HYDERABAD: KITS (Warangal) recorded a four-wicket win over St. Ann's Engineering College (Chirala) in the knock-out phase of the fifth SR Champions Trophy State-level inter-engineering colleges cricket tournament in Warangal on Thursday, according to information received.

The scores:

Tirumala ITS (Hyderabad) 174 for five in 20 overs (Swaraj 75, Rasa 32) bt MGIT (Hyderabad) 134 (Vikas 37, Swaraj four for 22).

St. Ann's (Chirala) 96 lost to KITS (Warangal) 100 for six (Varunraj 34, Rajesh three for 18).

Vidyajyothi ITS (Hyderabad) 133 for seven bt BSIT (Hyderabad) 128 (Sravanth 40, Wahid 30).

Mallareddy (Hyderabad) 102 (Ravi 30) lost to Aurora (Hyderabad) 106 for one (Praneeth 62).

Adishankara (Nellore) 132 for eight (Vamsi 38, Faraz four for 25) lost to MJ (Hyderabad) 136 for two (Asjad 57 not out).

CM EC 113 (Abhinav 51) lost to JBR (Hyderabad) 114 for five (Bharath 39).

Dr. Paul Raj (Khammam) 127 (Mani Kumar 54, Salim 42) bt ICFAI (Hyderabad) 103 (Saleem four for 10).

Anish in quarterfinals

P. Anish blanked Piyush Khullar 8-0 in the boys under-14 pre-quarterfinal of the Moin-ud-Dowla tennis tournament organised by the Secunderabad Club here.

The results: Men's singles: Pre-quarterfinals: Ram Mohan bt N. Venugopal 9-0; K.V.N. Murthy bt K. Ram 9-8(4); Chetan Pandit bt Md. Rasheed 9-7; A.R. Anand bt Pradeep Reddy 9-1; D.R.C. Kiran bt Manchit Madan 9-6; P. Sai Teja bt A. Bharadwaj 9-4; A. Siddarth bt N. Yeshwant 9-1; Punna Vikas bt Vivek Reddy 9-0.

Doubles: Pre-quarterfinals: Vikas/ Sai Teja bt Mallesh/ Vijay Simha 8-0; Manish/ Raghavendra bt Goverdhan/ Ramakrishna 8-7(1); Narender/ Eshwar Sai w/o Sajjad/ Rohan; A.R. Anand/ D.R.C. Kiran bt K.V.N. Murthy/ Verma 8-1; Pradeep Reddy/ N. Yeshwanth bt Bhagirath/ Gautam 8-0; Rasheed/ Waheed bt E. Kiran/ N. Kiran Kumar 8-0; Manchit Madan/ Daniel bt Ram Babu/ Uday Kumar 8-0.

Boys: U-14: Pre-quarterfinals: K. Pradeep Reddy bt K.V. Akash 8-0; Nikhil Arora bt A. Mitesh Kumar 8-3; P. Anish bt Piyush Khullar 8-0; T. Leelakrishna bt V. Varun 8-0; Md. Nazeeruddin Khan bt Sai Keertan Kumar 8-1; Sachin bt Anirudh Yadav 8-1; M. Ankit Reddy bt S.M. Murtuza Abbas 8-0; S.M. Abdullah bt Narain Chakravarthy 8-2.

Veterans: Doubles: Semifinals: P. Venkateshwar Rao/ N.R. Karunakar bt M. Hanumanth Rao/ Sai Ram Babu 6-0, 4-6, 6-2; E.G. Mahadevan/ Ram Prabhakar bt Raghunathan/ Chalapathi 6-3, 6-2.

Easy for Infosys

Infosys recorded a seven-wicket win over IBM in the Corporate Championship Cup cricket tournament organised by Sportz-Unlimited here.

The scores:

IBM 116 for eight lost to Infosys 118 for three (Amitabh 50).

Wipro 119 for eight (Dharmendra 34, Rakesh three for 26) lost to NMDC 121 for four.

Convergys 123 (Mansoor 30) bt IBM 102 (Javeed five for 26, Puneet four for nine).

Intelligroup 158 for three (Kiran 36, Gandhi 32) bt Wipro 155 for nine (Chakri 44).

Convergys 155 for seven (Stanford 36, Shankar three for36) lost to Infosys 157 for seven (Atul 54, Divjot 52).

Intelligroup 112 for eight (Aravind 34, Jaiprakash three for 18) bt NMDC 81 (Aravind three for three).

Archery trials

The Andhra Pradesh Archery Association will organise the 27th senior National championship at Vijayawada from January 25 to 29.

The State team will be picked after the selection trials on January 23 and 24 at the same venue.

Interested archers should report to Cherukuri Satyanarayana, Organising Secretary, at the Indira Gandhi Municipal Stadium, Vijayawada.

Akshay to lead

C.A. Akshay Kumar will lead Hyderabad in the all-India K.D. Singh Babu memorial sub-junior (under-14) hockey tournament to be played in Lucknow later this week.

The team:

C.A. Akshay Kumar (captain), M. Adarsh, J. Ravi, S. Harish Kumar, D. Sai Kiran, Abu Sufian, D. Mushtaq Ahmed, P. Vinay Kumar, G. Sai Pavan Kumar, Rahul Raj, K. Sudhakar, Sajin Jose, V. Nikhil, Irfan Ali, Ravi Teja, M. Balakrishna, I.R. Rohit, Sai Kiran. Coach: K. Laxman Rao. Manager: T. Arvind Kumar. Assistant manager: Abdul Karim.

Seshu among leaders

Top-seeded P.V.V. Seshu (3) shared the lead with 11 others after the third round in the Rotary Andhra Pradesh Open chess tournament in Mandapeta (East Godavari), organised by Rotary Club and East Godavari Chess Association, on Thursday, according to information received here.

Important results (third round): P.V.V. Seshu bt B. Satyanarayan; K. Damodhar Rao bt Ch.R. Abhishek Reddy; P. Srikanth bt B.V. Gopalakrishna; D.R.S. Sri Charan lost to V.L. Sandeep Naidu; D.V. Ganesh bt D.V.M.L. Vaishnavi; G. Sandhya bt G. Karthik Gopal; G. Satyanarayana lost to R. Sriram; S. Rajesh lost to K. Venumadhav Sharma; Sk. Abdul Azeem bt Ashok Kumar; B.N.B. Pavan bt S.Vinay Swaroop; B. Sandeep Kumar bt Y. Grahesh.

Vizag boxers in Indian team

M. Suresh and B. Vara Prasad of Visakhapatnam have been selected to represent India in the YMCA international boxing meet to be held in New Delhi from Jan. 28 to Feb. 3. Suresh will compete in junior' bantamweight category and Vara Prasad in 54kg sub-juniors category

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper