Hyderabad: Golden Shadow appears to have an edge over the other runners in the Dr. Harish Chandra Memorial Cup (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (July 25). Star Composer may add pep to the finish.

False rails will be placed and the distances marked accordingly (Race distances are same with false rails).

•DR. HARISH CHANDRA MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over (Terms), 1-45 p.m: 1. Sir Onslaught (1) A. Joshi 62, 2. Silver Bullet (2) Ali Khan 60, 3. Bernardo (5) Christopher 57.5, 4. Star Composer (6) A. Imran Khan 57.5, 5. Golden Shadow (4) Chary 56 and 6. Indian Dancer (3) Suraj Narredu 56.

1. Golden Shadow, 2. Star Composer, 3. Indian Dancer

•NOBLE QUEST PLATE (Div. II) (1,100m), Cat. III, Maiden 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-15: 1. Al Malawi (8) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Cannon Vision (4) Suresh 59, 3. Indian Brave Heart (2) Ravinder 57.5, 4. Sprint Champ (3) Laxmikanth 57.5, 5. Super Brat (7) Nitin 57.5, 6. Allegation (5) J. Antony 57, 7. Cool Spice (6) G. B. Khade 56.5, 8. Gold Spree (9) K. Anil 55 and 9. Million Deal (1) Umesh 50.

1. Al Malawi, 2. Cannon Vision,

3. Super Brat

•AMBA ALAGI PLATE (1,200m), Cat. III, 5-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-50: 1. Since (7) Suraj Narredu 61, 2. Bundle Of Roses (6) Laxmikanth 59.5, 3. High Lands (11) K. Anil 58.5, 4. Olympic Crown (1) Sk. Sharookh 58, 5. Clare Bridge (4) Shoban Babu 56, 6. Royal Assembly (5) Gnaneshwar 55.5, 7. Madho (8) Sk. Farookh 52, 8. Grand Act (9) Ali Khan 51.5, 9. Jugnu (2) Ramana 50.5, 10. Pretty Fit (3) Umesh 50.5 and 11. Recast (10) Nitin 50.

1. Bundle Of Roses, 2. Clare Bridge, 3. Recast

•NOBLE QUEST PLATE (Div. I) (1,100m), Cat. III, Maiden 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 3-25: 1. Artistic Emperor (7) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Hunting Boy (4) Shoban Babu 58.5, 3. Helenaa (1) Christopher 57, 4. Raw Deal (8) Sreekant 56.5, 5. Storm Command (2) Chary 56.5, 6. Zansaya (5) Ali Khan 56.5, 7. First Solar (6) Uday Kiran 56, 8. Cannon Gain (9) Gnaneshwar 55 and 9. King In The Sky (3) Laxmikanth 55.

1. Artistic Emperor, 2. Helenaa,

3. Hunting Boy

•ROSE ROYAL TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. I, rated 90 and upwards, 80 to 89 eligible, 4-00: (Being run in Pune)

•VIJAYANAGARAM PLATE (1,200m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 4-35: 1. Walk In The Park (5) Ramana 61.5, 2. Hunting Bay (13) Sequeira 59, 3. Proud Accolade (4) D. Singh 59, 4. Al Zahara (8) Shoban Babu 56, 5. Jet Express (3) Laxman 55, 6. Adamant Approach (12) Gnaneshwar 54.5, 7. Flashy Trend (7) Suraj Narredu 54.5, 8. Maanush (10) Uday Kiran 54, 9. Sound Of Nature (11) Christopher 51.5, 10. Spectacular Falcon (6) Suresh 51.5, 11. Runway Model (9) B. Shanker 50.5, 12. Portfolio (1) K. Anil 50 and 13. True Fashion (2) Sk. Farookh 49.5.

1. Sound Of Nature, 2. Spectacular Falcon, 3. Adamant Approach

•EK NAZAR PLATE (1,000m), Cl. IV, 5-y-o and over, rated 20 to 46, 5-00: (Being run in Pune)

•INDISCRETION PLATE (1,200m), Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 5-30: 1. Cannon Hunt (1) Suresh 56, 2. Champion Star (8) Ravinder 56, 3. Earth Bender (5) Ali Khan 56, 4. Smarty Prince (7) Suraj Narredu 56, 5. Al Awal (9) Gnaneshwar 54.5, 6. Colourful (2) Harish 54.5, 7. Ice Candy (4) A. Imran Khan 54.5, 8. Lavender Mist (3) Ramana 54.5, 9. Mizzna (10) D. Singh 54.5, 10. Phar Lap (-) (-) 54.5 and 11. Sahebzadi (6) Ganesh 54.5.

1. Colourful, 2. Champion Star,

3. Earth Bender

Day’s best: Artistic Emperor

Double: Golden Shadow — Colourful

Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 6 & 8. Treble:(i): 1, 2 & 3, (ii): 4, 6 & 8. Tanala: Will operate on races where there are five or more starters.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper