SEARCH

Easy win for Don Bosco

print   ·   T  T  

Don Bosco MHSS defeated Dr. GSK Memorial School by 79 runs in the Arun Nets district-level inter-school invitational cricket tournament, jointly organised by Rocket Cricket Club and Thanjavur DCA, here on Monday.

The scores (league): Don Bosco MHSS 134 for five in 16 overs (A.V.R. Rathinam 45, S. Selvin Chinnaiah 39, Sivalingam Meiyappan three for 37) bt Dr. GSK Memorial 55 for nine in 16 overs.

Arun Nets Combined Schools team 104 for seven in 16 overs (M. Mathan Kumar 25) bt Maxwell MHSS 89 for two in 16 overs (M. Mohammed Fayez 33).

Ponnaiyah Ramajayam Public School 112 for five in 16 overs (N.S. Anirudh 39, J. Ganesh 25) bt Dr. GSK Memorial 68 for nine in 16 overs (A. Rajeev 25, Deventharan three for 18).

Arun Nets Combined Schools team 79 for seven in 16 overs (J. Mohammed Fazil 26) lost to Don Bosco MHSS 80 for one in 12 overs (M. Siva Balaji 34 n.o., S. Selvin Chinnaiah 31 n.o.).

Ponnaiyah Ramajayam Public School 112 for three in 16 overs (N.S. Anirudh 48 n.o., K.A. Rajakumaran 27) bt Maxwell MHSS 84 for six in 16 overs (R.S. Deventharan three for 23).

Arun Nets Combined Schools team 96 for eight in 16 overs (A. Abdul Rahman 33, S. Harish three for 12) bt Dr. GSK Memorial 81 for eight in 16 overs (N. Rokesh Kannan three for 10).

Sreenivas triumphs

V. Sreenivas won the open title in the Rock Fort Chess Academy State-level chess tournament here on Sunday.

Final standings: Open (seven rounds): 1. V. Sreenivas (6), 2. J. Aswin Babu (6), 3. A. Saravanan (6).

Boys: U-17 (six rounds): 1. R.K. Sabarish (5.5), 2. S. Kural Amuthan (5), 3. K. Vinoth (4.5). U-13 (seven rounds): 1. R. Thanush (6.5), 2. V. Raghul (6), 3. M. Charan (5.5). U-11 (seven rounds): 1. S. Manoj (7), 2. R. Manoj Guru (6), 3. S. Sooraj (6). U-9 (six rounds): 1. M. Shanmukum (5.5), 2. S. Shanjay Krishna (5), 3. J. Jeya Deepak (5). U-7 (five rounds): 1. K. Keerthi Srinath (5), 2. R.J.R. Jayanth (4), 3. R. Rohith (4).

Girls: U-17 (five rounds): 1. P.L. Saraswathi (4.5), 2. F. Shaafiya Sulthana (3.5), 3. S. Manochitra (3.5). U-13 (five rounds): 1. R. Anita (4.5), 2. V. Pavitraa (4), 3. S. Parkavi (4). U-11 (five rounds): 1. S. Aiswarya (5), 2. M. Srinidhi (4), 3. V. Sangamithra (4). U-9 (four rounds): 1. S. Srishanmathi (4), 2. R.K. Maha (3), 3. Sumithra (3). U-7 (four rounds): 1. Meenatchi Rajam (4), 2. P.V. Cuba (3), 3. J. Jamima (3).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

Pakistan finds the going tough

New Zealand bowled with discipline and, despite Azhar Ali and Younis Khan's half-centuries, looked set for a lead in the second Test agai... »