Friends HC defeated MCC 2-0 in the Chennai Hockey Association First Division league here.

The results: AGORC 0 drew with St. Paul’s 0; Friends HC 2 (Karthik, Sudarsan) bt MCC 0.

Four-in-a-row for Sherwood Hall SSS

Sherwood Hall SSS won the under-19 boys CBSE South Zone State-level basketball championship for the fourth time in a row, defeating Bala Vidya Mandir 42-32.

Sherwood Hall began the competition as the defending champion and finished again on top of the podium.

Naveen scalps five

Naveen’s five-wicket haul helped TN XI Star CC to an easy win over Chennai Strikers in the SSCA Champions Trophy T20 tournament.

The scores : Caterpillar 93 in 16 overs. (Kabeer 46, Pandi four for 18, Harish three for 35) lost to Future Boys CC 97 for four in 14 overs (Kirubakaran 26); TN XI Star CC 124 for seven in 17 overs (Aravind Raj 33) bt Chennai Strikers 66 for nine in 17 overs (Naveen five for seven).

Karismaa Foundation 110 for six in 18 overs (Chirrag 48) bt Villai Warriors 101 for eight in 18 overs (P.S. Sivaram 33, Sunil 27, Sidhanth four for 11).

SSCA league : 5.5 oz 204 in 26.4 overs (Roushan 104, Ganesh 30) bt Oceans XI 135 in 15.1 overs (Selva 28, Ganesh 65, Santhosh three for 31, Naren four for 46).

NSCC 56 in 18 overs (Makesh three for 6) lost to Renault Nissan Automotive India Pvt Ltd 57 for four in 8.1 overs (Makesh 28).

Subash, Vidya top seeds

M. Subash and N. Vidya occupy the pride of place in the men’s and women’s sections of the Mahindra and Mahindra’s eighth State-ranking table tennis tournament, to be organised by Madras District TTA, at the Hall of TT, Nehru Stadium from Nov. 9 to 11.

The seedins: Men: 1. M. Subash, 2. S. Prasanna, 3. E. Prabakaran, 4. L. Sathishwaran; Youth boys: 1. Sushmit Sriram, 2. S. Prasanna, 3. D. Sameera Kumar, 4. M.N. Anish; Junior: 1. D. Sameera Kumar, 2. K.R. Rohit, 3. S. Nikhil, 4. M. Anirudh; Sub-junior: 1. Sachin Viswanath, 2. D. Ananth, 3. Rahul Krishna, 4. J. Rakesh; Cadet: 1. Sriram Kannan, 2. Piyush Sagar, 3. J. Karan, 4. L.N. Viswak; Mini-cadet: 1. D. Viswa, 2. K. Harish, 3. G. Varun, 4. Gangesh.

Women: 1. N. Vidya, 2. T. Reeth Rishya, 3. Amrtha Pushpak, 4. Sumana R Krishnan; Youth girls: 1. V. Sneha, 2. Amrutha Pushpak, 3. Sumana R Krishnan, 4. N. Vidya; Junior: 1. Amrutha Pushpak, 2. T. Reeth Rishya, 3. C.R. Harshavardini, 4. R.Ke. Yukti Roshini; Sub-junior: 1. C.R. Harshavardini, 2. S. Selena Deepthi, 3. Maima Jain, 4. S. Yashini; Cadet: 1. Swetha Steffi, 2. Kowshika, 3. Esther Agnes, 4. Santhana Ishwarya; Mini-cadet: 1. D.K. Vedhalakshmi, 2. N. Aashika, 3. Bhagyashree, 4. Sharmita.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper