Harpreet Singh’s brace helped ASC defeat Central Excise and book a spot in the final of the Travancore Cup hockey tournament at the KSHA Stadium. ASC will face SAI in the final on Saturday.

The results (semifinals): ASC 3 (Harpreet Singh 2, David) bt Central Excise 2 (Anup Anthony, Vivek Ramakrishna); SAI 2 (Nikkin Thimmaiah, Darshan) bt HAL 1 (Abhinav Ganapathy).

Lakshman in final

M.L. Lakshman will face Nikhil Pise in the junior billiards final of the Indianoil Servo senior, junior and ladies State-ranking billiards and snooker tournament underway at the KSBA here.

The results: (semifinal) :

M.L. Lakshman bt Leonard Rozario 700-406; Nikhil Pise bt Arjun Mehta 493-352.

Sunand, Madhurya clinch titles

Sunand Vasan and M. Madhurya clinched the junior boys’ and girls’ titles in the C.S. Suresh memorial State-ranking table tennis tournament on Thursday.

The results: Boys: Juniors: Final: Sunand Vasan bt K. Shreyal 11-9, 5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8; Semifinals: Sunand bt V.P. Charan 4-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9; Shreyal bt Keshav Raj 11-8, 5-11, 11-4, 11-13, 11-4, 13-11. Sub-juniors: Final: Sucheth Shenoy bt R. Samartha 11-6, 10-12, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5; Semifinals: Sucheth bt Amogh Athani 11-4, 14-12, 5-11, 11-4; Samartha bt Neeraj Raj 12-10, 15-13, 11-7. Non-medallist doubles final: Chethan Gopinath & Kiran Rama bt D.P. Gopinath & R. Rachith 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-1.

Girls: Juniors: Final: M. Madhurya bt R. Raksha 11-6, 4-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9; Semifinals: Madhurya bt K.S. Haripriya 11-7, 4-11, 12-10, 11-6, 16-14; Raksha bt Gayathri Tankasali 17-19, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-5, 11-3. Sub-juniors: Final: S. Anjana bt R. Sushmitha 6-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6; Semifinals: Anjana bt Koumudi Patankar 12-10, 11-4, 11-4; Sushmitha bt Archana Kamath 11-8, 11-7, 11-7.

BSNL defeats ITI

Fine performances by Ravi Kumar and Maruthi Nayak helped BSNL overcome ITI in three sets in the State ‘A’ division volleyball championship here on Thursday. BSNL won the Pool C game 25-19, 25-20, 25-22.

In a hard-fought Pool D clash, ASC defeated MEG 25-20, 25-13, 23-25, 26-24.

The results: BSNL bt ITI 25-19, 25-20, 25-22; ASC bt MEG 25-20, 25-13, 23-25, 26-24.

MUSCSC advances

At Mysore, Mysore University Colleges Sports Council (MUCSC), Mysore, on the basis of its 390-runs first innings lead over RBNCC, entered the final of the DELL-KSCA Sri Gopalaswami tourney, when their two-day semifinal tie ended in a draw at the JSS-SJCE grounds here on Thursday.

The Scores: RBNCC 145 in 38.4 overs (Sampreeth Shetty 41, Guruprasad Swamy 33, R. Madhusudhan eight for 44) and 439 for seven in 72 overs (P.V. Preetham 51, Guruprasad Swamy 112, S.P. Manjunath 134, Nirmith N. 35 n.o., Harsha Naidu three for 26) drew with MUCSC 535 in 85.6 overs (Shreyas 164, Kuldeep Kumar 115, Surendra Prasad 101, Bharath 56, Sri Karthik three for 128, S.P. Manjunath four for 112).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper