Hyderabad: Coral Gables, who won his last start in a facile manner, is in fine fettle and is set to win the Police Cup (1,600m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Oct. 5).

There will be no false rails.

•SCINTILLATING PLATE (2,200m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 12-45 p.m: 1. Canopus (1) Christopher 60, 2. Young Star (5) Mukesh 59.5, 3. Vanen Berg (6) A. Imran Khan 58, 4. Golden Sabot (4) K. Anil 57, 5. Jaan Baaz (3) Harish 55.5 and 6. Cherokee Fighter (2) Ali Khan 51.5.

1. Canopus, 2. Vanen Berg, 3. Jaan Baaz

•FARIDOON S.CHENOY MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 1-20: 1. Vinaleo (3) Mukesh 61.5, 2. Star Composer (2) A. Imran Khan 61, 3. Punjab Regiment (1) Ramana 57.5, 4. Sixth Element (6) Ravinder 56.5, 5. Prohibition (5) K. Anil 55.5, 6. Al Jadeed (10) Sequeira 53, 7. Girl Of Love (4) Harish 52, 8. Jet Express (9) B. Shanker 51.5, 9. Kodos (7) Laxmikanth 50.5 and 10. Dancing Touch (8) Chary 49.5.

1. Vinaleo, 2. Girl Of Love,

3. Prohibition

•RED SURPRISE CUP (1,600m), Cat. III, 5-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 1-50: 1. Cannon Treasure (2) Ali Khan 60.5, 2. Armstrong (7) Sequeira 59.5, 3. Nano War (5) Harish 57.5, 4. Fearless Flame (4) D. Singh 54.5, 5. Grand Act (3) Chary 50, 6. Star Kid (6) Nitin 50 and 7. Festivals Of India (1) Laxmikanth 49.5.

1. Nano War, 2. Fearless Flame,

3. Grand Act

•VENUS DE MILO PLATE (1,400m), Cat. III, Maiden 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-20: 1. Olympic Crown (4) Sharookh 62, 2. Ninja Power (11) A. Imran Khan 57.5, 3. Champion Star (2) Harish 55, 4. English Indian (7) Ali Khan 53, 5. Renukas Pride (Ex: Dionea) (5) D. Singh 53, 6. Super Brat (3) K. Anil 52.5, 7. Indian Army (12) Laxmikanth 50.5, 8. Sweety Boy (9) Sk. Farookh 50.5, 9. Azzax (1) Chary 50, 10. Encounter (6) Abhinay 50, 11. Spinthemall (10) Umesh 50 and 12. Amontillado (8) Ramana 49.

1. Champion Star, 2. Ninja Power, 3. Sweety Boy

•POLICE CUP (1,600m), Cat. I, 3-y-o & over (Terms), 2-50: 1. Coral Gables (3) Harish 62, 2. Turf Raider (2) Laxmikanth 59, 3. Flying Rudolph (4) Chary 57 and 4. Bold Blast (1) Sequeira 53.

1. Coral Gables, 2. Bold Blast

•TICK TOCK PLATE (1,800m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 25, 3-20: 1. Go Easy (6) A. Imran Khan 61, 2. Taste Of India (8) Laxmikanth 61, 3. Cannon Hunt (5) Nitin 57.5, 4. Play it Smart (4) Ravinder S 57.5, 5. Greatballofchina (7) Umesh 54.5, 6. Turning Point (2) Harish 54.5, 7. Parineeta (1) Ramana 54 and 8. Rubinella (3) K. Anil 49.

1. Turning Point, 2. Cannon Hunt, 3. Greatballofchina

•JOHNNIE WALKER GOLD LABEL FILLIES’ AND MARES’ STAKES (Grade III) (1,800m), 3-y-o & over (Terms), 4-00: (Being held in Pune).

•ASCOT LASS PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V, rated 00 to 26, 4-30: (Being held in Pune).

•ACE PLATE (1,400m), Cl. IV, 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 46, 5-00: (Being held in Pune).

Day’s best: Coral Gables

Double: Vinaleo — Nano War

Jkt: 1, 2, 3, 4 & 6. Tr:(i): 1, 2 & 3, (ii): 3, 4 & 6. Tanala: Will operate on races where there are five or more starters.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper