7. Win Prettybaby (10) Merchant 53.5, 8. Media Man (11) Sapra 53, 9. Red Lad (6) Ashok Kumar 52, 10. Sensational (4) Shahbuddin 52 and 11. Superlativo (1) Mallikarjun 51.

1. Firm Amber, 2. Classic Concept, 3. Camelot

MANASA SAROVARA PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 3-00: 1. Simply Phenomenal (12) Koch 60, 2. Spark Of Jewel (3) Ghous 59, 3. Smart N Special (4) Sapra 58, 4. Little Splendour (8) Chethana 58, 5. Voodoo Moon (5) Md. Shoaib 56.5, 6. Southern Gladiator (7) P.S. Chouhan 55.5, 7. Bhagirathi (11) B. Paswan 55.5, 8. Misty Moonlight (1) C. Rajendra 55.5, 9. Rumour Proof (6) C. Alford 55.5, 10. Jamaican Bolt (9) I. Chisty 55, 11. Game Dancer (10) Gautam 54.5 and 12. Brigade's Passion (2) Vivek 53.5.

1. Bhagirathi, 2. Rumour Proof,

3. Game Dancer

ARDENT KNIGHT TROPHY (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-30: 1. Little Biscuit (11) Shahbuddin 55, 2. Born To Fly (9) C. Alford 55, 3. Saddle Chief (6) B. Prakash 55, 4. Montedoro (8) B. Paswan 55, 5. Star Of Stars (5) S. John 55, 6. Rezoom (7) P.S. Chouhan 55, 7. Thundering Don (12) Merchant 55, 8. Another Voice (2) Afsar Khan 55, 9. Hi Life (4) Suraj Narredu 53.5, 10. Scorching Ace (1) C. Rajendra 53.5, 11. Inspired Move (10) I. Chisty 53.5 and 12. Athabasca Star (3) R. Marshall 53.5.

1. Born To Fly, 2. Scorching Ace,

3. Rezoom

NILGIRIS TROPHY (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 5-y-o & over, 4-00: 1. Another Destiny (5) Christopher 62, 2. Magnanimity (3) C. Rajendra 61.5, 3. Flaming Lamborgini (6) Praveen 60, 4. Classical Dancer (2) Suraj Narredu 59.5, 5. Distinctly Ahead (4) I. Chisty 59, 6. Marcegalia (7) Sreekanth 58.5, 7. Colonel Duff (9) Guruprasad 56, 8. Logans Run (10) B. Paswan 56, 9. Sun Zone (8) Shiva Kumar 55.5 and 10. The Contender (1) Mallikarjun 55.5.

1. Classical Dancer, 2. Magnanimity, 3. Another Destiny

KARWAR PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 4-30: 1. Idar Princess (1) Adarsh 60, 2. Youre Stunning (2) Merchant 59, 3. Grand Topaz (4) C. Rajendra 59, 4. Ice Mint (11) P.S. Chouhan 58, 5. Super Spectacle (6) Chethana 57, 6. Trillion Win (3) Shahbuddin 56.5, 7. Xel (7) Christopher 56.5, 8. Mighty Monarch (5) I. Chisty 56, 9. Sky Drive (12) Mahendran 56, 10. Jewel Lady (8) P. Mani 54.5, 11. Allegro (10) S. John 54 and 12. Black Blossom (9) Md. Shafiq 53.5.

1. Ice Mint, 2. Grand Topaz,

3. Youre Stunning

TUNGABHADRA PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Mucho (8) Adarsh 62.5, 2. Super Speed (7) Md. Shoaib 62.5, 3. Spark Of Isis (1) S. John 62.5, 4. Luckynumberslevin (5) P.S. Chouhan 61.5, 5. Caspian Sea (2) I. Chisty 60.5, 6. Preset (9) Shanth Kumar 60.5, 7. Royal Bank (6) Ashok Kumar 60, 8. Royal Player (4) Christopher 58.5, 9. Shisham (10) Shinde 57 and 10. Your Destiny (3) Gautam 56.

1. Caspian Sea, 2. Your Destiny,

3. Spark Of Isis

NILGIRIS TROPHY (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 5-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Strong Minded (8) Sapra 60, 2. Luminous Gold (4) Koch 58.5, 3. Own Voice (2) Shinde 58.5, 4. Stylish Bay (5) Suraj Narredu 58, 5. Voice Of India (10) S. John 58, 6. Cannavaro (6) Khurshad 57.5, 7. Enforcer (7) Vivek 57, 8. Algiers (1) P.S. Chouhan 56.5, 9. Fantabulous Prince (3) Afsar Khan 56.5 and 10. Romance In The Air (9) I. Chisty 54.5.

1. Romance In The Air, 2. Cannavaro, 3. Strong Minded

MANASA SAROVARA PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 6-00: 1. Tanzanite (10) Khurshad 62.5, 2. Amar Prem (7) Chethana 62, 3. Virtuoso (11) Christopher 62, 4. Nox (6) P.S. Chouhan 61.5, 5. Lads Gladiator (2) I. Chisty 59.5, 6. Spark Of Solitaire (5) S. John 58, 7. One Track Minded (4) Sreekanth 58, 8. Panchakshari (1) Praveen 57.5, 9. Hurricane Bolt (8) Merchant 56.5, 10. On A Roll (3) Afsar Khan 56 and 11. Marie Curie (9) B. Prakash 54.

1. Lads Gladiator,

2. Spark Of Solitaire, 3. Marie Curie

Day's best: Bhagirathi

Double: Classical Dancer – Ice Mint

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 3, 5, 7 & 9; Tr (i): 2, 4 & 6; (ii): 7, 8 & 9; Exacta: 4, 6, 8 & 9.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper