Today's Paper Archive Classifieds Subscriptions RSS Feeds Site Map ePaper Mobile Apps Social
SEARCH

Gabashvili ends Roddick's stay; mixed fortunes for Indians

Share  ·   print   ·  
BIG SCALP:Teimuraz Gabashvili played brilliantly to oust sixth-seeded Andy Roddick in the third round at Roland Garros on Saturday.
BIG SCALP:Teimuraz Gabashvili played brilliantly to oust sixth-seeded Andy Roddick in the third round at Roland Garros on Saturday.

PARIS: Second seed Rafael Nadal and No.3 Novak Djokovic both reached the last 16 at Roland Garros on Saturday, but Andy Roddick, seeded six, was stunned by Russian qualifier Teimuraz Gabashvili as the seeds began to fall.

Gabashvili, ranked 114 in the world, was ably abetted by American World No.98 Robby Ginepri, who upset 16th seeded Juan Carlos Ferrero of Spain 7-5, 6-3, 3-6, 2-6, 6-4.

Ginepri's reward is a fourth-round meeting with Djokovic, who fought off Romania's Victor Hanescu 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, while Nadal stayed in the hunt for a fifth Roland Garros crown by beating Lleyton Hewitt 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

Austrian 22nd seed Jurgen Melzer dumped ninth-seeded Spaniard David Ferrer and will face Gabashvili for a place in the quarterfinals after the Russian's 6-4, 6-4, 6-2 win over Roddick.

“He's an unbelievable player, a great champion, said Nadal of the Australian who he has now beaten here four times in the last five years.“When I was at home I always watched Lleyton on TV and he was one of my idols, so playing against him now is always a pleasure.”

Spanish seventh seed Fernando Verdasco tackles compatriot Nicolas Almagro in the last 16 after coming through a sapping 4hr 02min five-setter with German 30th seed Philipp Kohlschreiber to win 2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-7(1), 6-4.

Bad day for Bhupathi

In doubles action, defending champion and third seeds Leander Paes and Lukas Dlouhy of Czech Republic booked a pre-quarterfinal berth with a 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 win over Yves Allegro and Andreas Beck.

However, fifth-seeded Mahesh Bhupathi and Max Mirnyi crashed out losing 6-4, 7-6(4) to Spanish pair of Marc Lopez and Pere Riba in the second round.

Earlier, Rohan Bopanna and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi scored a 6-2, 6-3 win over Italian Fabio Fognini and American Michael Russell.

In the biggest upset of the day, top seeds Bob and Mike Bryan were shocked 6-5, 7-6(6) by Marcelo Melo and Bruno Soares.

There was more disappointment for Bhupathi in the mixed doubles as he and Liezel Huber, the top-seeds, lost 6-1, 6-4 to Eric Butorac and Yung-Jan Chan in the first round.

Paes and Cara Black began their campaign with a 6-3, 6-3 over the local pair of Pauline Parmentier and Marc Gicquel. — Agencies

Prefix denotes seedings

Men: Third round: 2-Rafael Nadal bt 28-Lleyton Hewitt 6-3, 6-4, 6-3; 7-Fernando Verdasco bt 30-Philipp Kohlschreiber 2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-6(1), 6-4; 7-5, Robby Ginepri bt 16-Juan Carlos Ferrero 6-3, 2-6, 3-6, 6-4; 24-Thomaz Bellucci bt 14-Ivan Ljubicic 7-6(4), 6-2, 6-4; 19-Nicolas Almagro bt Alexandr Dolgopolov Jr. 6-3, 6-3, 6-4.

11-Mikhail Youzhny bt Viktor Troicki 2-6, 7-6(4), 6-2, 6-3; Teimuraz Gabashvili bt 6-Andy Roddick 6-4, 6-4, 6-2; 22-Jurgen Melzer bt 9-David Ferrer 6-4, 6-0, 7-6(1); 3-Novak Djokovic bt 31-Victor Hanescu 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; 10-Marin Cilic bt Leonardo Mayer 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 6-7(5), 6-4.

Doubles: Second round: 3-Leander Paes & Lukas Dlouhy bt Yves Allegro & Andreas Beck 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Marc Lopez & Pere Riba bt 5-Mahesh Bhupathi & Max Mirnyi 6-4, 7-6(4); Rohan Bopanna & Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi bt Fabio Fognini & Michael Russell 6-2, 6-3. First round: Leander Paes & Lukas Dlouhy bt Johan Brunstrom & Jean-Julien Rojer 6-3, 6-7(8), 7-5.

Women: Third round: 7-Samantha Stosur bt Anastasia Pivovarova 6-3, 6-2.

1-Serena Williams bt 29-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; 18-Shahar Peer bt 13-Marion Bartoli 7-6(7), 6-2; 23-Daniela Hantuchova bt 16-Yanina Wickmayer 7-5, 6-3; Jarmila Groth bt Anastasia Rodionova 6-3, 5-7, 6-2; Yaroslava Shvedova bt 28-Alisa Kleybanova 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; 19-Nadia Petrova bt 15-Aravane Rezai 6-7(2), 6-4, 10-8. 30-Maria Kirilenko bt 6-Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; 17-Francesca Schiavone bt 11-Li Na 6-4, 6-2; 5-Elena Dementieva bt Aleksandra Wozniak 6-7(2), 6-3, 6-4; Chanelle Scheepers bt Akgul Amanmuradova 6-3, 6-3.

Mixed doubles: First round: 2-Leander Paes & Cara Black bt Pauline Parmentier & Marc Gicquel 6-3, 6-3. Eric Butorac & Yung-Jan Chan bt 1-Mahesh Bhupathi & Liezel Huber 6-1, 6-4.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

regional round-up

Big win for Rajasekar Mani MCC

K. Perumalsamy, A. Somasundaram and P. Balakrishnan chipped in useful half centuri... »