PSG College of Arts and Science fashioned a 2-0 win over Flash Hockey Club in a super league clash of the SDAT Champions Cup hockey league at the PSG College of Technology here on Wednesday. Dinesh and Gowtham were the scorers.

Big win for Lawrence

At Udhagamandalam, Amrit Garg struck an unbeaten 75 as Lawrence defeated Hebron by nine wickets in the NDCA under-18 inter-school cricket tournament for the F.K. Irani Rolling Trophy at the Lawrence grounds on Wednesday.

The scores: Hebron 96 (Nihal Passanna 32) lost to Lawrence 97 for one in 10.1 overs (Amrit Garg 75 not out); Good Shepherd IS 165 (Rishab Gupta 34, Siddarth Nambiar 31, A. Phalistian four for 27, S. Syed Althaf three for 21) bt St. Joseph's (Ooty) 108 .

Dinesh scalps five

At Tirupur, M. Dinesh Kumar picked five for 33 in Evershine Cricket Club's 17-run win over Bharathiyar Cricket Club in the TNCA-DCAT second division league recently.

The scores: Evershine 151 in 34.5 overs (Karthick three for 40, Prakash three for 35) bt Bharathiyar CC 134 in 35.2 overs (Krishnamoorthy 56, M. Dinesh Kumar five for 33).

Bradman CC 227 in 46.2 overs (Ponrathinavel 45, G. Ravi Kumar 39, K.S. Dilip Kumar four for 60) lost to Stunners CC 228 for eight in 46.3 overs (K. Muthukumar 79, P. Jayakumar 64, Ramkumar 48, G. Ravi Kumar four for 23).

Agni CC 179 in 48.3 overs (A. Ganesh 3, R. Rajendrakumar 32, Devaraj three for 15) lost to Karuvampalayam CC 180 for nine in 39.5 overs (Ramesh Alwar 38, Devaraj 31, Arun Kumar five for 37).

Treble for SRM

At Perundurai, SRM University (Chennai) clinched three titles in the 12th State-level inter-collegiate sports and games tournament at the Kongu Engineering College recently.

Final standings: Men: Badminton: 1. SRM University (Chennai); 2. PSG CAS; 3. Panimalar EC (Chennai); 4. KSR Arts (Tiruchengodu). Best player: Sarang Santhilal (Panimalar).

Basketball: 1. Sathyabama (Chennai); 2. Loyola (Chennai); 3. St. Joseph's (Chennai); 4. AVC (Mayiladathurai). Best player: Praveen (AVC).

Kabaddi: 1. AVS (Salem); 2. Presidency (Chennai); 3. Sri Kandan CAS (Veppadai); 4. Kandasamy Kandar (Paramathivellur). Best player: Kodeeswara Prabhu (AVS).

Table tennis: 1. St. Joseph's EC; 2. SRM; 3. PSG CAS; 4. Karunya University (Coimbatore). Best player: G. Sathyan (St. Joseph's EC).

Volleyball: 1. SRM (Chennai); 2. Panimalar EC (Chennai); 3. Sri Krishna CAS (Coimbatore); 4. Sankara University (Kancheepuram). Best player: T. Balamurugan (SRM).

Women: Badminton: 1. SRM (Chennai); 2. PSG CAS (Coimbatore); 3. St. Joseph's EC (Chennai); 4. Panimalar. Best player: Srisuba Vinothini (St. Joseph's EC).

Basketball: 1. Vellalar (Thindal); 2. MOP Vaishnav (Chennai); 3. SRM (Chennai); 4. Sethu IT (Madurai). Best player: Suganya (Vellalar).

Table tennis: 1. St. Joseph's EC; 2. PSG CAS); 3. SRM; 4. Providence College (Coonoor). Best player: V. Sneha (St. Joseph's CE).

Volleyball: 1. PKR Arts (Gobi); 2. SRM; 3. WCC (Chennai); 4. Vel's EC (Chennai). Best player: Usha (PKR) .

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper