Coimbatore: Host Sri Krishna Arts and Science College scored a hard fought 25-23, 21-25, 25-21 win over Dr. NGP Arts and Science College in the 26th Bharathiar University inter-collegiate volleyball tournament for men at the Sri Krishna College courts here on Wednesday.

The results: Sree Jayendra Saraswathy Vidyalaya bt VLB Janakiammal 25-14, 25-5; Shree Nehru Maha Vidyalaya bt SNS Rajalakshmi 28-26, 25-23; Sri Krishna bt Dr. NGP 25-23, 21-25, 25-21; Sri Ramakrishna Vidyalaya bt Kovai Kalaimagal 25-10, 25-9; Kongu (Erode) bt Kongunadu (Coimbatore) 25-13, 25-17; GAC (Gobi) bt KG (Coimbatore) 25-11, 25-22.

On Tuesday: GAC (Udumalpet) bt GAC (Coimbatore) 25-18, 19-25, 25-18; Bharathiar University (Cuddalore) bt Rathinam (Coimbatore) 25-23, 25-21; Kongu Arts (Erode) bt GAC (Udhagamandalam) 25-15, 24-26, 25-14; RVS College (Coimbatore) bt Lakshmi Narayanan Visalakshi (Coimbatore) 25-5, 25-10; Kovai Kalaimagal bt Vidhyasagar (Udumalpet) 21-25, 25-19, 25-14; Sri Ramakrishna Vidhyalaya (Coimbatore) bt Parks (Tirupur) 25-9, 25-4; Saraswathi Thiyagaraja (Pollachi) bt SMS 25-12, 25-10.

Vigneshwaran prevails

Top seed N. Vigneshwaran of Coimbatore with five points emerged the champion of the 15th district level one-day speed chess tournament organised by the Archetypal Chess Academy at the IMA Hall in Udumalpet recently.

Final standings: Boys: U-7: 1. S. Sathish Sunder (Suguna Rips), 2. V. Danush Ram (SM), 3. Pradeep Chinniah (SM). U-15: 1. Sharha Rhaghawardan (Stanes), 2. S. Ashwanth (SM), 3. R. Saranraj (SBOA). College: 1. T. Ragunanthan (Vidyasagar), 2. P. Gokulakrishna (Dr. Mahalingam EC).

Girls: U-7: 1. R. Harshita (Suguna Rips), 2. R.A. Shanmathi (GVG MHSS), 3. U. Nitilaa (SM). U-15: 1. C. K. Varsha (SBOA), 2. P. Pavithra (Srinivasa Vidyalaya), 3. K. Subashini (MGHSS). Open: 1. N. Vigneshwaran (Coimbatore), 2. S. Narendrakumar (Tirupur), 3. R. Murali (Coimbatore), 4. L. Meenakshi Sundaram (Coimbatore), 5. R. Ganesh (Coimbatore).

Women: 1. P. Sujitha (SBOA), 2. S. Santhoshini (Nirmala College).

Handball tournament

The Department of Physical Education of the Muthayammal College of Arts and Science (Rasipuram) will join hands with the Periyar University in conducting the University level handball tournament for men at its College grounds here on September 6 and 7.

Semifinalists spotted

Sathyabama University, Jeppiar Engineering College, MCC and Loyola College have entered the semifinals at the State-level basketball tournament for the Krishnasamy Naidu Memorial Rolling Trophy, conducted by the Jamal Mohammed College, in Tiruchi, on Wednesday.

The results (league): Jeppiar EC 59 (Nataraj 11, Deepak 10) bt SIT 51 (Bharani 20, Bala 10); Sathyabama University 73 (Augustin 21) bt Loyola College 41 (Vignesh 12); Jeppiar 46 (Krishna 12) bt MCC 37 (Lingeshwaran 10).

Talent series

The AITA Talent Series tennis tournament for the under-14 and under-16 boys and girls will be held at the CDTA courts in R.S. Puram here from September 24 to 30. Contact Krishnan at 9443286207 or S. Venkatesan at 9894155576.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper