G. Ganesh Moorthy's century and S. Yoganandh's six-wicket haul set up Foxconn's 128-run victory over iGATE in a Lucas TVS-TDCA Trophy cricket match recently.

The scores: I div.: Sundar 169 in 44.5 overs (Vasu Naveen 29, I. Javed 61, Alexander five for 55, C. Sathya Kumar three for 56) lost to Wheels India 170 for nine in 32.5 overs (C. Sathya Kumar 41, M. Sakthivel 72, K. Vijay Govind three for 81, D. Chandersekar four for 30).

Ebenezer Marcus 221 in 43.4 overs (Mohan Raj 69, T. S. Santhosh Kumar 44, Alexander three for 57, C. Sathya Kumar three for 58) bt Wheels India 155 in 34.2 overs (C. Sathya Kumar 38, V. Sridhara Balaji five for 51, C.K. Deepak Kumar three for 11).

SRF 135 in 30.4 overs (A. Sriram 38, M. Kamal Panday 25, S. Ashwin three for 22, M. Poiya Mozhi three for 47) lost to Standard Ambattur 136 for eight in 42.5 overs (S. Karthikeyan 55, M. Kamal Pandey five for 31).

II div.: United 140 in 29.2 overs (J. Diwakar 38, N. Shyam Prasath 30, R. Manoj six for 27) lost to Pathasarathy MCC 141 for six in 29.2 overs (C.S. Rohit Kumar 48).

Thiruvallur 234 for eight in 30 overs (K.G. Sriram 64, G. Saravanan 51, K. Sampath Kumar 26, G.K. Arun Kumar 31, M.R. Sanjay three for 55) bt SRMC 118 in 25 overs (M.R. Sanjay 28, A.V. Loganathan five for 41, S.L. Raja Ganesh four for 41).

Aththis 218 for six in 30 overs (M. Mahendran 63, R. Ramesh 34, S. Sachin 45, M. Bhaskar 34, K.R. Srikanth three for 50) bt Pattabhiram 176 in 27 overs (B. Haresh 59, T.R. Ganesh 25, R. Saborish 58, M. Bhaskar four for 69, R. Ramesh four for 28).

III div.: Frank Worrell 96 in 25.5 overs (S. Sujay Bethan five for 41) lost to Classic 97 for six in 24.3.overs (R. Sathish 32 n.o., Venkat Narayanan four for 50) bt CPCL 184 in 29.1 overs (J. Kamarajan 62, M.J. Vignesh five for 25).

CPCL 110 in 29.5 overs (K. Mohan 57, A. Gopi 27, Shiva Kumar five for 33, S. Sujay Bethan four for 61) lost to Classic 114 for six in 19 overs (R. Karthick Krishna 37, K. Mohan three for 18).

IV div.: Sundaram Clayton 113 in 21.3 overs (N. Thiyagarajan 31, D. Srinath four for 24) lost to Jaya Edu. Group 114 for eight in 25.1 overs (M. Vimal Kumar 50, Ramesh four for 20, N. Thiyagarajan three for 29).

Lucas TVS-TDCA Trophy: Ashok Leyland (Ennore) 140 in 28.3 overs (K.N. Sanjeev Kumar 32, S. Tamilarasan three for 21) lost to Toshiba 144 for nine in 29.4 overs (S. Tamilarasan 25, S. Arun 25, K. Sudhakaran three for 50).

Foxconn 223 for two in 30 overs (G. Ganesh Moorthy 106, Prasanna Venkatesh 54, E. Prakash 36) bt iGATE 95 in 21.2 overs (S. Yoganandh 6 for 19).

EFA 121 in 24 overs (K. Raja 53) bt Ashok Leyland VVC-1 80 in 23.1overs (Santha Moorthy three for 29, Dhandapani three for 28).

Lucas TVS 219 for six in 30 overs (Ramesh 74, T.S.R. Venkateswara 35, Pandiyan 46, M.S. Sivaraj 25, Sivakumar three for 67) bt Ashok Leyland VVC-1 167 in 30 overs (Gautham 26, Sivakumar 26, Prakash 28, Karthikeyan six for 59).

HVF 168 in 29 overs (Murugan 45, Jayaprakash Narayan 25,Sathya Narayanan three for 30) bt OCF 42 in 11.4 overs (Sivaprakash six for 19).

Ashok Leyland VVC-1 211 for five in 30 overs (L. Balaji 72, K. Senthil Velan 36 n.o.) bt Delphi TVS 152 in 26.3 overs (G. Anbarasu 48, A. Udaya Kumar 35, Loganathan 25, S. Ezhila four for 45, Gopinath three for six).

Ashok Leyland (Ennore) 185 for seven in 30 overs (K.M. Sajeev Kumar 74, Balu Raj Kumar 41, S. Karthick five for 40 ) bt OCF 109 in 22.5 overs (R. Siva Chandran 51, Krishna Kumar three for 11).

Ashok Leyland VVC-1 173 for six in 30 overs (L. Balaji 57 n.o., Ravi Kumar Sharma 31, K. Siva Kumar 30, D. Saravanan three for 43) bt Foxconn 100 in 24.4 overs (Surendra Phartiyal four for 16, Vinoth Raghavendran three for four).

Ram joins leaders

Ram S. Krishnan drew with IM Priyadharshan of Madurai to join the leaders — Matta Vinay Kumar and J. Ramakrishna (both from Andhra Bank) — with six points each at the end of seventh round in the S.K. Narasimhan Memorial FIDE-rated Open chess tournament here. Five players trail the leaders with 5.5 points each.

Important results: Ram S. Krishnan (6) drew with K. Priyadharshan (6); C. Praveen Kumar (5.5) drew with N.R. Visakh (5.5); Matta Vinay Kumar (6) bt V. Karthik (5); Sa. Kannan (5) lost to J. Ramakrishna (6); Narayanan Srinath (5) drew with M. Sandya (5.5); M. Vinoth Kumar (5) drew with K. Sai Prahlad (5); L. Barath (4.5) lost to Pranav Vijay (5.5); Y. Saranya (4.5) lost to N.R. Vignesh (4.5); Rajarishi Karthi (5) drew with K.S. Raghunandan (5); Syed Anwar Shazuli (5) bt B. Vignesh (4.5).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper