SEARCH

Double for Archana, Chitra

print   ·   T  T  
P.U. Chitra, Preeti Lamba and A.H.M. Pramoda Abeisingha, winners of the gold, silver and bronze respectively in the 3000m event.— PHOT0: PTI
P.U. Chitra, Preeti Lamba and A.H.M. Pramoda Abeisingha, winners of the gold, silver and bronze respectively in the 3000m event.— PHOT0: PTI

Sprinter Archana Suseentran and distance runner P.U. Chitra completed a double by winning gold in the 200m and 3000m events in the second and final day of the second South Asian junior athletics here on Tuesday.

Archana, who clinched the 100m gold on the opening day, won the 200m in record time. Chitra claimed the 1500m gold on the first day of the event.

The host bagged 20 golds, 20 silvers, and a dozen bronze to finish with 52 medals.

Sri Lanka came second with 10 gold, 10 silver and 14 bronze medals.

The results: (Indians unless otherwise mentioned):

Boys: 110m hurdles: 1 Supun Randeniya (Sri) 13.64s (NMR, Old: T. Balamurugan (Ind) 14.62s, 2007), 2. Malin Udaya Kumara (Sri) 14.41, 3. Tarundeep Singh 14.51. 200m: 1. Himasha Eashan (Sri) 21.44 (NMR, Old: Shehan Ambepitiya (Sri) 21.91s, 2007), 2. Husandeep Singh 21.63, 3. Malik Khan Fernando (Sri) 21.69. 1500m: 1. Shailendra Singh 4:02.39s, 2. P. Mohammed Afsal 4:02.56, 3. Dushan Ishara Hemantha (Sri) 4:02.57. 4x100m: 1. Sri Lanka ‘A’ 41.42s, 2. India ‘A’ 41.81, 3. Pakistan ‘A’ 43.15. 4x400m: 1. Sri Lanka ‘A’ 3:15.46s, 2. India ‘A’ 3:15.66, 3. Bangladesh ‘A’ 3:26.71. Discus : 1. Sachin 54.44m (NMR, Old: Dinesh Kumar (Ind) 54.00, 2007), 2. Dilyogi 51.98, 3. Ashen Perera Jayawardana (Sri) 44.84m. Long Jump: 1. P. Anburaja 7.41m (NMR, Old: Sajith Nadeesha (Sri) 7.36m 2007), 2. Vinura Lakmal (Sri) 7.26, 3. Malin Udaya Kumara (Sri) 7.14.

Girls: 100m hurdles: 1. Meghana Shetty 14.54s (NMR, Old: Christudas T. Raji (Ind) 14.86, 2007), 2. P. Deepika 14.75, 3. R.A. Ireshani Sachiprabha (Sri) 15.26. 200m: 1. S. Archana 24.32s (NMR, Old: Jessy Arulappan (Ind) 25.32s, 2007), 2. C. Rengitha 25.04, 3. Rumeshika Kumari Rathnayaka (Sri) 25.23. 800m: 1. Jessy Joseph 2:08.38s (NMR, Old: Simon Rajam Bindhu (Ind) 2:17.91s, 2007) 2. Nadeesha Ramanayaka (Sri) 2:12.82, 3. Archana Adhav 2:13.71. 3000m: 1 P.U. Chitra 9:51.13s, 2. Preeti Lamba 10:04.81, 3. A.H.M. Pramoda Abeisingha (Sri) 11:00.26. 4x100m: 1. Sri Lanka ‘A’ 47.31s, 2. India ‘A’ 48.16, 3. Bangladesh ‘A’ 50.14. 4x400m: 1. Sri Lanka ‘A’ 3:51.04s, 2. India ‘A’ 3:59.14, 3. Bangladesh ‘A’ 4:16.66. Long Jump: 1. Jenimol Joy 5.40m, 2. Shipu Mondal 5.39, 3. Lakshini Sarangi Silva (Sri) 5.36. High jump: 1 M.K. Purnima Gunarath (Sri) 1.68m, 2. Swapna Barman 1.65, 3. Jyoti 1.60. Discus : 1. W. Amanthi Oashadi Silva (Sri) 41.65m, 2. V. Nandhini 38.71, 3. Manisha 37.96.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

Rodgers sees red in Balotelli shirt swap

Liverpool manager Brendan Rodgers revealed he will take action against Mario Balotelli after he swapped shirts with Real Madrid’s Pepe at... »